"The vegetarian does not eat the cake."

Translation:Vegetaren spiser ikke kagen.

November 20, 2014

13 Comments


Ganguro

Because kagen is a lie

November 20, 2014

TNAxeMan

With all these references to vegetarians this early in the lessons, are there a lot of Danish vegetarians or is it a Duoism?

May 9, 2015

cedeel

Certainly a Duoism.

January 17, 2016

suomenska

What is a duoism?

March 6, 2018

suomenska

What is duoism?

March 6, 2018

KyleJDahl

Phrases made up in the Duolingo world not found in the real world. Say this with the natives and you might get a look.

June 30, 2018

AshJW03

WHY!?!? Cake is the best........

July 5, 2016

AdmiralTarkin

Kagen er en løgn

October 9, 2016

Christina18189

What is the rule for placing a verb before the adverb (?) ?? Ex: Spiser ikke.....Eats not.

September 11, 2015

Yona2001

this is politically incorrect

September 19, 2016

suomenska

What's duoism?

March 6, 2018

suomenska

Wtf, three comments

March 6, 2018

KyleJDahl

Nej kød i kage! Spiser det.

June 24, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.