"En ren äter ett äpple."

Translation:A reindeer is eating an apple.

November 20, 2014

34 Comments


Scream0707

It was hard to understand the TTS on slow, too.

December 28, 2014

limerenc

The "r" in "ren" sounds like the English "r" but everywhere else it sounds like a trilled R?

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

The Swedish /r/ varies a lot depending in dialect and speaker so you can’t say there’s one way to pronounce it but typically it’s a tap as in Scottish English or American English ”butter”.

November 21, 2014

javakaffe

tap as in the tongue taps the top of your mouth quickly?

November 25, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, exactly.

November 25, 2014

Alexi.N

Mind you, I just kept hitting replay to listen - such a melodic phrase! And I guess it has something to do with the 'apple' in the sentence... Maybe I was "en Svenska ren" in a past life (hoping I got that right)...

December 29, 2014

Greg4xTrader

Ok problem guys:In google translate REN= CLEAN while here ren = reindeer ???!!

January 17, 2015

Arnauti

It means both.

January 17, 2015

jamesjiao

It pays to use a dictionary to look up individual words rather than google translate.

February 19, 2015

ryroctopus

How can you tell the difference between äter meaning is eating and eats

May 6, 2017

Heironymous1

Is there another word for deer I wonder?

January 6, 2015

Anrui
Mod

There indeed is! En hjort

January 14, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Okay I'm kinda confused why all these sentences are obsessed with elk/moose/reindeer... Are reindeer native to Sweden? I guess this has nothing to do with the language but it's related to Sweden! :D

January 8, 2015

Anrui
Mod

We have quite a few reindeer and moose in Sweden.

I have personally crashed with two moose and one deer, but no reindeer so far... So watch out if you're driving in Sweden! (Edit: I was never the one driving, so not really personally, but I was still in the cars)

January 14, 2015

KrossWinter

Found out reindeer does not equal caribou. Is there a difference between the two in Swedish?

March 15, 2015

friswing

They live on different continents. I think the American caribou is a bit bigger. I suppose, if we want to speak of a caribou we would use the English word to state that it is not the Scandinavian reindeers we are talking about.

May 28, 2015

craaash80

Is "ett" here instead of "en", because it is accusative case? Thanks

December 26, 2015

Arnauti

No, the article does not change for case. All words are either en or ett words, but the indefinite article stays the same. It's just that ren is an en word and äpple is an ett word.

December 26, 2015

craaash80

Oh, kinda like Dutch definite articles ("Het"/"De")! Thanks :)

December 26, 2015

sijvert

The plural of äpple is äpplan isn't it

September 10, 2016

JellyMarck

Every single animal eat apples in here...

February 1, 2018

jamesjiao

*eats

February 1, 2018

LaneV88

I was just coming to say that. Except wolves. They eat moose. :facepalm:

September 14, 2018

JellyMarck

I love how äpple sounds

February 1, 2018

LaneV88

I'm Struggling with the pronunciation for "ren". It sounds like "ree-en" to me; is that correct? Are there any other usages of /e/ that sound like this, either in English (rhyme) or Swedish (spelling) that I can use to practice?

September 15, 2018

ManonOuden

Why is it is eating insteadof eats?

February 10, 2019

jamesjiao

Eats is fine. Did it mark you wrong?

February 10, 2019

darian612

Hello. What would be the difference between deer and reindeer? I believe it took deer as an incorrect answer.

February 27, 2019

jamesjiao

"reindeer" is a hyponym of "deer" and "deer" is a hypernym of "reindeer". That's the difference. In layman's term, reindeer is a species of deer. It would be incorrect for Duo to take "deer" as a correct answer.

February 27, 2019

darian612

Thanks

February 27, 2019

Guy166763

'the reindeer eats an apple' was not accepted

March 17, 2019

jamesjiao

Why do you think it should be accepted?

March 17, 2019

Guy166763

Sorry I meant 'a reindeer eats an apple'. I thought it was not allowing 'eats' rather than 'is eating', however now that I see I wrote 'the' instead of 'a' here I can't be sure that wasn't the cause.

March 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.