"Jag kommer."

Translation:I come.

November 20, 2014

25 Comments


CourtneyKissMe

Every time i see this i think of this Veronica Maggio song I just found yesterday! :) makes me feel smart!

November 20, 2014

Zmrzlina

Jag är nästan däääär!

November 20, 2014

emiloxy

Oooh! I've been looking for music like this! Tack så mycket!!

May 7, 2015

derliesl

Jag tycker också om Melissa Horn, hon sjunger bra och hennes låtar är vackra!

October 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Also, she's my father's half-brother's father's ex-wife's daughter. (True story!) So we're totally related, right?

January 12, 2016

Michael990548

So your half-uncle's former step-sister?

January 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yeah, I suppose so. But my uncle and her have never met. My family is complicated. But I suppose I could maybe call Melissa Horn my distant step-aunt?

January 19, 2016

kyharra

I didnt know that song! Tack så mycket :D

January 25, 2015

westitchwounds

Jag älskar den låten! :)

December 2, 2014

lydiaoxenstierna

Jag också!

July 15, 2015

NY_Beagle

I've been looking for Swedish music, too. Lingot given. Tack!

June 17, 2015

PavelTchernof

Tack sa mycket! ♫♪♫♪ !

May 8, 2015

GabrielDayot

Jag tycker om that song. ;D This is also an amazing song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NtJxy0zc7nU

August 5, 2015

0just_a_learner0

i played it 4 times just because of this music

February 2, 2016

GabrielDayot

I thought it meant "I eat". I'm confusing Swedish with Spanish. :3

August 5, 2015

r9k-luxetveritas

Yeah, that's what I was thinking too. For that exact reason. Right? You know what I mean. Don't take it too seriously.

August 19, 2015

Anton-KM

That's what she said

February 5, 2018

mahankr

Can this mean "I am coming" when, for example, I am walking behind someone and they ask you "Where are you?" Or could that someone walking in front of you "Du kommer?" Does this question make sense?

February 4, 2015

AlexandreO637287

Can that be used in the sexual meaning too? :)

June 30, 2017

Moa545758

Yes.

August 31, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, it can be used that way. (It's more natural to ask Kommer du?)

February 4, 2015

DavidCueva84

Du och jag nu!!!

November 9, 2016

kordian19

Hi, quick question to you Did anyone found a way how to recognise which tense duolingo is going to translate to? Like above, I thought it should be Present Continuous yet the app corrected me to Present Simple...

thx in advance for any tips

August 15, 2017

Lirim101287

there is no present countinous in swedish. Jag kommer means both of them . I come and I'm coming,

December 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.