"Han säger att han är modell men han är egentligen präst."

Translation:He says that he is a model but he is really a priest.

November 20, 2014

15 Comments


arna1cb

Funny sentences again xD I love you, creators of the course!

September 3, 2015

ViolentRed

Is there a difference between egentligen and verkligen?

December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes. Egentligen means actually, really in the sense of contradiction, like in the example above where what he says contradicts what he is. Verkligen, on the other hand, is used to mean really, truly.

Du har verkligen lyckats med målningen = You have really succeeded with the painting.

Does that help, sort of?

December 16, 2014

ViolentRed

You have verkligen helped me!!! I used to not, but I egentligen understand it better now... Tack Zmrzlina!

December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

You're welcome!

Did you put egentligen in that sentence on purpose? Because it looks like verkligen would fit more neatly there... :p

December 16, 2014

mmontag

It may help to think of "egentligen" as "to the contrary," since we are pretty liberal with our use of "actually."

July 18, 2015

AlecHirsch1

To put it another way Verkligen is a positive modifier (supporting what the sentence is already saying) while Egentligen is more about contradicting something that's been said, yes?

September 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that sounds reasonable.

September 25, 2015

Segwyne

Is this a cultural reference of some kind, like "jag tror på sommaren"? I just can't think of any natural circumstance in which this sentence would be used.

January 15, 2019

devalanteriel

No, it's just an arbitrary sentence, designed to teach "says that", egentligen, and putting clauses together with conjunctions.

January 15, 2019

JuhaBackma

This sentence is actually very useful in a situation where you try to warn a Swedish-speaking friend that the person he/she has encountered in an establishment serving refreshments might not be of the profession he claims to be. And, the weirder the sentence, the more essential it is to know it in the situation where things can only go even more weird. (I have not yet encountered a Duolingo sentence for which I can't imagine some usage situation, maybe it tells something about how my mind works...)

February 1, 2019

DenOrangeMannen

I put "He is saying that he is a model but he is really a priest" and was marked wrong. I feel like that should be an accepted translation, but maybe I'm missing something here?

February 15, 2019

GS4Lef

I had the same translation (but with "actually" instead of "really"). Probably just overlooked.

April 18, 2019

rconan

Would "be is saying..." also be valid?

March 15, 2019

Segwyne

"Be is saying" doesn't make sense in English. If you meant, "He is saying...", I think it should be fine. I am no expert, though.

March 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.