"Jag äter den."

Translation:I eat it.

November 20, 2014

29 Comments


amber_jin

why is it DEN not DET?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

Both work and are accepted. The sentence refers to some object and without context we don't know what gender that object is.

February 20, 2015

Pipsee

The "tips and hints" thing says to always use Det, if there is not antecedent. Is it wrong?

May 13, 2015

Arnauti

It says 'if it does not refer to a previous word'. In this case, den does refer to a previous word, that word is just not in this sentence, but it has been mentioned in the context or it's understood what it is.

The 'tips and hints' refers to expressions like Det är en bok where 'det' does not refer to the book, but is a placeholder subject to say 'the thing I'm now talking about'.

May 13, 2015

mikeapo13

Tack arnauti for your helpful clarification!

September 10, 2015

thorr18

I sure wish that one day I could get these fabled tips & hints.

April 27, 2016

csherm2002

Tbh it's kinda crazy the features that aren't on mobile

February 15, 2019

Jae_Lejonet

I used Duolingo on my laptop once purely so I could see these tips and hits and they weren't there?

March 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Jae: There are lesson notes for most skills, but not for all.

March 27, 2019

amber_jin

tack!

February 20, 2015

LucarioLover

WHERE?!

February 2, 2017

FinnRowanC

In the desktop version - go to the duolingo website and there are many more resources

March 18, 2018

LaneV88

OK so I'm still confused even after your explantion. Are you saying "det" is only used if "it" is an "ett" word? Because earlier on in the course we ONLY used "det" to mean "it" there was no "den. " so I'm really confused.

November 4, 2018

King2E4

"Det" is used as a dummy pronoun or when you refer to an 'ett' word.

A dummy pronoun doesn't refer to anything, but is still required to make sense. For example, the 'it' in 'it is raining' is a dummy pronoun because it isn't referring to anything. It's there only because 'is raining' makes no sense on its own.

It is raining - Det regnar

I see the house. Do you see it? - Jag ser huset. Ser du det? ('det' is used because it refers to the house, which is an 'ett' word. If the noun were an 'en' word, you would use 'den')

November 14, 2018

Dhawal.Vaghela

So in certain cases "Den är" can be used for "It is" or only "Det är" is correct? I'm asking because I haven't seen "Den är" starting a sentence so far in the course.

Edit: Thank you to thorr18 below. There's no reply button there so :)

July 26, 2019

thorr18

Yes, if it is common gender, rather than unknown gender or neuter. There are a few exercises like that: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6961417

July 27, 2019

skai.gsb

For some reason every time I see this question I say, "I eat you."

July 1, 2016

Smeetheens

That's what I thought at first the first time I saw this question.

August 24, 2016

ChristophS537276

Is there a reason why i cant write "I eat this"?

July 5, 2016

thorr18

this refers specifically to objects within reach, in contrast to that.
den and it do not specifically reference something near or far.

July 7, 2016

sotnosen93

To elaborate a bit more, "I eat this" would be "Jag äter det/den här".

August 15, 2018

KristianKumpula

What's the difference between "jag äter det" and "jag äter den"?

January 16, 2018

thorr18

The gender of what you are referring to differs and also if the object being referred to is unintroduced or unknown, you use det.

March 8, 2018

Kevinlinton_

I heard den as de and was mildly concerned

August 23, 2017

sotnosen93

Not to worry! It's when the voice is saying "Jag äter dom" (phonetically; it's spelled "dem") you should be concerned. And even then it could just refer to several food items.

August 15, 2018

SchonBaume

Den vs Det?? Where to use them?

July 26, 2018

King2E4

This is where knowing the gender of nouns is extremely important. "Den" refers to an "en" noun (en flicka, en pojke, and so on), whereas "det" is used for "ett" nouns or when the noun isn't known and hasn't yet been mentioned. It is also used for sentences like "it is raining".

Den - I don't see my newspaper. Do you see it? (Jag ser inte min tidning. Ser du den?

Det - My cat likes meat, but I don't like it. (Min katt tycker om kött, men jag tycker om inte det)

July 30, 2018

ReddySrikar

BTW.. I entered "I eat that" and it accepted it. :)

September 14, 2018

thorr18

Yet that would be a little bit inaccurate because den där is "that".

September 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.