1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Deze thermometer geeft de ve…

"Deze thermometer geeft de verkeerde temperatuur aan."

Translation:This thermometer indicates the wrong temperature.

November 20, 2014

15 Comments


jamesjiao

Don't think we've been taught 'aangeven' yet, but for those who are confused - aangeven = to indicate, to point out; to pass to, to hand to


Kai_E.

That's true. If the hints worked properly you would indeed see "indicates" there though. This issue is getting closer to being fixed, fortunately.


beloeng

Could it also mean "to show"?


Tina_in_Bristol

If you check the other comments in this discussion, you will see that "show" is already accepted as a translation, yes.


beloeng

Yeah, missed that, sorry! Thanks!


pinkboi

I think "gives" should be a valid translation. For me "the thermometer gives the wrong temperature" is the most natural sounding English translation.


Db243

the thermometer has the wrong temperature is also a natural sounding sentence ;-} I didn't get that one right...


Birdexplorers

It accepts "the thermometer shows the wrong temperature" which seems a more natural translation.


Tina_in_Bristol

I also wanted to use "show", but didn't, because it wasn't listed in the hints. For me, it is by far the most natural-sounding translation. Thanks for confirming I could have used it if I'd wanted to.


NirRL

Can it also be "dit thermometer..."?


jamesjiao

No. Thermometer is a common noun - hence deze/die (this/that).


hdecagny

Would the sentence still be correct if one skips the aan? Or would that sound too weird?


MentalPinball

I think it would sound strange, since aangeven means indicate, which is not exactly the same as give (geven). Of course, in English we could say 'give' in this context, but I don't think it'd work in Dutch.

Anyway, I'm just a learner, so I'm not entirely sure.


NMIKheyev

In english THE wrong temperature is not correct. THE can be the correct temperature.


Tina_in_Bristol

I'm sorry, I don't understand your comment (native English speaker here). THE temperature is fine. "Wrong" or "correct" are just adjectives. So "THE wrong temperature" or "THE correct temperature" are both good English. It would work just the same with a clock. You could say it is showing THE wrong time. Perhaps you are arguing that only ONE temperature can be correct, therefore anything else must be A wrong temperature, but not THE wrong temperature? In that case, I follow your thinking, but that's not the way it works in English. "THE temperature", in this instance, means the one given (shown, whatever) by the thermometer. Which may be either right or wrong. Nothing wrong with the use of the definite article. The only debate is whether a thermometer "reads", "gives", "shows", or something else...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.