Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag äter den."

Translation:I eat it.

3 years ago

27 Comments


amber_jin
amber_jin

why is it DEN not DET?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Both work and are accepted. The sentence refers to some object and without context we don't know what gender that object is.

3 years ago

Pipsee

The "tips and hints" thing says to always use Det, if there is not antecedent. Is it wrong?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It says 'if it does not refer to a previous word'. In this case, den does refer to a previous word, that word is just not in this sentence, but it has been mentioned in the context or it's understood what it is.

The 'tips and hints' refers to expressions like Det är en bok where 'det' does not refer to the book, but is a placeholder subject to say 'the thing I'm now talking about'.

3 years ago

mikeapo13

Tack arnauti for your helpful clarification!

3 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

I sure wish that one day I could get these fabled tips & hints.

2 years ago

amber_jin
amber_jin

tack!

3 years ago

LucarioLover

WHERE?!

1 year ago

FinnRowanC
FinnRowanC

In the desktop version - go to the duolingo website and there are many more resources

5 months ago

Nathaniel930028

GGDCHFXFTFD

9 months ago

skai.gsb

For some reason every time I see this question I say, "I eat you."

2 years ago

Smeetheens
Smeetheens

That's what I thought at first the first time I saw this question.

2 years ago

LucarioLover

Lol

1 year ago

Swedishlea7

I spelled "i eat them" because of the lols

2 years ago

LucarioLover

XD

1 year ago

ChristophS537276

Is there a reason why i cant write "I eat this"?

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

this refers specifically to objects within reach, in contrast to that.
den and it do not specifically reference something near or far.

2 years ago

sotnosen93

To elaborate a bit more, "I eat this" would be "Jag äter det/den här".

4 weeks ago

_Tartt_

Do specify what "it" is σωσ

1 year ago

LucarioLover

Oh u got a picture from Edd's world XD

1 year ago

Kevinlinton_

I heard den as de and was mildly concerned

1 year ago

sotnosen93

Not to worry! It's when the voice is saying "Jag äter dom" (phonetically; it's spelled "dem") you should be concerned. And even then it could just refer to several food items.

4 weeks ago

KristianKumpula

What's the difference between "jag äter det" and "jag äter den"?

7 months ago

thorr18
thorr18

The gender of what you are referring to differs and also if the object being referred to is unintroduced or unknown, you use det.

6 months ago

SchonBaume

Den vs Det?? Where to use them?

1 month ago

King2E4
King2E4

This is where knowing the gender of nouns is extremely important. "Den" refers to an "en" noun (en flicka, en pojke, and so on), whereas "det" is used for "ett" nouns or when the noun isn't known and hasn't yet been mentioned. It is also used for sentences like "it is raining".

Den - I don't see my newspaper. Do you see it? (Jag ser inte min tidning. Ser du den?

Det - My cat likes meat, but I don't like it. (Min katt tycker om kött, men jag tycker om inte det)

1 month ago

LucarioLover

OH NO! "IT" NOOOOOOO! THEY ARE EATING "IT"! OMG WHYYYY ;-;

1 year ago