Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon älskar hatten."

Translation:She loves the hat.

3 years ago

10 Comments


CourtneyKissMe

I put "she loves hats". Why is this incorrect?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Because ”hatten” is one hat, and not many hats. Also it’s the definite form so you need a ”the”. Your sentence would be ”hon älskar hattar”.

3 years ago

CourtneyKissMe

Tack!

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

en hatt|hatten|hattar|hattarna (it's a one syllable word so the plural ending is either -ar or -er, like en hund|hunden|hundar|hundarna)

3 years ago

EmmaSkye1221

Must be a really nice hat

1 year ago

yipivan
yipivan

I really have a difficult in distinguishing the sounds of han and hon...

8 months ago

zoozika
zoozika

Must be a TF2 fan

2 years ago

FinchThing

Hatten är din, hatten är din. Hatt baby hatt baby!

1 year ago

SamuraiOwl

?

1 year ago

lostdrewid

New life goal: learn how to say "chicks dig the hat" in Swedish.

3 years ago