"He does not drink oil."

Translation:Han dricker inte olja.

3 years ago

30 Comments


NanNadaYa
NanNadaYa

But he sure drinks öl!

3 years ago

Ekalisood

XD

1 year ago

KloudAlpha

I sure hope he doesn't lol

3 years ago

AliceIn-Wo

Who. Drinks. Oil? O_o

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Duo is known to make people drink oil in lots of languages, e.g. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/748455

3 years ago

AliceIn-Wo

C'est la vie. XD

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I kept wonderinng about this. But now I am thinking dl wants us to learn the word for "oil" during the food section and perhaps dl did not want. to introduce the word for "use" until later???

1 month ago

Holly_Bell

I look forward to using this sentence when I go to Sweden.

3 years ago

dbf12

Same!

2 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Öl is "oil" in German....sometimes I get quite confused about the language I am working on, lol!!!

3 years ago

theredcebuano

the world of faux amis can be quite terrifying

3 years ago

NeoTubNinja
NeoTubNinja

Es ist noch kein Meister vom Himmel gefallen!

1 year ago

ashlynne1187

This is so funny!

3 years ago

Floris.Tijdink

I thought oil was "öl" and not "olja"?

3 years ago

TheCraftedEleven

'Öl' is beer :)

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Wrong language. Ich kenne deinen Schmerz :) At least I'm assuming you got that from German

3 years ago

lunnefaaglar

Han dricker ingen olja anyone?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

He drinks no oil.

2 years ago

lunnefaaglar

Yes, I get the difference but would that actually change anything in meaning? Because in Dutch it wouldn't.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In very many contexts you could use either, but in some contexts the difference matters.
If you're asking why the other way around isn't an accepted answer, it's because this is a language course and since the difference is the same in both languages in this case, there's no reason to change construction when translating the sentence.
If you're trying to understand what the difference is, not and inte negate the verb, so you could be talking about what someone is doing at the moment (remember that dricker is both 'drinks' and 'is drinking') – 'What is he doing? Is he drinking oil?' in which case 'He drinks no oil' would be a somewhat funny answer.

2 years ago

Lizzie.-.

....when would I need to use this

2 years ago

KloudAlpha

When someone asks you "does that dude drink oil?"

2 years ago

vesilintu

Why does this sentence appear so many times

1 year ago

DanDracea
DanDracea

Han dicker om inte dricker olja

Nej?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Maybe you wanted to say Han tycker inte om att dricka olja ('He does not like drinking oil')?

3 years ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

Would it be crude oil or maybe olive oil?

2 years ago

NoodleInhaler

I would be worried if he did

1 year ago

FerZavalaD

LMAO!

1 year ago

Ekalisood

Does it mean oil like petrol or oil like cooking oil or olive oil?

1 year ago

itsrogger

I'm glad he doesn't!

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.