1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sollen schlafen."

"Sie sollen schlafen."

Translation:They are supposed to sleep.

July 4, 2013

46 Comments


cephalium

Surely it should be "You shall sleep"? 'You should sleep' would be "Sie sollten schlafen".


terralux

"Sie sollen schlafen." could literally mean both "You [formal] shall sleep." and "They shall sleep." (Native speaker)


GreaTeacheRopke

in every other sentence i have come across it accepts both "should" and "shall" for both "sollen" and "sollten," even though i'm pretty certain there is a difference between the two, and that sollen=shall.


FisherLiz

The difficulty is that English use of "shall" varies a lot with regions and generations. It used to be taught that the future simple tense was conjugated: I shall (go) - you will (go) - he/she/it will (go) - we shall (go) you[plural] will (go) - they will (go), meaning a simple act happening in the future; but reversing the "shall" & "will" to: I will (go) - you shall (go) - he/she/it shall (go) - we will (go) - you[plural[ shall (go) - they shall (go) added an imperative tone, meaning an act with definite intention or compulsion happening in the future. Nowadays, the "will" form is generally used as a straight future for all persons of the verb, but sometimes there is an element of "Willpower" too, e.g. "I will go and see the boss tomorrow to sort this problem out, whether he likes it or not!" The whole thing can also be further confused with English conditionals like "should" & "would" . . .which would take another page! I think there is an overlap here with how "sollen" can be used, but without context it's, as always with Duo - impossible to be sure which is best. Keep trying though!


lazar.ljubenovic

Oh, wow, there were two of those? I never even noticed the extra t... I should stop doing DL the first thing in the morning.


stefanoana27

isn't that You must sleep?


AlsEenPoffertje

Actually, no. 'sollen' means 'should', whereas 'müssen' means 'must'. If you were to say "You must sleep," it would be "Sie müssen schlafen," "Du musst schlafen" or "Ihr müsst schlafen."


Voreinstellung

Don't tell me what to do Duo. I want to get to lvl 25 someday.


GustavCheng

From the conjugation table I learned that sollen -- shall, are to; sollten -- should, ought to. but from what I just practiced on Duo I also found that Sie sollen schlafen. -- They should sleep. (They shall sleep is also accepted) Sie sollten schlafen. -- They should sleep. It's a little confusing to me, since it looks like "should" can be a translation for both "sollen" and sollten", with little to no suggestion of tense. As a non-native English speaker, I wonder if you would say "They shall sleep at 10 pm (assuming that it's 8 pm right now)" and "They should sleep now (when it is about the time for them to sleep)"? I admit that in spoken language I seldom bother to distinguish that.


MariaServedio

Would you translate "Sie sollen schlafen" and "Sie sollten schlafen" the same way? Could they both be "They should sleep"? That sounds conditional to me (is it?), so I thought it should be "sollten", not "sollen".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English "should" is also used outside of the conditional statements. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/should


marijnvanh

I answered ''they will sleep'' which was incorrect but ''they'll sleep'' is correct. Why ?


AlsEenPoffertje

Though I'm not quite sure why "They'll sleep" would be correct, if "They'll sleep" was accepted "They will sleep" should be as well since the only difference is one is a contraction and the other isn't. It probably just needs to be added. :)


EDK-Learner

The audio (man's voice) is atrocious. The -en in sollen and schlafen are not audible.


BenjaminRi420254

I feel pretty confident that 'ought' should be accepted for 'sollen' here, since that's the standard translation of the word in Kant. Is there some reason to think otherwise?


hylton17

I agree. If 'should' is correct then 'ought' is also correct. I complained and said this.


simondbee

I got dinged too but it is the most natural English


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In many places in the US "should" is more common than "ought to" for this type of sentence, but you should try reporting it and provide references that support that.


AnonDiablo

Seriously? "They will sleep" is wrong but "They'll sleep" is a right answer? It's literally the same thing.


AlsEenPoffertje

It just needs to be added as an alternative translation. Report it so the contributors can see this issue and correct it. :)


LawrenceWelch

"They ought to sleep" was not accepted. This does not differ in meaning from "they should sleep", which is accepted. This should be corrected.


niranjantdesai

How will you write "She should sleep"?


AlsEenPoffertje

"She should sleep," would be, "Sie soll schlafen."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Check typo: schlafen


gboychevg

Can't it also be translated "You have to sleep"?


AlsEenPoffertje

"You have to sleep," is "Sie müssen schlafen," "Du musst schlafen," or "Ihr müsst schlafen."


bock-season

I said "they should be sleeping" but got dinged, is there a specific construction to express that? (As in, "What are they doing?" "They should be sleeping.")


AlsEenPoffertje

Nope! There's present continuous in German. My assumption is it just needs to be added as an alternative translation. ^_^


200709709

how to say "she should sleep"?


AlsEenPoffertje

"She should sleep" is "Sie soll schlafen." :)


Ahappymacuser1

I have used ought to sleep here. In many ways ought and should are synonymous,so I am surprised it was marked wrong.


AlsEenPoffertje

There's actually a reason why that's incorrect. While in English should often does mean ought to, in German there are essentially two versions of should: one that's like the English ought to, and one that implies necessity rather than a mere suggestion. Sollten implies that it's just a suggestion, and it's the version that can be translated to ought to. Sollen, the one used in this instance, is the version that more implies necessity. That's why ought to wasn't accepted. :)


DexX

I put in "they should be sleeping" and got marked wrong. Does this seem weird to anyone else? So far, present tense has always allowed "he sleeps" and "he is sleeping" interchangeably.


fuzzypeaches88

Why wouldn't it be "She should sleep"? Sie - You, Sie - They, Sie - (formal) you confuse me.


-Copernicus-

"She" will conjugate its verb differently: "Sie spielt/geht/springt/denkt/soll [irregular]/ist [irregular]" vs. "Sie spielen/gehen/springen/denken/sollen/sind."

"They" and "you" conjugate the same, but "you" is always capitalized: "Spielen/sollen/etc. Sie?" vs. "Spielen/sollen sie?" Note that in speech, "they" and "you" will of course sound the same, so you would only know from context.


fuzzypeaches88

DANKE! HERE HAVE SOME LINGOTS


olaf933035

Is the "ll" in sollen silent?


0408mike

It may be me, but this sounds like Sie wollen schlafen. Anyone else have this problem?


HaroldRiter0

how do you tell if the word "Sie" is she or they?


-Copernicus-

If "sie" is the subject, as it is in this sentence, the verb will conjugate differently:

  • "Sie soll schlafen" = "She should sleep"
  • "Sie sollen schlafen" = "They should sleep"

If "sie" happens to be a direct object, you can't tell and would have to infer which is meant by context:

  • "Ich soll sie finden" is ambiguous

SeanMeaneyPL

Alles soll ich machen was translated as I have to do everything. I thought sollen was more should, ought to? Can anyone help?


SeanMeaneyPL

Ought to should be accepted (ought to be accepted). The variant answer given ("She needs to sleep") does not work (at least in British English) in my view, because it depends on an unverifiable or at least unverified need.


birgiteden

I wanted to put sollen but listening to her sounded like 'soll'


LswaN5

So, I said "they are to sleep" and was marked wrong. My thinking is, "supposed" isn't strictly necessary in English. Just curious if this is worth reporting as an alternate translation, or if there's a specific reason this is wrong, e.g. if there is a different way to say "they are to sleep" in German.


qGr24eaA

They are to sleep marked wrong even though the 'clue' says otherwise?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.