1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am warm."

"I am warm."

Translation:Ik heb het warm.

November 20, 2014

14 Comments


Arshram

Why must we have het?


Nathan990453

Yes, someone please explain! :)


Matt972893

That sounds weird to me too...


Joanna449965

Doesn't this mean "I have it warm" rather than I am warm, which I think would be "Ik ben warm"?


ina.punkt

Yes, the direct translation is "I have it warm". But as AriannaLogan said, some expressions can't be translated directly. You think of "I am warm" as feeling warm, right? But this structure (to be + warm/cold)..) doesn't have the same meaning in other languages. In German for example "er ist kalt" (he is cold) would probably mean that he's dead, since his skin feels cold when you touch it, as a soup is cold. If you want to express that he's freezing you need to say "ihm ist kalt" - "him is cold". In Spanish and French I believe it is "él tiene frío" / "il a froid" - "he has cold" .

And it appears that in Dutch you "have it warm/cold/hot/..." when you actually feel cold/.. It sounds less strange in German^^ but I hope it helps a little.


AriannaLogan

I know in german the direct translation of some things is different (like I am good is "Mir geht's gut" rather than "Ich bin gut"). Perhaps it is something similar here?

I wish lessons would include information about grammar and such. It would be really helpful. I don't know why I'm doing like half the things that I am because it didnt teach me. When taking German in school, I learned the correct endings for verbs based on who is doing the action and adjectives based on gender (and fun ways of how to remember them). Here i am just guessing and eventually kinda figure it out, but don't know the set rules.


Sisca1219

Why not ik heb warm


Renatolopitecus

Please somebody answe why the "het"? (And why heb and not ben) :)


Mario_Gandra

I think the meaning here is that the person has a fever... "I am warm" in the sense that "I have a fever". Maybe that's why in dutch it is "I have the warmth"... Who knows. I also miss the grammar explanations.


Keeta640377

Warmth is externalised in Dutch perhaps?


Dave98952

What are these new rules? 1) use 'to have', not 'to be'; and 2) 'the warm', not 'warm'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.