1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon äter inte frukt, inte en…

"Hon äter inte frukt, inte ens äpplen."

Translation:She does not eat fruit, not even apples.

November 20, 2014

38 Comments


MatthewYung

Can the word 'ens' itself be translated to 'even'? If yes, what are the differences/similarities between 'ens' and 'till och med'?


Zmrzlina

"Till och med" is positive, whereas "inte ens" is negative.


KiwiDressager

Also if ens translates to even, does it also take the other meanings of "even"? eg even vs odd numbers, they were all lined up in an even row etc


Zmrzlina

No, in that use the word you're looking for is "jämn".


KiwiDressager

Sorry. Just to completely clarify... "ens" is "even" but can only be used as a negative? ie in conjunction with inte whilst "till och med" is only positive? Or can "ens" be used either way? Tack in advance!


Zmrzlina

Yes, sort of. "Ens" can also carry the meaning of "at all".


KiwiDressager

Tack! That makes sense.


Elskaa

Is it used in other idioms or expressions?


gamble.

Could it not be "she does not eat fruit, even apples" sans the last inte as the negative is already implied? If so that answer should be accepted


Jim658990

As a native English speaker, it does seem acceptable to me, though ´not even apples´ seems more natural, and this alternative did not occur to me. Also, to my ear, I would be expecting to hear even apples what? ´She does not eat fruit. Even apples give her a rash.´


francesrainbow

That's also my question - it's what comes most naturally to me but I'm marking it as an error so the mods can consider it (maybe there's more to it?)


Texan-Paul

Duo didn't like "She is not eating fruit..." :(


JoseeV64

I think you can't say "is eating" because it is her habit not to eat any fruit. For habits English uses the simple present (eats), not the present continuous (is eating).


ReddySrikar

+1. I typed "She is not eating fruit, not even apples" and was marked wrong. Please correct this. :)


arkanathos

Couldnt it be "she eats no fruit"?


Zmrzlina

No, you generally have to stick with negating the noun (ingen frukt, no fruit) or the verb (äter inte, doesn't eat).


makanalei1

That's what I ask...?


skullcap

In slow mode, the pronunciation of 'äter' is adorable.


LionessOfGod

she must be one unhealthy person!! :)


CTfalcoUSA

All you who don't eat fruit, you are not alone! <3


Dez393574

I hope she likes scurvy!


S.M.94

vad om ( till och med) .. är det samma ?


LingoLaura

"Till och med" is positive, whereas "inte ens" is negative.


JB__Stockholm

Would you know the (philologic) origin of 'ens' ? It is a derivative from an article, for instance ?


Zeitschleifer

I can't answer your question, but "inte ens" looks a lot like the Dutch "niet eens" to me.

Example from the Internet:

Denk alleen maar eens aan het bouwen van die ondergrondse ruimten en dan heb ik het nog niet eens over de inrichting ervan.

Google translation:

Just think about building those underground spaces and I'm not even talking about the layout of it.

"Eens" can mean "één keer" in Dutch which is "one time".

Speaking about English words (and not the correct translation we are learning here) I imagine "inte ens"/"niet eens" as "not once" :-)


AneSNas

If we had a more general scenario like "she doesn't eat fruit (ever), not even apples." It should be just "äpple" instead of "äpplen", right?


RachaelS21

https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/plural-ett-words/

I read in this blog post that '“Ett” words that end in a vowel in their singular form, take the ending “n” in the plural (indefinite).'

Therefore I think the indefinite plural of '(ett) äpple' is 'äpplen', whereas 'the apples' would be 'äpplena'.

I hope this helps answer your question.


Riri194826

Can we say 'Inte även äpplen' in Swedish as well??


atofelt

I saw that used in a quote somewhere: "En god kram kan rädda även den sämsta dag" - "A good hug can save even the worst day"

So it at least carries the same (positive) meaning as "till och med"

I'm curious, though. Shouldn't it be "...den sämsta dagen"?


Lukas315

What is the Swedish word for "insane"? cause I don't know a single person who doesn't like apples


SoumyaDasoju

Why is the contraction 'doesn't' not accepted in the answer? Its common enough in English


Iddie6

Not even the holy grail of fruits?!


Suuz790947

Duo is very generous with sentences about fruit, but I can't remember ever having seen the swedish word for vegetables


KiwiDressager

En grönsak, grönsaker, grönsaken, grönsakerna. Duo does cover it somewhere


kounsh

What is "the apple" in swedish?


Arnauti

the apple = äpplet
singular ett äpple, äpplet; plural äpplen, äpplena


kounsh

Thank you so much! :D

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.