"What are you thinking about?"

Translation:Vad tänker du på?

November 20, 2014

14 Comments


DehPuh

differences tycker om/tanker pa? -- sorry about umlauts and amstrongs

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

Swedish has three translations for ”think”: tycka, tänka and tro, and the difference between them is often a challenge for learners. But that also means that there are many explanations online. These are sort of the core meanings:

tro = believe:

  • ”Jag tror på Gud.” (I believe in God).

  • ”Jag tror (att) han kommer klockan tre.” (I think he will come at three o’clock.)

tycka = have an opinion:

  • ”Jag tycker (att) du är söt.” (I think you’re cute.)

  • ”Jag tycker (att) du ska skaffa ett jobb.” (I think you should get a job.)

tänka = think about, imagine, use one’s brain, have mental images in your head:

  • ”Jag tänker på min mormor ibland.” = I sometimes think of my grandmother.

  • ”Jag kan svara om jag får tänka lite först.” = I can answer if I’m allowed to think about it first.

In addition to these, the particle verb tycka om (always with om and the stress on that word) means ”to like”, and tänka can also mean ”to intend” and is used when you talk about planned events that are going to happen in the future.

  • Jag tycker om päron. (I like pears.)

  • Jag tänker åka till Spanien i sommar. (I’m going to Spain this summer.)

November 20, 2014

hundage

I've always had so much difficulty with when to use tycker and tror, and that's the simplest and clearest explanation i've ever got. tack sa mycket

January 12, 2015

Rycecube

What about 'ansa'?

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

Well, ansa can mean 'groom' if you're talking about your beard for instance. I'll take a leap and guess that you're thinking of anse. For that verb, 'consider' is in many cases a good translations, when it's grammatically possible, purely semantically. If you say Vad anser du?, a good translation would be 'What is your opinion?'

March 7, 2015

Boddason

For those, who also learn German: att tro = glauben, att tycka = meinen, att tänka = denken.

February 22, 2016

ZL321

Ah, so att tycka is like the Danish at synes? Cool cool.

March 24, 2015

sandeepa2

tack så mycket

January 13, 2016

Macjory

This is an epistemologist’s worst nightmare! Knowledge strictly speaking is different from believing, or having an opinion. To group these words together is very misleading!!

April 1, 2019

Normordm

I know it is probably wayyyy too late, but I found a great video explaining it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u7BEWUw9aCo&t=343s

hope it helps someone.

May 4, 2018

WDIENAN

Why ni and nor dig?

November 3, 2017

Arnauti

The subject forms are du and ni.
dig and er are object forms.

So we say Jag ser dig and Jag ser er 'I see you'
but Du ser mig and Ni ser mig for 'You see me'

In English, they're all the same, but if you try we instead, you wouldn't say What are us thinking about for the same reason.

November 3, 2017

NylaTheWolf

What's the difference between tänker and tänka?

September 4, 2018

PoetaProletario

Tänker is in the present tense and tänka is in the infinitive.

September 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.