1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag kommer."

"Jag kommer."

Translation:I come.

November 20, 2014

26 Comments


CourtneyKissMe

Every time i see this i think of this Veronica Maggio song I just found yesterday! :) makes me feel smart!


Zmrzlina

Jag är nästan däääär!


emiloxy

Oooh! I've been looking for music like this! Tack så mycket!!


derliesl

Jag tycker också om Melissa Horn, hon sjunger bra och hennes låtar är vackra!


Zmrzlina

Also, she's my father's half-brother's father's ex-wife's daughter. (True story!) So we're totally related, right?


Michael990548

So your half-uncle's former step-sister?


Zmrzlina

Yeah, I suppose so. But my uncle and her have never met. My family is complicated. But I suppose I could maybe call Melissa Horn my distant step-aunt?


kyharra

I didnt know that song! Tack så mycket :D


westitchwounds

Jag älskar den låten! :)


[deactivated user]

    I've been looking for Swedish music, too. Lingot given. Tack!


PachaTchernof

    Tack sa mycket! ♫♪♫♪ !


GabrielDayot

    Jag tycker om that song. ;D This is also an amazing song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NtJxy0zc7nU


0just_a_learner0

    i played it 4 times just because of this music


Anton-KM

    That's what she said


GabrielDayot

    I thought it meant "I eat". I'm confusing Swedish with Spanish. :3


r9k-luxetveritas

    Yeah, that's what I was thinking too. For that exact reason. Right? You know what I mean. Don't take it too seriously.


mahankr

    Can this mean "I am coming" when, for example, I am walking behind someone and they ask you "Where are you?" Or could that someone walking in front of you "Du kommer?" Does this question make sense?


AlexandreO637287

    Can that be used in the sexual meaning too? :)


Arnauti

    Yes, it can be used that way. (It's more natural to ask Kommer du?)


kordian19

    Hi, quick question to you Did anyone found a way how to recognise which tense duolingo is going to translate to? Like above, I thought it should be Present Continuous yet the app corrected me to Present Simple...

    thx in advance for any tips


Lirim101287

    there is no present countinous in swedish. Jag kommer means both of them . I come and I'm coming,


FranziskaG318386

    Is this also used in a sexual context? Or do you use something else there?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.