Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han säger att han är modell men han är egentligen präst."

Translation:He says that he is a model but he is really a priest.

3 years ago

9 Comments


arna1cb

Funny sentences again xD I love you, creators of the course!

3 years ago

ViolentRed

Is there a difference between egentligen and verkligen?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. Egentligen means actually, really in the sense of contradiction, like in the example above where what he says contradicts what he is. Verkligen, on the other hand, is used to mean really, truly.

Du har verkligen lyckats med målningen = You have really succeeded with the painting.

Does that help, sort of?

3 years ago

ViolentRed

You have verkligen helped me!!! I used to not, but I egentligen understand it better now... Tack Zmrzlina!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

You're welcome!

Did you put egentligen in that sentence on purpose? Because it looks like verkligen would fit more neatly there... :p

3 years ago

mmontag

It may help to think of "egentligen" as "to the contrary," since we are pretty liberal with our use of "actually."

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

To put it another way Verkligen is a positive modifier (supporting what the sentence is already saying) while Egentligen is more about contradicting something that's been said, yes?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, that sounds reasonable.

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

How about He is saying that he is a model but he is actually a priest?

[07-14-17]

1 year ago