Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En ren äter ett äpple."

Translation:A reindeer is eating an apple.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Scream0707

It was hard to understand the TTS on slow, too.

3 years ago

limerenc
limerenc

The "r" in "ren" sounds like the English "r" but everywhere else it sounds like a trilled R?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

The Swedish /r/ varies a lot depending in dialect and speaker so you can’t say there’s one way to pronounce it but typically it’s a tap as in Scottish English or American English ”butter”.

3 years ago

javakaffe

tap as in the tongue taps the top of your mouth quickly?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yes, exactly.

3 years ago

Alexi.N

Mind you, I just kept hitting replay to listen - such a melodic phrase! And I guess it has something to do with the 'apple' in the sentence... Maybe I was "en Svenska ren" in a past life (hoping I got that right)...

3 years ago

Greg4xTrader

Ok problem guys:In google translate REN= CLEAN while here ren = reindeer ???!!

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It means both.

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

It pays to use a dictionary to look up individual words rather than google translate.

3 years ago

Heironymous1

Is there another word for deer I wonder?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

There indeed is! En hjort

3 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

Is "ett" here instead of "en", because it is accusative case? Thanks

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, the article does not change for case. All words are either en or ett words, but the indefinite article stays the same. It's just that ren is an en word and äpple is an ett word.

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

Oh, kinda like Dutch definite articles ("Het"/"De")! Thanks :)

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Okay I'm kinda confused why all these sentences are obsessed with elk/moose/reindeer... Are reindeer native to Sweden? I guess this has nothing to do with the language but it's related to Sweden! :D

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

We have quite a few reindeer and moose in Sweden.

I have personally crashed with two moose and one deer, but no reindeer so far... So watch out if you're driving in Sweden! (Edit: I was never the one driving, so not really personally, but I was still in the cars)

3 years ago

KrossWinter

Found out reindeer does not equal caribou. Is there a difference between the two in Swedish?

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

They live on different continents. I think the American caribou is a bit bigger. I suppose, if we want to speak of a caribou we would use the English word to state that it is not the Scandinavian reindeers we are talking about.

3 years ago

sijvert

The plural of äpple is äpplan isn't it

2 years ago

ryroctopus
ryroctopus

How can you tell the difference between äter meaning is eating and eats

1 year ago

JellyMarck

Every single animal eat apples in here...

8 months ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

*eats

8 months ago

LaneV88

I was just coming to say that. Except wolves. They eat moose. :facepalm:

1 month ago

JellyMarck

I love how äpple sounds

8 months ago

LaneV88

I'm Struggling with the pronunciation for "ren". It sounds like "ree-en" to me; is that correct? Are there any other usages of /e/ that sound like this, either in English (rhyme) or Swedish (spelling) that I can use to practice?

1 month ago