1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En ren äter ett äpple."

"En ren äter ett äpple."

Translation:A reindeer is eating an apple.

November 20, 2014

29 Comments


ryroctopus

How can you tell the difference between äter meaning is eating and eats


Scream0707

It was hard to understand the TTS on slow, too.


dantegiova

It was a tricky one audio..


Greg4xTrader

Ok problem guys:In google translate REN= CLEAN while here ren = reindeer ???!!


Arnauti

It means both.


jamesjiao

It pays to use a dictionary to look up individual words rather than google translate.


limerenc

The "r" in "ren" sounds like the English "r" but everywhere else it sounds like a trilled R?


Lundgren8

The Swedish /r/ varies a lot depending in dialect and speaker so you can’t say there’s one way to pronounce it but typically it’s a tap as in Scottish English or American English ”butter”.


javakaffe

tap as in the tongue taps the top of your mouth quickly?


Alexi.N

Mind you, I just kept hitting replay to listen - such a melodic phrase! And I guess it has something to do with the 'apple' in the sentence... Maybe I was "en Svenska ren" in a past life (hoping I got that right)...


Heironymous1

Is there another word for deer I wonder?


Anrui

There indeed is! En hjort


DogePamyuPamyu

Okay I'm kinda confused why all these sentences are obsessed with elk/moose/reindeer... Are reindeer native to Sweden? I guess this has nothing to do with the language but it's related to Sweden! :D


Anrui

We have quite a few reindeer and moose in Sweden.

I have personally crashed with two moose and one deer, but no reindeer so far... So watch out if you're driving in Sweden! (Edit: I was never the one driving, so not really personally, but I was still in the cars)


LaneV88

I'm Struggling with the pronunciation for "ren". It sounds like "ree-en" to me; is that correct? Are there any other usages of /e/ that sound like this, either in English (rhyme) or Swedish (spelling) that I can use to practice?


HBapt26

I want to know too


friswing

Well, since the vowel is followed by only one consonant, the vowel is rather long. A double consonant would shorten the vowel. I think this is typical of Swedish, and I can't think of an English equivalent.


poplaroid

so are all animals "en" nouns? (except for the word animal itself)


friswing

Unfortunately, no rule is that easy. I'm native Swede, and I have to go through every animal-word to check that. I have not yet. It seems that many common animals are "en" nouns. But not all. A sheep = ett får. A swine = ett svin. A wild boar = ett vildsvin. A lion = ett lejon. ... There might be more


gwynethelodie

are deer and reindeer the same?


friswing

no, deer = rådjur, reindeer = ren


JellyMarck

Every single animal eat apples in here...


LaneV88

I was just coming to say that. Except wolves. They eat moose. :facepalm:


JellyMarck

I love how äpple sounds


ManonOuden

Why is it is eating insteadof eats?


Alastair_Reader

Typo in the typo correction! Flagged 'a reindeer' and told me it should be 'a reindeers' which is clearly incorrect


MiguelTara10

Reno in Spanish. So alike!


jag-alskar-dig

why cant i say eats?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.