1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mangio la pasta, ho una …

"Non mangio la pasta, ho una mosca nel piatto."

Translation:I do not eat the pasta, I have a fly on my plate.

July 4, 2013

6 Comments


kbogovic

I really don't see it - why do I have to translate it as "in MY plate"?


sofocle

Ho tradotto: I do not eat pasta, I have a fly on my plate. Ho sbagliato, forse, perchè ho omesso l'articolo "the" davanti alla parola pasta; in effetti avete ragione perchè si parla di quella "specifica pasta" e non di una pasta in generale. Tuttavia come seconda risposta giusta (si fa per dire), avete scritto: "I do not eat MY pasta,...", l'aggettivo possessivo "mia", aggiunto dall'autore, è stato un libero arbitrio. I thik so!


mukkapazza

Ha fatto bene, grazie! Abbiamo aggiustato la frase :)


dannyboy_588

Is the 'ho' here translatable as an impersonal 'there is'?

Because 'I have a fly on the/my plate' is a little awkward for speakers of English.


mbarten

Is mosca really used to say "beauty mark" as well as "fly"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.