"Dezethermometergeeftdeverkeerdetemperatuuraan."

Translation:This thermometer indicates the wrong temperature.

4 years ago

15 Comments


jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Don't think we've been taught 'aangeven' yet, but for those who are confused - aangeven = to indicate, to point out; to pass to, to hand to

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

That's true. If the hints worked properly you would indeed see "indicates" there though. This issue is getting closer to being fixed, fortunately.

4 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could it also mean "to show"?

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

If you check the other comments in this discussion, you will see that "show" is already accepted as a translation, yes.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Yeah, missed that, sorry! Thanks!

2 years ago

pinkboi
pinkboi

I think "gives" should be a valid translation. For me "the thermometer gives the wrong temperature" is the most natural sounding English translation.

3 years ago

Db243
Db243

the thermometer has the wrong temperature is also a natural sounding sentence ;-} I didn't get that one right...

3 years ago

Birdexplorers
BirdexplorersPlus

It accepts "the thermometer shows the wrong temperature" which seems a more natural translation.

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I also wanted to use "show", but didn't, because it wasn't listed in the hints. For me, it is by far the most natural-sounding translation. Thanks for confirming I could have used it if I'd wanted to.

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

Can it also be "dit thermometer..."?

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

No. Thermometer is a common noun - hence deze/die (this/that).

3 years ago

hdecagny

Would the sentence still be correct if one skips the aan? Or would that sound too weird?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think it would sound strange, since aangeven means indicate, which is not exactly the same as give (geven). Of course, in English we could say 'give' in this context, but I don't think it'd work in Dutch.

Anyway, I'm just a learner, so I'm not entirely sure.

1 year ago

NMIKheyev

In english THE wrong temperature is not correct. THE can be the correct temperature.

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I'm sorry, I don't understand your comment (native English speaker here). THE temperature is fine. "Wrong" or "correct" are just adjectives. So "THE wrong temperature" or "THE correct temperature" are both good English. It would work just the same with a clock. You could say it is showing THE wrong time. Perhaps you are arguing that only ONE temperature can be correct, therefore anything else must be A wrong temperature, but not THE wrong temperature? In that case, I follow your thinking, but that's not the way it works in English. "THE temperature", in this instance, means the one given (shown, whatever) by the thermometer. Which may be either right or wrong. Nothing wrong with the use of the definite article. The only debate is whether a thermometer "reads", "gives", "shows", or something else...

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.