1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han säger att han är modell …

"Han säger att han är modell men han är egentligen präst."

Translation:He says that he is a model but he is really a priest.

November 20, 2014

20 Comments


arna1cb

Funny sentences again xD I love you, creators of the course!


ViolentRed

Is there a difference between egentligen and verkligen?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Egentligen means actually, really in the sense of contradiction, like in the example above where what he says contradicts what he is. Verkligen, on the other hand, is used to mean really, truly.

Du har verkligen lyckats med målningen = You have really succeeded with the painting.

Does that help, sort of?


ViolentRed

You have verkligen helped me!!! I used to not, but I egentligen understand it better now... Tack Zmrzlina!


Zmrzlina

You're welcome!

Did you put egentligen in that sentence on purpose? Because it looks like verkligen would fit more neatly there... :p


mmontag

It may help to think of "egentligen" as "to the contrary," since we are pretty liberal with our use of "actually."


person222222

To put it another way Verkligen is a positive modifier (supporting what the sentence is already saying) while Egentligen is more about contradicting something that's been said, yes?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that sounds reasonable.


Segwyne

Is this a cultural reference of some kind, like "jag tror på sommaren"? I just can't think of any natural circumstance in which this sentence would be used.


JuhaBackma

This sentence is actually very useful in a situation where you try to warn a Swedish-speaking friend that the person he/she has encountered in an establishment serving refreshments might not be of the profession he claims to be. And, the weirder the sentence, the more essential it is to know it in the situation where things can only go even more weird. (I have not yet encountered a Duolingo sentence for which I can't imagine some usage situation, maybe it tells something about how my mind works...)


Tom998211

'Du dricker min katts mjölk'...


devalanteriel

No, it's just an arbitrary sentence, designed to teach "says that", egentligen, and putting clauses together with conjunctions.


DenOrangeMannen

I put "He is saying that he is a model but he is really a priest" and was marked wrong. I feel like that should be an accepted translation, but maybe I'm missing something here?


GS__

I had the same translation (but with "actually" instead of "really"). Probably just overlooked.


Franz460815

Isn't it possible to say "... but he really is a priest"?


devalanteriel

Sure, that's accepted. :)


Anna566740

I used "is saying" instead of "says" is there a difference in tenses of verbs?


devalanteriel

That should have been accepted, assuming you had everything else right as well.


ScotiaWhiting

I put: He says he is a model but he is really a priest. (missing the 'that' after 'says'.) It marked it as incorrect, even though it is grammatically correct and has the exact same meaning. on a related note, would you also be able to drop the 'that' in Swedish for a less formal sentence, like we can in English?


devalanteriel

That actually is accepted, so you definitely should have been marked right for that.

Dropping the att does occur, but it is very colloquial.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.