"He does not drink oil."

Translation:Han dricker inte olja.

November 20, 2014

25 Comments


KaiOkane

But he sure drinks öl!

November 20, 2014

KloudAlpha

I sure hope he doesn't lol

December 14, 2014

AliceIn-Wo

Who. Drinks. Oil? O_o

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

Duo is known to make people drink oil in lots of languages, e.g. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/748455

February 20, 2015

AliceIn-Wo

C'est la vie. XD

February 20, 2015

MexicoMadness

I kept wonderinng about this. But now I am thinking dl wants us to learn the word for "oil" during the food section and perhaps dl did not want. to introduce the word for "use" until later???

September 16, 2018

Holly_Bell

I look forward to using this sentence when I go to Sweden.

April 1, 2015

lorenagay

Öl is "oil" in German....sometimes I get quite confused about the language I am working on, lol!!!

June 1, 2015

theredcebuano

the world of faux amis can be quite terrifying

June 20, 2015

NeoTubNinja

Es ist noch kein Meister vom Himmel gefallen!

November 23, 2016

RevmirSokolov

This is so funny!

December 18, 2014

Floris.Tijdink

I thought oil was "öl" and not "olja"?

April 6, 2015

TheCraftedEleven

'Öl' is beer :)

April 11, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Wrong language. Ich kenne deinen Schmerz :) At least I'm assuming you got that from German

July 12, 2015

lunnefaaglar

Han dricker ingen olja anyone?

May 9, 2015

Arnauti

He drinks no oil.

July 4, 2016

lunnefaaglar

Yes, I get the difference but would that actually change anything in meaning? Because in Dutch it wouldn't.

July 8, 2016

Arnauti

In very many contexts you could use either, but in some contexts the difference matters.
If you're asking why the other way around isn't an accepted answer, it's because this is a language course and since the difference is the same in both languages in this case, there's no reason to change construction when translating the sentence.
If you're trying to understand what the difference is, not and inte negate the verb, so you could be talking about what someone is doing at the moment (remember that dricker is both 'drinks' and 'is drinking') – 'What is he doing? Is he drinking oil?' in which case 'He drinks no oil' would be a somewhat funny answer.

July 8, 2016

Lizzie.-.

....when would I need to use this

August 13, 2016

KloudAlpha

When someone asks you "does that dude drink oil?"

August 14, 2016

vesilintu

Why does this sentence appear so many times

July 20, 2017

DanDracea

Han dicker om inte dricker olja

Nej?

December 19, 2014

Arnauti

Maybe you wanted to say Han tycker inte om att dricka olja ('He does not like drinking oil')?

February 20, 2015

Ekalisood

Does it mean oil like petrol or oil like cooking oil or olive oil?

May 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Any of them. :)

January 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.