"È possibile una cosa simile?"

Translation:Is such a thing possible?

July 4, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wookie1974

I find this strange. the translation has no mention of similar or sameness - could this be incorrect, or is this just an idiom of Italian?


thenino85

I agree, the "obvious" English translation, at least for someone at this level, would be "Is it possibly something similar?".


Bunny2013

Or how about "Is it possibly a similar thing?"


johndelaroo

I got caught the first time too, but in the hints simile is shown as "such" , as well as 'similar', so perhaps it is fair enough.


mrule

I think the fact that "possibile" is an adjective, not an adverb, is key to differentiating all of these (presumed incorrect) translations from the (presumed correct) given translation?

edit: for clarification, I mean that English translations using "Possibly" may be excluded because there is no "possibilmente" in the Italian sentence.


march

'Is a similar thing possible' is accepted as a translation.


Marninger

È, possibile = is it, possible
una cosa, simile = a thing, similar

Is it possible a similar thing? ~
Is a similar thing possible? ~

But I think the normal way to express this in English is:

  • Is such a thing possible?

Maluferrari

that is exactly what I wrote


GMPetti

Agreed, that one is not intuitive for me.


tom_vincenzo

Think of it this way: "such a thing" is "a thing similar (to this thing)"


Marninger

È possibile = Is it possible
una cosa = a thing
simile = similar

Is it possible, a thing, similar? ->
Is a similar thing possible? ->
Is such a thing possible?

(The two last translations are both accepted.)


SAHMaMom

'Cosa simile" translates as "something like that"


Revilo_N

The translation is a very good one. "Simile" is a kind of "false friend". In German "simile" is rather "derartig" (such) than "ähnlich" (similar).


mcortel

Is it possible such thing Why is wrong ?


EstelleTweedie

It isn't correct English. You would have to say "Is such a thing possible?"


RobertWill713455

"una" is being pronounced as "un"


VC8992

"Is a similar thing possible?" was marked wrong and I would appreciate if anyone could definitively tell me why.


zuhfau

You lot are Anglicising this too much. "Simile" is what linguists call a "false friend", just like "incidente" doesn't mean "incident" but "accident", and "argomento" isn't "argument" but "topic". You can't read everything the same way in English.


Ripiglina

I think the thing here is that most Americans don't talk this way. So if you're coming from American English there is nothing intuitive about this translation. It sounds very stuffy


Duomail

And “is it possible anything similar?“ or
“is a similar thing possible?“ ?


cabev53

I would've put "Is a similar thing possible?" , but there wasn't that choice (no "similar"), so I couldn't think of something with the words I had to work with in the multiple choice.


SarahViaggi

My sentence was not presented as multiple choice.


Buster-XX

This is a really strange translation. I would say: Is such a same thing possible? or Is it possibly something similar?


alexandra121555

This one throws me. I am hoping a native Italian speaker can weigh in here. :-/


NadinaMaria22

It is two years after your request for help with this sentence. I still don't see any response that helps. So I turned to my treasured little Italian/English dictionary. The first translation for "simile" is "similar. But, the second translation gave this example: Un uomo simile = Such a man! Well.... "Un frase simile" = "Such a sentence" that Duo has given us: E' possibile una cosa simile? Interesting, to me, I also learned the word "tale" is another translation for "such".


EveGriffin3

Thank you for your help - sorry - I'm nine months after the fact, but thanks anyway!


MariaIramendy

Where the word such is in the Italian sentence?


Sjurstvold

¤%&/"/())YI!!!§!!


Ruckelhaxan

I couldn't agree more! :)


abrayon

Could someone help me with the syntax of this please. Thanks. Also is there any way this could be expressed with the same meaning? Thx again.


David-1960

Sounds like she says "un" not "una"


john631799

How do I know if it's an adjective or an adverb?


MariaFidelis

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I0Md06E4k5g Yeeeee!!! Come puoi dire una cosa simile? How can you say such a thing!! or How can you say something like that? --similar to that?


CarolePat

I didn't have to give an answer, I only had to write what I heard, but to make it sound more natural, I would have said "Is something like that possible" I guess it wouldn't be accepted, but I might try it, if and when I meet this again.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.