1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The vegetarian does not eat …

"The vegetarian does not eat the cake."

Translation:Vegetaren spiser ikke kagen.

November 20, 2014

10 Comments


Ganguro

Because kagen is a lie


Jenn749479

Thank you so much for the laugh. I love that game and even more so the theme song from it.


TNAxeMan

With all these references to vegetarians this early in the lessons, are there a lot of Danish vegetarians or is it a Duoism?


cedeel

Certainly a Duoism.


shingaki

What is duoism?


KyleJDahl

Phrases made up in the Duolingo world not found in the real world. Say this with the natives and you might get a look.


Bad.At.Usernames

What would you recommend a vegetarian (like myself) say in that case? Eg at a restaurant?


AshJW03

WHY!?!? Cake is the best........


Christina18189

What is the rule for placing a verb before the adverb (?) ?? Ex: Spiser ikke.....Eats not.


Jay306007

That is how the Danish grammar works, first you put the verb and then the adverb. It is a bit awkward because its done differently in English but its just the way it is.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.