"It does not rain."

Translation:Det regnar inte.

November 20, 2014

11 Comments


CourtneyKissMe

why would this not be "det gor inte regnar" ?

November 20, 2014

KeesKiwi

Having "does" in there is only an english thing. In order to make a swedish sentence negative, you only have to put "inte" in there.

Det regnar. Det regnar inte. Jag älskar dig. Jag älskar inte dig.

November 20, 2014

CourtneyKissMe

ah okay I understand! so what you typed would be "it rains. it does not rain. i love you . i do not love you"

but to be badly translated into english it would be "it rains. it rains not...ect"

November 20, 2014

KeesKiwi

Right, exactly!

November 20, 2014

ahbeetay5

So why wouldn't jag älskar du be i love you? I thought dig was for plurals and du was for one person?

November 23, 2018

telemetry

Yeah, English uses that auxiliary 'do' for things like negatives and questions, but with other languages you can just use the negation word or a questioning tone and call it a day!

December 28, 2014

Joa.Z.

Why wouldn't the combination "Det inte ragnar" work? I'm curious :)

October 28, 2015

aisyx

'det (pro.) regnar (v.) inte (adv.)' - 'Inte' is an adverb and therefore modifies (negates) the verb, not the pronoun.

January 1, 2018

stephen820903

why is it det not dit. the rules on it says always use dit when theres no preceding word to refer back to so why det in this case?

January 21, 2018

Will709432

So does verb have to go in second place always, as in German?

September 30, 2018

Kay144809

As a long time Spanish/Italian language student, the fact that the word "det" is used in this construction (like in English) was a huge surprise!

February 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.