1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon älskar hatten."

"Hon älskar hatten."

Translation:She loves the hat.

November 20, 2014

9 Comments


EmmaSkye1221

Must be a really nice hat


DominikLeh2

I often mix up älskar and äter creating some acward first thoughts until i realize


CourtneyKissMe

I put "she loves hats". Why is this incorrect?


Lundgren8

Because ”hatten” is one hat, and not many hats. Also it’s the definite form so you need a ”the”. Your sentence would be ”hon älskar hattar”.


HoroTanuki

en hatt|hatten|hattar|hattarna (it's a one syllable word so the plural ending is either -ar or -er, like en hund|hunden|hundar|hundarna)


yipivan

I really have a difficult in distinguishing the sounds of han and hon...


LaneV88

I used to, but it's gotten better. I've just noted the TTS says hon as a more rich, rounder sound (because of the "o") and the voice drops a little. Hope that helps!


zoozika

Must be a TF2 fan

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.