Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It does not rain."

Translation:Det regnar inte.

3 years ago

8 Comments


CourtneyKissMe

why would this not be "det gor inte regnar" ?

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

Having "does" in there is only an english thing. In order to make a swedish sentence negative, you only have to put "inte" in there.

Det regnar. Det regnar inte. Jag älskar dig. Jag älskar inte dig.

3 years ago

CourtneyKissMe

ah okay I understand! so what you typed would be "it rains. it does not rain. i love you . i do not love you"

but to be badly translated into english it would be "it rains. it rains not...ect"

3 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

Right, exactly!

3 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Yeah, English uses that auxiliary 'do' for things like negatives and questions, but with other languages you can just use the negation word or a questioning tone and call it a day!

3 years ago

Joa.Z.
Joa.Z.

Why wouldn't the combination "Det inte ragnar" work? I'm curious :)

2 years ago

aisyx

'det (pro.) regnar (v.) inte (adv.)' - 'Inte' is an adverb and therefore modifies (negates) the verb, not the pronoun.

7 months ago

stephen820903

why is it det not dit. the rules on it says always use dit when theres no preceding word to refer back to so why det in this case?

6 months ago