1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker om dig."

"Jag tycker om dig."

Translation:I like you.

November 20, 2014

49 Comments


DrMicroChem

How can I aurally distinguish between "Jag tycker om dig" (I like you) and "Jag tycker om det" (I like it)? De, det, and dig sound so similar to me. If there is supposed to be a y (as in yellow) off-glide for dig and mig, I can't hear it.


Zmrzlina

Yes, there is that Y sound you refer to in dig, while there isn't in det. Also, the vowel is long in det, but short in dig.

I don't know if you're into phonetics, but dig = /dɛj/ and det = /deː/.


DrMicroChem

Most of my ear for phonetics comes from choral singing, but it is becoming abundantly clear to me that I would profit greatly from learning the symbols and their corresponding sounds. Any website suggestions? I would be very grateful. Tack så mycket!


thorr18

ɛ is the vowel I use in English "sell" and Swedish "dig".
eː is the vowel sound I use in English "hear" and in Swedish "det".
The problem with providing English examples though, is that there are several English dialects that may pronounce them differently, even if we pretend all Swedes have one dialect. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology#vowels


DrMicroChem

Tack så mycket! Time to listen and pronounce over and over. My poor dog does not know what to make of these new noises that I am making.


Robbadob

Be careful, though, because I (as an American) pronounce "hear" with an /ɪ/ sound. /e/ is like the e in French clé, les or chez, while /ε/ is like that in crème or mettre.


Savannah_831_

So det has a silent "t"?


devalanteriel

Most commonly, yes. You can pronounce it if you'd like to, but in practice this normally only happens when talking formally and/or slowly, and especially if the next word starts in a vowel.


Andi_M

Please change the stress in the pronounciation to "om". Here: "Jag tycker om dig" = "I like you". Verb = "tycker om". It is a difference from "... vad jag tycker om dig" = "... what I think about you". Verb = "tycker".


MattiasFrSe

Came here to say this! In this sentence you normally stress "om", you can choose to stress "jag" or "dig" instead (which would slightly change the meaning of the sentence), but it is not correct to stress "tycker".


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

In this case, the error isn't huge. But tycker om is a so-called particle verb in Swedish, meaning that it's one verb consisting of multiple words. If you leave either word out, the meaning usually changes completely. And hence, stressing the right word is important. Almost always, this means putting the stress on the particle - the om, in this case. The automatically generated voice has a tendency to put the stress on tycker instead, which is never correct, or on the word after tycker om.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/37b6119a7d3c44868b0f41d175cac37d.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


Buzdawg

I dunno if it was because the sentence was too short to hear your accent properly, but it sounds pretty interesting haha. Which dialect do you speak, out of curiosity?


devalanteriel

I grew up all over Sweden, so I don't have a clear dialect. That's not to say I don't have a dialect - I think that's impossible - but it's not easily distinguishable based on geographical markers.

The closest would be e.g. that of Uppsala, which is generally considered the most neutral or national dialect.


RaymondElFuego

But you have soft r:s?


devalanteriel

Yes, I could never learn the hard r properly. It's borderline a speech impediment. I think I point it out in my info thread about rerecordings, but it's not practical to do so in every post.


RaymondElFuego

No, of course not. I just thought it sounded more like a southeastern dialect (e.g. Kalmar) than Uppsala/rikssvenska!


devalanteriel

There's another comment somewhere on these forums where I do Hamlet with a very thick mid-Småland dialect. :)


RaymondElFuego

Hah, cool. Hope I stumble up on it some day!


jhlouise

What's the distinction between the words "du" and "dig"? I've been learning for a while pre-duolingo but still haven't quite figured it out.


SamuelAckerman

They both mean "you", but are separate declensions. "Du" is used for the subject of a sentence and "Dig" is used for the object--> Similar to English third-person pronouns "He/She" for subject case and "Him/Her" for object case.


[deactivated user]

    And if to think of it, du/dig are actually related to thou/thee!


Rumda

    And there's that deep Germanic root helping again


JohannDunn

    And all of a sudden that makes semse to me - thank you!


Arnubius

    Why isn't it "Jag tycker om er"? instead of dig


Zmrzlina

    "Jag tycker om er" is also accepted.


roszie_

    What's the difference between dig and er?


MertFilizo

    Why can't we use du or ni? Like "Jag tycker om ni"


Arnauti

    You can, but you need to use the object form. For du the object form is dig and for ni it's er. So either Jag tycker om dig or Jag tycker om er work fine here.


Chardonbleu

    What does om mean? How to use it?


AlejandroEME

    So what does mean "Jag gillar du"? If it's a coherent sentence


Zmrzlina

    That sentence doesn't work. Although gillar and tycker om are synonymous, you have to use the object form dig for the recipient there.


AlejandroEME

    Tack så mycket :D


thorr18

    This question is asked and answered above.


Aniklol

    Can someone confirm: dig is pronounced as day always, right?


thorr18

    Almost, although it's actually a different vowel, as described in other comments.


Aniklol

    What's the difference in pronunciation then? O_o


thorr18

    That depends on your English accent.
    dig = /dɛj/ , day = /deɪ/.
    The most common pronunciation for /eɪ/ (found in English face, day, and pain) is not the same as Swedish dig (Which I explained in the earlier comments has the same e sound as in General American English "sell"). However, the standard in England comes out as /ɛɪ̯/ which is pretty much the same as Swedish dig. The standard English spoken in Ireland and in India, where I used to live, speaks that /eɪ/ (found in face, day, and pain) as /e:/ and so when they say "day" it sounds like Swedish det instead of Swedish dig.
    Your ears have to learn by hearing though. https://forvo.com/word/dig/#sv


Bailey549144

    What's the difference between du and dig?


devalanteriel

    Subject and object form, so it's the same difference as between "she" and "her".


T4r4ntul4

    Jag tycker om dig också


ph.zsz7AY

    Dig and det.. both have pronunciation day?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.