Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have been speaking all day."

Translation:He estado hablando todo el día.

5 years ago

38 Comments


Yagisan

Do they really use it like this?

5 years ago

rspreng

Not sure what you are asking, but this his how Spanish gets used. Not by everyone, in all places (this construction is not common in Argentina, where people often just use the past) but it is "real Spanish."

5 years ago

QuintanillaJon

I think he asked that because sometimes Duo gives us literal translations that would get us funny looks in native speaking countries.

4 years ago

Yagisan

That's what i wanted to know, thank you! :)

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, you could also say "Llevo hablando todo el día".

2 years ago

takyon42

He hablado todo el dia -> I have talked all day?

5 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Yes, but this problem comes up in the gerund unit, and your version has no gerunds.

4 years ago

bega1
bega1

you are right. i speak spanish....the spanish in gerund....... we use it like that .

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

"Estuve hablando" works too, and DL accepts it.

4 years ago

jaydoggy
jaydoggyPlus

Not on 2/27/15

3 years ago

jlitton
jlitton

It did not work for me. Is it not right?

3 years ago

season89

Wouldn't that mean "I was speaking"?

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Really? That is.... I had spoken all day.

3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

"hace todo el día que hablo" didn't work.

I came across this today: http://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Frequently-Asked-Questions.asp#havebeen , and i was hoping to try it. (scroll to: I have been studying for hours .)

I'm not sure if I have used this construction incorrectly or if i should have reported it as a possible solution. Anyone know?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You've used it incorrectly, hacer requires a specific length of time to be added, todo el día is not included in that category, you could say hace horas que, hace días que, hace meses que, hace años que, but not hace todo el día que. Basically, if the time expression is introduced by for, then you can use hace.

There are other constructions you can use to translate this Duolingo sentence. You have the usual subject + haber + past participle + present participle + length of time. For example:

  • (Yo) He estado hablando todo el día.

There is also subject + llevar + present participle + length of time. The order is more flexible. For example:

  • (Yo) Llevo hablando todo el día = Llevo todo el día hablando.

And lastly, there is subject + venir + present participle + length of time. This one is more common in some South American countries. For example:

  • (Yo) Vengo hablando todo el día.

There are more ways to translate this English tense to Spanish, but I think that for this particular sentence these three constructions are the only correct ones.

2 years ago

AdrianSchf

estaba hablando todo el dia - was wrong

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Estaba hablando - I was speaking

He estado hablando - I have been speaking

Different tenses

3 years ago

ClaireJentsch

my problem is ser vs ester:

How about - He sido hablando todo el día?

1 year ago

pottsy44
pottsy44

As far as I can tell, you're supposed to use "estar" with gerunds, but "sido" comes from "ser".

10 months ago

Talca
Talca

sido hablando Does it have any meaning? It was one of the multiple choice selections.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Talca, I wondered the same thing. I came to the conclusion that you can can't use ser because we have an imperfect verb with the *ing ending. It's ongoing therefore is an action which falls under estar.

Here's just a couple examples using sido

No he sido muy buen padre. I have not been a very good father.

Nada habría sido posible sin ese marco preliminar. Nothing could have been achieved without this preliminary framework.

Notice how sido is being used in the Imperfect Present and the Imperfect Past tenses. Now look back at our original sentence, estado is acting as an auxillary verb (may not be the right term) but it supports the verb of action. I hope my examining this use will help others.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It was one of the multiple choice selections. I did not know if it was something I had not studied yet or just some goofiness to see if we would pick the correct answer. I conclude it was the latter. Thanks.

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Good post, but I must make a small correction. We are not using the imperfect here, but rather the PRESENT PERFECT PROGRESSIVE aspect, [conjugated form of "have"] + "been" + [present participle].

The IMPERFECT is a different tense and does not truly exist in English. We use auxiliary verbs to form something approximating the imperfect: either "used to" + [infinitive] or in certain cases, the PAST PROGRESSIVE, [past tense of "be"] + [present participle].

1 year ago

bega1
bega1

the duolingo's sentence........ in spanish is right. "he estado hablando todo el dia"...... in inglesh i do not know.

4 years ago

bega1
bega1

No. would be ....i had spoke.... i think

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I don't think you use ser with the gerund. To just say "sido hablando" would mean something like "been talking" which would be grammatically incorrect - you need to use haber as the auxiliary verb.

With the gerunds, you use estar, not ser.

4 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No.

It's Llevo todo el día hablando.

2 years ago

T_Late
T_Late

Both "he estado hablando --" and "llevo hablando --" translate to "I have been speaking --". It does seem from still-shallow experience that "llevo + gerund --" is more often used for "I have been +gerund --". However, Duolingo still (years later) doesn't accept this answer.

1 year ago

NLucidC

It's actually either or. Idk why you're blatantly disregarding his sentence

6 months ago

tripwalks

Why do you have to say "todo el día" and "todo del día" is not accepted?

2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's because todo is an adjective, it's the only one that can be in front of a determiner.

2 years ago

MarkSameh95
MarkSameh95

"estaba hablando todo el dia" is wrong ?

1 year ago

Margherita709775

He hido hablando todo el dia?

1 year ago

Silvanaed
Silvanaed

I am sorry is the below form worng and if so, why? Estaba hablando todo el día

7 months ago

bueno837007

In English this is a present participle, making a progressive tense. Thus, estar.

7 months ago

DanFischer1
DanFischer1

This is what I wrote, and was told "llevo hablando todo el dia" was the correct answer.

2 months ago

gordonjackson1

If DL wants us to say "todo el dia" because that is correct, it might help if they gave the English translation as "all the day". That way we would get used to saying it.

2 years ago