"È possibile una cosa simile?"

Translation:Is such a thing possible?

July 4, 2013

29 Comments


Wookie1974

I find this strange. the translation has no mention of similar or sameness - could this be incorrect, or is this just an idiom of Italian?

July 4, 2013

thenino85

I agree, the "obvious" English translation, at least for someone at this level, would be "Is it possibly something similar?".

July 19, 2013

Bunny2013

Or how about "Is it possibly a similar thing?"

September 20, 2013

john_treehugger

I got caught the first time too, but in the hints simile is shown as "such" , as well as 'similar', so perhaps it is fair enough.

October 13, 2013

mrule

I think the fact that "possibile" is an adjective, not an adverb, is key to differentiating all of these (presumed incorrect) translations from the (presumed correct) given translation?

edit: for clarification, I mean that English translations using "Possibly" may be excluded because there is no "possibilmente" in the Italian sentence.

October 20, 2013

march

'Is a similar thing possible' is accepted as a translation.

October 23, 2013

Maluferrari

that is exactly what I wrote

January 20, 2015

GMPetti

Agreed, that one is not intuitive for me.

June 12, 2015

Berto29441

This is what I wrote. DL says: "WRONG"!

August 25, 2017

MariaIramendy

agree

November 23, 2017

tom_vincenzo

Think of it this way: "such a thing" is "a thing similar (to this thing)"

November 21, 2013

Berto29441

"Simile", here, does not mean "similar", but "such, like this": such a man = un uomo di tal fatta, un tal uomo

August 25, 2017

Revilo_N

The translation is a very good one. "Simile" is a kind of "false friend". In German "simile" is rather "derartig" (such) than "ähnlich" (similar).

August 14, 2018

Duomail

And “is it possible anything similar?“ or
“is a similar thing possible?“ ?

December 22, 2013

mcortel

Is it possible such thing Why is wrong ?

March 22, 2014

EstelleTweedie

It isn't correct English. You would have to say "Is such a thing possible?"

June 29, 2014

cabev53

I would've put "Is a similar thing possible?" , but there wasn't that choice (no "similar"), so I couldn't think of something with the words I had to work with in the multiple choice.

October 14, 2014

SarahViaggi

My sentence was not presented as multiple choice.

January 9, 2019

Buster-XX

This is a really strange translation. I would say: Is such a same thing possible? or Is it possibly something similar?

May 6, 2016

alexandra121555

This one throws me. I am hoping a native Italian speaker can weigh in here. :-/

July 30, 2018

Berto29441

Difficulties arise from the fact that "simile" could signify two things: 1) resembling or like, when there are some equal elements in two persons/thing (as in "to have similar tastes" = avere gusti simili); 2) such, like this/[that (as in "such things should not happen" = cose simili non dovrebbero accadere).

July 30, 2018

alexandra121555

This is helpful. Thank you so much for your speedy reply. I'll remember this.

July 30, 2018

Berto29441

It was a pleasure

July 30, 2018

MariaIramendy

Where the word such is in the Italian sentence?

November 17, 2018

Berto29441

In the adjective "simile" (such = tale, siffatto, simile, di questo (or quel) genere)

November 18, 2018

Sjurstvold

¤%&/"/())YI!!!§!!

December 22, 2018

Ruckelhaxan

I couldn't agree more! :)

March 7, 2019

abrayon

Could someone help me with the syntax of this please. Thanks. Also is there any way this could be expressed with the same meaning? Thx again.

June 12, 2019

MariaIramendy

simile it is awfully pronounced

September 24, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.