Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What are you thinking about?"

Translation:Vad tänker du på?

3 years ago

13 Comments


DehPuh
DehPuh

differences tycker om/tanker pa? -- sorry about umlauts and amstrongs

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Swedish has three translations for ”think”: tycka, tänka and tro, and the difference between them is often a challenge for learners. But that also means that there are many explanations online. These are sort of the core meanings:

tro = believe:

  • ”Jag tror på Gud.” (I believe in God).

  • ”Jag tror (att) han kommer klockan tre.” (I think he will come at three o’clock.)

tycka = have an opinion:

  • ”Jag tycker (att) du är söt.” (I think you’re cute.)

  • ”Jag tycker (att) du ska skaffa ett jobb.” (I think you should get a job.)

tänka = think about, imagine, use one’s brain, have mental images in your head:

  • ”Jag tänker på min mormor ibland.” = I sometimes think of my grandmother.

  • ”Jag kan svara om jag får tänka lite först.” = I can answer if I’m allowed to think about it first.

In addition to these, the particle verb tycka om (always with om and the stress on that word) means ”to like”, and tänka can also mean ”to intend” and is used when you talk about planned events that are going to happen in the future.

  • Jag tycker om päron. (I like pears.)

  • Jag tänker åka till Spanien i sommar. (I’m going to Spain this summer.)

3 years ago

hundage
hundage

I've always had so much difficulty with when to use tycker and tror, and that's the simplest and clearest explanation i've ever got. tack sa mycket

3 years ago

Rycecube

What about 'ansa'?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Well, ansa can mean 'groom' if you're talking about your beard for instance. I'll take a leap and guess that you're thinking of anse. For that verb, 'consider' is in many cases a good translations, when it's grammatically possible, purely semantically. If you say Vad anser du?, a good translation would be 'What is your opinion?'

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Ah, so att tycka is like the Danish at synes? Cool cool.

3 years ago

Boddason

For those, who also learn German: att tro = glauben, att tycka = meinen, att tänka = denken.

2 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

tack så mycket

2 years ago

Normordm

I know it is probably wayyyy too late, but I found a great video explaining it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u7BEWUw9aCo&t=343s

hope it helps someone.

4 months ago

WDIENAN

Why ni and nor dig?

10 months ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The subject forms are du and ni.
dig and er are object forms.

So we say Jag ser dig and Jag ser er 'I see you'
but Du ser mig and Ni ser mig for 'You see me'

In English, they're all the same, but if you try we instead, you wouldn't say What are us thinking about for the same reason.

10 months ago

NylaTheWolf

What's the difference between tänker and tänka?

1 week ago

Fernando-SC
Fernando-SC

Tänker is in the present tense and tänka is in the infinitive.

1 week ago