"Hon äter inte frukt, inte ens äpplen."

Translation:She does not eat fruit, not even apples.

November 20, 2014

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewYung

Can the word 'ens' itself be translated to 'even'? If yes, what are the differences/similarities between 'ens' and 'till och med'?


Zmrzlina

"Till och med" is positive, whereas "inte ens" is negative.


KiwiDressager

Also if ens translates to even, does it also take the other meanings of "even"? eg even vs odd numbers, they were all lined up in an even row etc


Zmrzlina

No, in that use the word you're looking for is "jämn".


KiwiDressager

Sorry. Just to completely clarify... "ens" is "even" but can only be used as a negative? ie in conjunction with inte whilst "till och med" is only positive? Or can "ens" be used either way? Tack in advance!


Zmrzlina

Yes, sort of. "Ens" can also carry the meaning of "at all".


KiwiDressager

Tack! That makes sense.


Elskaa

Is it used in other idioms or expressions?


gamble.

Could it not be "she does not eat fruit, even apples" sans the last inte as the negative is already implied? If so that answer should be accepted


Jim658990

As a native English speaker, it does seem acceptable to me, though ´not even apples´ seems more natural, and this alternative did not occur to me. Also, to my ear, I would be expecting to hear even apples what? ´She does not eat fruit. Even apples give her a rash.´


francesrainbow

That's also my question - it's what comes most naturally to me but I'm marking it as an error so the mods can consider it (maybe there's more to it?)


John271009

That's what I i the Swedish. The second not is redundant.


DealinShade

Duo didn't like "She is not eating fruit..." :(


ReddySrikar

+1. I typed "She is not eating fruit, not even apples" and was marked wrong. Please correct this. :)


JoseeV64

I think you can't say "is eating" because it is her habit not to eat any fruit. For habits English uses the simple present (eats), not the present continuous (is eating).


MattStylianidis

It's in noway clear from the sentence we are talking about the habit. We could be talking about a case where we see a person on a table and we say "Look, she is not eating fruit, not even apples".

There are so many sentences on duolingo that make barely any sense in daily Swedish. There are so many other sentences like "Han äter sällan kött.", where if you write "He is rarely eating meat" is marked as correct. I don't thing we should appeal to context here if the context is not there.


JoseeV64

It seems more logical to me to say "the fruit" and "the apples" in the example you mention (with "is eating").


MattStylianidis

You are right in that. However, I am not sure whether that makes my example invalid. And I also gave a example of how Duolingo simply doesn't care in other cases. I don't think it should be any different here, unless they enforce this everywhere.


JoseeV64

I don't know in which part of the tree this sentence is given, but I do know that in the beginning of the tree no distinction is made between the simple and continuous present; they are both accepted. If it is clearly a habit, then the continuous form is wrong. For me this is clearly a habit, because in Dutch we say it almost exactly like Swedish (ze eet geen fruit, niet eens appels).


arkanathos

Couldnt it be "she eats no fruit"?


Zmrzlina

No, you generally have to stick with negating the noun (ingen frukt, no fruit) or the verb (äter inte, doesn't eat).


makanalei1

That's what I ask...?


DezKelz

I hope she likes scurvy!


skullcap

In slow mode, the pronunciation of 'äter' is adorable.


LionessOfGod

she must be one unhealthy person!! :)


CTfalcoUSA

All you who don't eat fruit, you are not alone! <3


Lukas315

What is the Swedish word for "insane"? cause I don't know a single person who doesn't like apples


Iddie6

Not even the holy grail of fruits?!


TatterCat

I'm flabbergasted!! How can one not like apples!!


Suuz790947

Duo is very generous with sentences about fruit, but I can't remember ever having seen the swedish word for vegetables


KiwiDressager

En grönsak, grönsaker, grönsaken, grönsakerna. Duo does cover it somewhere


S.M.94

vad om ( till och med) .. är det samma ?


LingoLaura

"Till och med" is positive, whereas "inte ens" is negative.


JB__Stockholm

Would you know the (philologic) origin of 'ens' ? It is a derivative from an article, for instance ?


Zeitschleifer

I can't answer your question, but "inte ens" looks a lot like the Dutch "niet eens" to me.

Example from the Internet:

Denk alleen maar eens aan het bouwen van die ondergrondse ruimten en dan heb ik het nog niet eens over de inrichting ervan.

Google translation:

Just think about building those underground spaces and I'm not even talking about the layout of it.

"Eens" can mean "één keer" in Dutch which is "one time".

Speaking about English words (and not the correct translation we are learning here) I imagine "inte ens"/"niet eens" as "not once" :-)


AneSNas

If we had a more general scenario like "she doesn't eat fruit (ever), not even apples." It should be just "äpple" instead of "äpplen", right?


RachaelS21

https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/plural-ett-words/

I read in this blog post that '“Ett” words that end in a vowel in their singular form, take the ending “n” in the plural (indefinite).'

Therefore I think the indefinite plural of '(ett) äpple' is 'äpplen', whereas 'the apples' would be 'äpplena'.

I hope this helps answer your question.


Riririceball

Can we say 'Inte även äpplen' in Swedish as well??


atofelt

I saw that used in a quote somewhere: "En god kram kan rädda även den sämsta dag" - "A good hug can save even the worst day"

So it at least carries the same (positive) meaning as "till och med"

I'm curious, though. Shouldn't it be "...den sämsta dagen"?


SoumyaDasoju

Why is the contraction 'doesn't' not accepted in the answer? Its common enough in English


merilingo0

I think I read this sentence in some other language course!


Klaus278522

This is fascinating for me "inte ens" is just like the German phrase "nicht einmal", literally "not once".


gameraccoon

I wonder about the meaning of the sentense: "Äter inte frukt" versus "Äter inte frukter" is it the same or different? Do we tell about one frukt or it's in singular form when we talk about a category of things? Does it apply to other words that can have plural form or it's an exception?


Tino_unmotivated

Ah, a sentence about my little sister, who refuses to eat fruit, vegetables and nuts because they don't look tasty.

I wouldn't be upset if she actually tried any of these things, but she never did. Because of how they look...


robertstefanuik

Could it not also accept "she doesn't eat fruit. . ."?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.