Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no lo hacen?"

Translation:Why don't you all do it?

5 years ago

12 Comments


Emorin30

I translated this as "Why don't they make it?" and it was marked as wrong. Is this correct, or is there a subtle difference i am not aware of?

4 years ago

ElaineFay

why is it marked wrong i also write..why don't they make it..hows it wrong??

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

I translated as "do" and it was right.

3 years ago

sedefse

I also write the same and still marked as wrong. Have you reported it and get any feedback from Duolingo? I think our answer should have been accepted.

4 months ago

greekfl

they do, they are doing are he same thing

4 years ago

bluemarimba

Since there are no contextual clues for ''lo'', couldn't this also be "Why doesn't he do it?"? Is the default assumption it refers to usted?

5 years ago

Babella

Thing is "hacen" is plural, so it cannot be referring to "he".

5 years ago

MattPotter4

Taking it the way you suggest, then the sentence would say ¨why don´t they do HIM. I have no idea what that would mean in Spanish.

5 months ago

margotsarg

The speech recognition won't accept por que

2 years ago

Lord_Chipps

Im also getting the speech no recognising "por qué"

2 years ago

jonesjr876

I got "Why they don't do it" wrong.

6 months ago

jonesjr876

I got "Why they don't do it" wrong.

6 months ago