1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He does not drink oil."

"He does not drink oil."

Translation:Han dricker inte olja.

November 20, 2014

29 Comments


tehjuneee

But he sure drinks öl!


KloudAlpha

I sure hope he doesn't lol


Holly_Bell

I look forward to using this sentence when I go to Sweden.


AliceIn-Wo

Who. Drinks. Oil? O_o


Arnauti

Duo is known to make people drink oil in lots of languages, e.g. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/748455


MexicoMadness

I kept wonderinng about this. But now I am thinking dl wants us to learn the word for "oil" during the food section and perhaps dl did not want. to introduce the word for "use" until later???


DominikLeh2

At least the swedish one denies it


Sergie547720

Maybe its a Snake Oil!:)


lorenagay

Öl is "oil" in German....sometimes I get quite confused about the language I am working on, lol!!!


theredcebuano

the world of faux amis can be quite terrifying


NeoTubNinja

Es ist noch kein Meister vom Himmel gefallen!


CalamityGanonn

....when would I need to use this


KloudAlpha

When someone asks you "does that dude drink oil?"


vesilintu

Why does this sentence appear so many times


philman132

Because not drinking oil is an important thing to know!

Plus also I am assuming it is to drill home the difference between Oil, Öl and Olja


Floris.Tijdink

I thought oil was "öl" and not "olja"?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Wrong language. Ich kenne deinen Schmerz :) At least I'm assuming you got that from German


[deactivated user]

    Han dricker ingen olja anyone?


Arnauti

    He drinks no oil.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I get the difference but would that actually change anything in meaning? Because in Dutch it wouldn't.


Arnauti

      In very many contexts you could use either, but in some contexts the difference matters.
      If you're asking why the other way around isn't an accepted answer, it's because this is a language course and since the difference is the same in both languages in this case, there's no reason to change construction when translating the sentence.
      If you're trying to understand what the difference is, not and inte negate the verb, so you could be talking about what someone is doing at the moment (remember that dricker is both 'drinks' and 'is drinking') – 'What is he doing? Is he drinking oil?' in which case 'He drinks no oil' would be a somewhat funny answer.


Otterbot630

      You all laugh, but I could absolutely see myself accidentally asking for an oil instead of a beer. XP


DanDracea

      Han dicker om inte dricker olja

      Nej?


Arnauti

      Maybe you wanted to say Han tycker inte om att dricka olja ('He does not like drinking oil')?


Ekalisood

      Does it mean oil like petrol or oil like cooking oil or olive oil?


devalanteriel

      Any of them. :)

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.