"Sono già venuto qui."

Translation:I have already come here.

July 4, 2013

55 Comments


casagialla

i get this wrong everytime as i just can't stop myself as, i have already come here is such bad english!!

October 6, 2013

italiaoo

Is it?

November 12, 2013

Alipaulam

Yes. Because, as others have pointed out, you would never say it. You would either say, I've already been here/I've been here before; or I have already arrived here/I've already got here.

November 16, 2013

Biotack

I agree with most of those options. PLEASE - Never say, "I've already got here" that is just painful.

February 4, 2014

baronfluffbunny

Agree, prefer "I am already here".

March 23, 2018

Alipaulam

In everyday spoken English, I'm not so sure - I'm meeting my friend at the station, turns out he's waiting by the ticket office, while I'm by the platform of our train, he calls me, he says, when are you going to get here, and I say, whaddya mean, I've aleady got here, I'm at Platform 6 ...? I agree it's horrible, but spoken language is as it is. (Although it's true that as a BE speaker, I'd probably say instead, whaddya mean, I'm already here.)

Actually, I think the Italian only means 'I've been here before..'

February 4, 2014

CatherineK153278

I am already here! I have no idea what the Italian means which makes it hard to learn.

May 19, 2016

cgroothius

nonesense. Nobody would say I've already got here even if they were completely uneducated. I'm already here or I'm here already.

May 9, 2014

mmseiple

I think "I've come here before" would also be a viable option (at least here in the US). To me it sounds about the same as "I've been here before." "I already came here" also doesn't sound wrong to me (in the context of, say, "Why don't you want to eat at this restaurant?" "I already came here last week."). "I have already come here" doesn't sound right at all, though.

June 10, 2014

vanessa.ma707837

Me too! I keep typing "I've already been here". So annoying...

June 9, 2014

KarenColle

I agree that it's a good translation, but did you report it?

July 9, 2014

MariannR

'I already came here' is also accepted.

March 22, 2014

Kenneth_Smith

Agreed !

March 4, 2015

giovanna60615

"I have already come here" is perfectly good English!

August 24, 2014

CatherineK153278

I would say I have come here before but not I have already come here. I have already been here sounds better in my opinion.

May 19, 2016

ChristelDK

I can't imagine a context in which I would phrase a sentence like that in English, well not a polite one :-)

What on earth is it supposed to mean? "I've already been here" as in "been here before" or.... "I've already arrived" might make sense - as somebody saying on the phone "Where are you? I'm already at the restaurant".

Of course I understand that the point is totally grammatical and about the difference in the use of forms of "to be" and "to have" in the present perfect, but still..

September 30, 2013

Lloydo3000

I think it is supposed to be "I have already been here."

"I came (have been) here before" is more in the past and these sentences seem to be recent history...

February 8, 2014

cgroothius

Agreed. Quite often the English is nonsense. Hopefully, someone is paying attention to the forums and is auditing the corrections we are all making, but I'm not seeing much evidence of that, are you? It's discouraging.

May 9, 2014

JennyGuarino

the system does work - I reported another sentence option for another question, and duolingo just sent me an email to say that it is now an option. So the key is to click on the report button and give your translation!

September 13, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Poor Duo owl can't win! If it's a literal translation people some complain. If it's a non-literal translation other people complain! Really Do should have both when they both are helpful. Until that time perhaps a good rule of thumb if an English sentence is odd/weird/wrong is that you are seeing a LITERAL translation. Be grateful! Use it for what it is. And then remember with it your OWN non-literal translation. Don't worry about mistakes! Keeping going with the flow of Italian and you will reach the blessed isle of competency in the language! Then get an Italian pen/skype friend and become more competent in Italian. Then save for a good holiday in Italy visiting your Italian pen/skype friend and Italians will often be happy solve your language problems and help you become more fluent! The way is long, but the view is often beautiful!

July 3, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

When you get something wrong by accident, appreciate the view of what you've learned and what you are learning!

July 3, 2014

BevanJarvis

Allowing a poor translation is one thing. Teaching it as a preferred translation and "correcting" better ones is another, and is quite annoying. But Duo has turned a deaf ear to this subtlety.

June 4, 2018

JoToutin

i agree so you've got a lingot for this. Cheers. Jo

October 21, 2015

Randonneur3

When you know French, you can see this coming. 'déjà' like 'già' !

August 26, 2018

Clarita80

Why can't it be translated as "they have already come here"?

August 18, 2013

no_vice

Because then it would be venuti or venute. If you are female then you would say 'venuta' instead of 'venuto'

November 4, 2013

halv7k

Thanx! :)

November 7, 2014

gordon_gregory

How about "I have just come here"? It was not accepted as correct.

November 11, 2013

italiaoo

Just a slight difference: "Sono jia' venuto qui" -- "I have already come here" -- maybe I arrived half an hour ago and am waiting for the others.

"Sono appena venuto qui" -- I have just come here a few seconds ago.

I think the Duolingo Course trains us to distinguish "appena" - "just" from "jia'" - "already" here.

Are you happier with it now?

November 12, 2013

Alipaulam

That's fine in terms of understanding what the Italian means, but the fact remains that just we don't use 'come' like that in English; it's incorrect and sounds unspeakably foreign.

You would use 'arrive'. I've just arrived here, I arrived half an hour ago. in fact I think the occasions on which you'd say 'I have come' are very limited...eg 'I have come here in order to. ... do something' ; 'I have come here with an open mind'; but absolutely never, 'I have come here 5 minutes ago'.

June 9, 2014

gordon_gregory

Subtle! Thanks.

November 13, 2013

monika.jiang

Why not "They have already come here"?

June 27, 2014

gordon_gregory

That would have to be "Sono già venuti qui"

June 27, 2014

alicorleone

"I just came here" is wrong?

July 27, 2014

deejayvaidya

The recording is uneven. I couldn't hear the "qui" in the end, even though I was actively listening for it!

April 19, 2016

ciaopval

Can someone explain why there is no need for "è" here? I'm very confused about past perfect verbs in general (not very good with English grammar, much less learning the grammar of another language...). It's difficult for me to identify reflexive vs. transitive vs. intransitive and remember when to use essere or avere, etc.

April 23, 2018

Dr.Mystetious

In English it must be translated as I am already here. I have already been here or I am already arriving here. It makes no sense unless it is something not of this world..

July 1, 2018

SusieEinsteinOp

Well, I agree, but "I am already here" is present tense and the sentence in this lesson is passato prossimo. I think the best English translation is "I have already been here" or "I have come here before." Very aggravating!

July 29, 2018

Dr.Mystetious

I feel much better. Grazie

July 30, 2018

Jae633849

Un po' troppe informazioni, amico.

October 31, 2018

hoelt

When do you use ho venuto vs sono venuto?

July 4, 2013

Nekosuki

Take a look at la casa di essere: http://i.imgur.com/GNzJY9Y.jpg

July 7, 2013

giuliap

"Venire" wants the auxiliary "essere". "Ho venuto" doesn't exist.

July 5, 2013

monika.jiang

Why not "They have already come here"?

June 27, 2014

giovanna60615

The clue is in the verb ending, which changes according to number and gender when the auxiliary verb is "essere". So when you see the ending "-o", you know it's masculine singular. The subject "they" would require "venuti".

September 1, 2014

jaye16

monika.jiang If you had read the previous posts you'd have known. But here goes again. In this case you have to show gender and singular or plural. for "they" you would use "venuti" for masculine plural or "venute" for feminine plural. Italian is strange that way.

September 19, 2014

AnneBoedig

I thought "sono" can also mean "they are". Could this sentence not mean "they have already come/arrived here?"

September 1, 2014

giovanna60615

No, because the verb ending "-o" tells you the subject is masculine singular. "They have come" would be "sono venuti".

September 1, 2014

juodaroze

when do we use essere + verb, and when do we use avere + verb? whats the difference? :/

October 27, 2014

Karin759762

Whatever. The translation has a split infinitive, maybe the itslian, too anf should be ,sono venuto qui gia,

July 8, 2017

Nancy53656

Mi sembra un maledetto dejà vu, ancora una volta.

October 1, 2017

Michaela143747

Yes, I agree with most of you: I have no idea what that sentence is meant to convey! As a native British English speaker, I would never say such a sentence. Id be more likely to say, "I've already been here" or "I've been here before".

June 28, 2018

john962347

Are there any Italian native speakers on here. I would just like to ask if you would actually say this because the English sentence is really pretty poor and no one, in the UK at least, would ever say " I have already come here." Actually I'm not sure what the sentence means, does it mean, I have already arrived or does it mean I have been here before. I'm referring to the English sentence.

August 12, 2018

SMCave

Could it also mean 'I've been here before' ?

August 28, 2018

Donata930481

'I came here before' is accepted so I don't understand why 'I have been here before' isn't.

December 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.