1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker om dig."

"Jag tycker om dig."

Translation:I like you.

November 20, 2014

40 Comments

Sorted by top post

purply.cie

...as a friend!

November 20, 2014

JDLENL

Som en vän!

January 11, 2015

DrMicroChem

How can I aurally distinguish between "Jag tycker om dig" (I like you) and "Jag tycker om det" (I like it)? De, det, and dig sound so similar to me. If there is supposed to be a y (as in yellow) off-glide for dig and mig, I can't hear it.

January 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, there is that Y sound you refer to in dig, while there isn't in det. Also, the vowel is long in det, but short in dig.

I don't know if you're into phonetics, but dig = /dɛj/ and det = /deː/.

May 5, 2015

DrMicroChem

Most of my ear for phonetics comes from choral singing, but it is becoming abundantly clear to me that I would profit greatly from learning the symbols and their corresponding sounds. Any website suggestions? I would be very grateful. Tack så mycket!

May 7, 2015

ChloKokx

Forvo.

December 10, 2015

thorr18

ɛ is the vowel I use in English "sell" and Swedish "dig".
eː is the vowel sound I use in English "hear" and in Swedish "det".
The problem with providing English examples though, is that there are several English dialects that may pronounce them differently, even if we pretend all Swedes have one dialect. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology#vowels

April 9, 2016

DrMicroChem

Tack så mycket! Time to listen and pronounce over and over. My poor dog does not know what to make of these new noises that I am making.

April 17, 2016

Robbadob

Be careful, though, because I (as an American) pronounce "hear" with an /ɪ/ sound. /e/ is like the e in French clé, les or chez, while /ε/ is like that in crème or mettre.

February 14, 2019

Andi_M

Please change the stress in the pronounciation to "om". Here: "Jag tycker om dig" = "I like you". Verb = "tycker om". It is a difference from "... vad jag tycker om dig" = "... what I think about you". Verb = "tycker".

May 29, 2015

MattiasFrSe

Came here to say this! In this sentence you normally stress "om", you can choose to stress "jag" or "dig" instead (which would slightly change the meaning of the sentence), but it is not correct to stress "tycker".

September 3, 2016

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

In this case, the error isn't huge. But tycker om is a so-called particle verb in Swedish, meaning that it's one verb consisting of multiple words. If you leave either word out, the meaning usually changes completely. And hence, stressing the right word is important. Almost always, this means putting the stress on the particle - the om, in this case. The automatically generated voice has a tendency to put the stress on tycker instead, which is never correct, or on the word after tycker om.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/37b6119a7d3c44868b0f41d175cac37d.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

May 10, 2018

Buzdawg

I dunno if it was because the sentence was too short to hear your accent properly, but it sounds pretty interesting haha. Which dialect do you speak, out of curiosity?

August 18, 2018

devalanteriel

I grew up all over Sweden, so I don't have a clear dialect. That's not to say I don't have a dialect - I think that's impossible - but it's not easily distinguishable based on geographical markers.

The closest would be e.g. that of Uppsala, which is generally considered the most neutral or national dialect.

August 18, 2018

hipingsters

What's the distinction between the words "du" and "dig"? I've been learning for a while pre-duolingo but still haven't quite figured it out.

November 21, 2014

SamuelAckerman

They both mean "you", but are separate declensions. "Du" is used for the subject of a sentence and "Dig" is used for the object--> Similar to English third-person pronouns "He/She" for subject case and "Him/Her" for object case.

November 21, 2014

Kelirya

And if to think of it, du/dig are actually related to thou/thee!

January 9, 2015

Rumda

And there's that deep Germanic root helping again

April 7, 2018

JohannDunn

And all of a sudden that makes semse to me - thank you!

July 14, 2017

hipingsters

OK, tack! :)

November 21, 2014

Arnubius

Why isn't it "Jag tycker om er"? instead of dig

May 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Jag tycker om er" is also accepted.

May 5, 2015

MertFilizo

Why can't we use du or ni? Like "Jag tycker om ni"

April 8, 2015

Arnauti

You can, but you need to use the object form. For du the object form is dig and for ni it's er. So either Jag tycker om dig or Jag tycker om er work fine here.

April 9, 2015

MertFilizo

Tack!

April 11, 2015

Chardonbleu

What does om mean? How to use it?

January 8, 2016

Arnauti
January 8, 2016

roszie_

What's the difference between dig and er?

February 19, 2018

thorr18

er is plural. dig is singular.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/er#Declension_3

March 3, 2018

AlejandroEME

So what does mean "Jag gillar du"? If it's a coherent sentence

April 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

That sentence doesn't work. Although gillar and tycker om are synonymous, you have to use the object form dig for the recipient there.

April 13, 2015

AlejandroEME

Tack så mycket :D

April 13, 2015

KalebTogul

What is om

May 4, 2016

thorr18

This question is asked and answered above.

May 4, 2016

Aniklol

Can someone confirm: dig is pronounced as day always, right?

July 14, 2017

thorr18

Almost, although it's actually a different vowel, as described in other comments.

July 16, 2017

Aniklol

What's the difference in pronunciation then? O_o

July 18, 2017

thorr18

That depends on your English accent.
dig = /dɛj/ , day = /deɪ/.
The most common pronunciation for /eɪ/ (found in English face, day, and pain) is not the same as Swedish dig (Which I explained in the earlier comments has the same e sound as in General American English "sell"). However, the standard in England comes out as /ɛɪ̯/ which is pretty much the same as Swedish dig. The standard English spoken in Ireland and in India, where I used to live, speaks that /eɪ/ (found in face, day, and pain) as /e:/ and so when they say "day" it sounds like Swedish det instead of Swedish dig.
Your ears have to learn by hearing though. https://forvo.com/word/dig/#sv

July 18, 2017

Bailey549144

What's the difference between du and dig?

August 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Subject and object form, so it's the same difference as between "she" and "her".

August 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.