1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It does not rain."

"It does not rain."

Translation:Det regnar inte.

November 20, 2014

17 Comments


Joa.Z.

Why wouldn't the combination "Det inte ragnar" work? I'm curious :)


[deactivated user]

    'det (pro.) regnar (v.) inte (adv.)' - 'Inte' is an adverb and therefore modifies (negates) the verb, not the pronoun.


CourtneyKissMe

    why would this not be "det gor inte regnar" ?


KeesKiwi

    Having "does" in there is only an english thing. In order to make a swedish sentence negative, you only have to put "inte" in there.

    Det regnar. Det regnar inte. Jag älskar dig. Jag älskar inte dig.


CourtneyKissMe

    ah okay I understand! so what you typed would be "it rains. it does not rain. i love you . i do not love you"

    but to be badly translated into english it would be "it rains. it rains not...ect"


KeesKiwi

    Right, exactly!


ahbeetay5

    So why wouldn't jag älskar du be i love you? I thought dig was for plurals and du was for one person?


Andrea_the_White

    Dig is the object pronoun. In english you is both for personal and object pronuon, so that may cause confusion. Du is the subject pronoun, the one who makes the action "You run" = "Du springer " Dig is the object pronoun, the one who "receives" the action "I love you" = "Jag älskar dig" The difference is the same as in I and Me... you wouldn't normally say "Me eat" and you wouldn't normally say "You love I". I hope that is clear enough :)


telemetry

    Yeah, English uses that auxiliary 'do' for things like negatives and questions, but with other languages you can just use the negation word or a questioning tone and call it a day!


stephen820903

    why is it det not dit. the rules on it says always use dit when theres no preceding word to refer back to so why det in this case?


Kay144809

    As a long time Spanish/Italian language student, the fact that the word "det" is used in this construction (like in English) was a huge surprise!


Gray_Roze

    Swedish, like English and most Germanic languages, always requires a subject.


jacob738094

    I always found it strange in English that "it" is raining, and now i see its the same in Swedish, so, what does "it" actually refer to? I realise this is sort of off topic


4oYBIxtO

    I guess it is the same “it” which is hot when you say “it is hot”.


mistersiree

    Wouldn't den rengar inte work here? I did that and it was wrong


Christophe388647

    Det regnar aldrig. Is this an acceptable translation even tough not the direct translation?


4oYBIxtO

    No, that would be “It never rains”.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.