1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono già venuto qui."

"Sono già venuto qui."

Translation:I have already come here.

July 4, 2013

66 Comments


casagialla

i get this wrong everytime as i just can't stop myself as, i have already come here is such bad english!!


vanessa.ma707837

Me too! I keep typing "I've already been here". So annoying...


KarenColle

I agree that it's a good translation, but did you report it?


Alipaulam

Yes. Because, as others have pointed out, you would never say it. You would either say, I've already been here/I've been here before; or I have already arrived here/I've already got here.


Biotack

I agree with most of those options. PLEASE - Never say, "I've already got here" that is just painful.


baronfluffbunny

Agree, prefer "I am already here".


Kerri298960

The word Got is totally unnecessary and should be banned.


Alipaulam

In everyday spoken English, I'm not so sure - I'm meeting my friend at the station, turns out he's waiting by the ticket office, while I'm by the platform of our train, he calls me, he says, when are you going to get here, and I say, whaddya mean, I've aleady got here, I'm at Platform 6 ...? I agree it's horrible, but spoken language is as it is. (Although it's true that as a BE speaker, I'd probably say instead, whaddya mean, I'm already here.)

Actually, I think the Italian only means 'I've been here before..'


CatherineK153278

I am already here! I have no idea what the Italian means which makes it hard to learn.


cgroothius

nonesense. Nobody would say I've already got here even if they were completely uneducated. I'm already here or I'm here already.


mmseiple

I think "I've come here before" would also be a viable option (at least here in the US). To me it sounds about the same as "I've been here before." "I already came here" also doesn't sound wrong to me (in the context of, say, "Why don't you want to eat at this restaurant?" "I already came here last week."). "I have already come here" doesn't sound right at all, though.


MariannR

'I already came here' is also accepted.


Kerri298960

I agree with you.


giovanna60615

"I have already come here" is perfectly good English!


CatherineK153278

I would say I have come here before but not I have already come here. I have already been here sounds better in my opinion.


ChristelDK

I can't imagine a context in which I would phrase a sentence like that in English, well not a polite one :-)

What on earth is it supposed to mean? "I've already been here" as in "been here before" or.... "I've already arrived" might make sense - as somebody saying on the phone "Where are you? I'm already at the restaurant".

Of course I understand that the point is totally grammatical and about the difference in the use of forms of "to be" and "to have" in the present perfect, but still..


Lloydo3000

I think it is supposed to be "I have already been here."

"I came (have been) here before" is more in the past and these sentences seem to be recent history...


cgroothius

Agreed. Quite often the English is nonsense. Hopefully, someone is paying attention to the forums and is auditing the corrections we are all making, but I'm not seeing much evidence of that, are you? It's discouraging.


JennyGuarino

the system does work - I reported another sentence option for another question, and duolingo just sent me an email to say that it is now an option. So the key is to click on the report button and give your translation!


alanvoe

You should report errors and suggestions, that is the most effective way to be listened.


funnyiloveitaly2

Poor Duo owl can't win! If it's a literal translation people some complain. If it's a non-literal translation other people complain! Really Do should have both when they both are helpful. Until that time perhaps a good rule of thumb if an English sentence is odd/weird/wrong is that you are seeing a LITERAL translation. Be grateful! Use it for what it is. And then remember with it your OWN non-literal translation. Don't worry about mistakes! Keeping going with the flow of Italian and you will reach the blessed isle of competency in the language! Then get an Italian pen/skype friend and become more competent in Italian. Then save for a good holiday in Italy visiting your Italian pen/skype friend and Italians will often be happy solve your language problems and help you become more fluent! The way is long, but the view is often beautiful!


funnyiloveitaly2

When you get something wrong by accident, appreciate the view of what you've learned and what you are learning!


BevanJarvis

Allowing a poor translation is one thing. Teaching it as a preferred translation and "correcting" better ones is another, and is quite annoying. But Duo has turned a deaf ear to this subtlety.


JoToutin

i agree so you've got a lingot for this. Cheers. Jo


alanvoe

Ideally, Duolingo could support 2 translations per sentence: a literal one and an idiomatic one.


Randonneur3

When you know French, you can see this coming. 'déjà' like 'già' !


The___Idler

Grazie mille per questo espediente mnemonico, have a lingot mon ami.


Clarita80

Why can't it be translated as "they have already come here"?


no_vice

Because then it would be venuti or venute. If you are female then you would say 'venuta' instead of 'venuto'


gordon_gregory

How about "I have just come here"? It was not accepted as correct.


italiaoo

Just a slight difference: "Sono jia' venuto qui" -- "I have already come here" -- maybe I arrived half an hour ago and am waiting for the others.

"Sono appena venuto qui" -- I have just come here a few seconds ago.

I think the Duolingo Course trains us to distinguish "appena" - "just" from "jia'" - "already" here.

Are you happier with it now?


Alipaulam

That's fine in terms of understanding what the Italian means, but the fact remains that just we don't use 'come' like that in English; it's incorrect and sounds unspeakably foreign.

You would use 'arrive'. I've just arrived here, I arrived half an hour ago. in fact I think the occasions on which you'd say 'I have come' are very limited...eg 'I have come here in order to. ... do something' ; 'I have come here with an open mind'; but absolutely never, 'I have come here 5 minutes ago'.


monika.jiang

Why not "They have already come here"?


gordon_gregory

That would have to be "Sono già venuti qui"


alicorleone

"I just came here" is wrong?


pmvaleri

Can someone explain why there is no need for "è" here? I'm very confused about past perfect verbs in general (not very good with English grammar, much less learning the grammar of another language...). It's difficult for me to identify reflexive vs. transitive vs. intransitive and remember when to use essere or avere, etc.


Michaela143747

Yes, I agree with most of you: I have no idea what that sentence is meant to convey! As a native British English speaker, I would never say such a sentence. Id be more likely to say, "I've already been here" or "I've been here before".


Dr.Mystetious

In English it must be translated as I am already here. I have already been here or I am already arriving here. It makes no sense unless it is something not of this world..


SusieOpperia

Well, I agree, but "I am already here" is present tense and the sentence in this lesson is passato prossimo. I think the best English translation is "I have already been here" or "I have come here before." Very aggravating!


Dr.Mystetious

I feel much better. Grazie


john962347

Are there any Italian native speakers on here. I would just like to ask if you would actually say this because the English sentence is really pretty poor and no one, in the UK at least, would ever say " I have already come here." Actually I'm not sure what the sentence means, does it mean, I have already arrived or does it mean I have been here before. I'm referring to the English sentence.


Jae633849

Un po' troppe informazioni, amico.


hoelt

When do you use ho venuto vs sono venuto?


Nekosuki

Take a look at la casa di essere: http://i.imgur.com/GNzJY9Y.jpg


alanvoe

Nice picture. Complement: "vivere" may use either "avere" or "essere" as auxiliary verb.


giuliap

"Venire" wants the auxiliary "essere". "Ho venuto" doesn't exist.


monika.jiang

Why not "They have already come here"?


giovanna60615

The clue is in the verb ending, which changes according to number and gender when the auxiliary verb is "essere". So when you see the ending "-o", you know it's masculine singular. The subject "they" would require "venuti".


jaye16

monika.jiang If you had read the previous posts you'd have known. But here goes again. In this case you have to show gender and singular or plural. for "they" you would use "venuti" for masculine plural or "venute" for feminine plural. Italian is strange that way.


AnneBoedig

I thought "sono" can also mean "they are". Could this sentence not mean "they have already come/arrived here?"


giovanna60615

No, because the verb ending "-o" tells you the subject is masculine singular. "They have come" would be "sono venuti".


juodaroze

when do we use essere + verb, and when do we use avere + verb? whats the difference? :/


deejayvaidya

The recording is uneven. I couldn't hear the "qui" in the end, even though I was actively listening for it!


alanvoe

I can hear it fine on 08/21/2019


SMCave

Could it also mean 'I've been here before' ?


Donata930481

'I came here before' is accepted so I don't understand why 'I have been here before' isn't.


KevinFranc5

This sentence should read "I have already "been" here. Using "come" which is "present tense" and the adverb "already" in this context "the past tense" is definitely incorrect and needs to be updated.


SusieOpperia

Geez, I can't stand this sentence! There are very few ways for it to make sense in English. Can't we just get rid of it? :)


Karin759762

Whatever. The translation has a split infinitive, maybe the itslian, too anf should be ,sono venuto qui gia,


alanvoe

Incorrect. "già" is placed before the main verb in compound verb tenses.


Nancy53656

Mi sembra un maledetto dejà vu, ancora una volta.


Amanda828991

A better translation would be "I have come here before"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.