"Hon älskar hatten."

Translation:She loves the hat.

November 20, 2014

11 Comments


CourtneyKissMe

I put "she loves hats". Why is this incorrect?

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

Because ”hatten” is one hat, and not many hats. Also it’s the definite form so you need a ”the”. Your sentence would be ”hon älskar hattar”.

November 20, 2014

CourtneyKissMe

Tack!

November 20, 2014

HoroTanuki

en hatt|hatten|hattar|hattarna (it's a one syllable word so the plural ending is either -ar or -er, like en hund|hunden|hundar|hundarna)

November 22, 2014

EmmaSkye1221

Must be a really nice hat

October 9, 2016

yipivan

I really have a difficult in distinguishing the sounds of han and hon...

January 14, 2018

LaneV88

I used to, but it's gotten better. I've just noted the TTS says hon as a more rich, rounder sound (because of the "o") and the voice drops a little. Hope that helps!

November 15, 2018

zoozika

Must be a TF2 fan

May 12, 2016

FinchThing

Hatten är din, hatten är din. Hatt baby hatt baby!

January 4, 2017

SamuraiOwl

?

August 21, 2017

lostdrewid

New life goal: learn how to say "chicks dig the hat" in Swedish.

November 24, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.