"Non mangio la pasta, ho una mosca nel piatto."

Translation:I do not eat the pasta, I have a fly on my plate.

July 4, 2013

6 Comments


kbogovic

I really don't see it - why do I have to translate it as "in MY plate"?

July 22, 2013

sofocle

Ho tradotto: I do not eat pasta, I have a fly on my plate. Ho sbagliato, forse, perchè ho omesso l'articolo "the" davanti alla parola pasta; in effetti avete ragione perchè si parla di quella "specifica pasta" e non di una pasta in generale. Tuttavia come seconda risposta giusta (si fa per dire), avete scritto: "I do not eat MY pasta,...", l'aggettivo possessivo "mia", aggiunto dall'autore, è stato un libero arbitrio. I thik so!

July 4, 2013

mukkapazza

Ha fatto bene, grazie! Abbiamo aggiustato la frase :)

July 5, 2013

dannyboy_588

Is the 'ho' here translatable as an impersonal 'there is'?

Because 'I have a fly on the/my plate' is a little awkward for speakers of English.

March 3, 2014

Cascadia

great, I did it!

September 1, 2013

mbarten

Is mosca really used to say "beauty mark" as well as "fly"?

November 9, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.