"Hon äter inte frukt, inte ens äpplen."

Translation:She does not eat fruit, not even apples.

November 20, 2014

25 Comments


MatthewYung

Can the word 'ens' itself be translated to 'even'? If yes, what are the differences/similarities between 'ens' and 'till och med'?

March 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Till och med" is positive, whereas "inte ens" is negative.

March 8, 2016

KiwiDressager

Also if ens translates to even, does it also take the other meanings of "even"? eg even vs odd numbers, they were all lined up in an even row etc

February 18, 2017

Zmrzlina

No, in that use the word you're looking for is "jämn".

February 18, 2017

KiwiDressager

Tack!

February 19, 2017

KiwiDressager

Sorry. Just to completely clarify... "ens" is "even" but can only be used as a negative? ie in conjunction with inte whilst "till och med" is only positive? Or can "ens" be used either way? Tack in advance!

February 18, 2017

Zmrzlina

Yes, sort of. "Ens" can also carry the meaning of "at all".

February 18, 2017

KiwiDressager

Tack! That makes sense.

February 19, 2017

gamble.

Could it not be "she does not eat fruit, even apples" sans the last inte as the negative is already implied? If so that answer should be accepted

July 19, 2016

Texan-Paul

Duo didn't like "She is not eating fruit..." :(

December 7, 2018

ReddySrikar

+1. I typed "She is not eating fruit, not even apples" and was marked wrong. Please correct this. :)

January 18, 2019

arkanathos

Couldnt it be "she eats no fruit"?

March 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, you generally have to stick with negating the noun (ingen frukt, no fruit) or the verb (äter inte, doesn't eat).

March 8, 2016

makanalei1

That's what I ask...?

October 12, 2017

skullcap

In slow mode, the pronunciation of 'äter' is adorable.

November 20, 2014

LionessOfGod

she must be one unhealthy person!! :)

March 13, 2017

CTfalcoUSA

All you who don't eat fruit, you are not alone! <3

January 25, 2018

kounsh

What is "the apple" in swedish?

December 29, 2014

Arnauti

the apple = äpplet
singular ett äpple, äpplet; plural äpplen, äpplena

December 30, 2014

kounsh

Thank you so much! :D

December 30, 2014

S.M.94

vad om ( till och med) .. är det samma ?

September 6, 2016

LingoLaura

"Till och med" is positive, whereas "inte ens" is negative.

December 16, 2016

JB__Stockholm

Would you know the (philologic) origin of 'ens' ? It is a derivative from an article, for instance ?

April 18, 2017

AneSNas

If we had a more general scenario like "she doesn't eat fruit (ever), not even apples." It should be just "äpple" instead of "äpplen", right?

July 31, 2017

RachaelS21

https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/plural-ett-words/

I read in this blog post that '“Ett” words that end in a vowel in their singular form, take the ending “n” in the plural (indefinite).'

Therefore I think the indefinite plural of '(ett) äpple' is 'äpplen', whereas 'the apples' would be 'äpplena'.

I hope this helps answer your question.

January 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.