1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett barn, flera barn"

"Ett barn, flera barn"

Translation:One child, several children

November 20, 2014

23 Comments


Willowfae

So I'm guessing it is just context to tell you if barn is singular or plural


Zmrzlina

Most often when indefinite, yes.


bonbonaj3

If barn can mean both child and children, can barnet mean both the child and the children?


koen.dewil

No, the definite plural form is barnen: The children. The plural depends on the word being ett or en and the ending of the noun. You should look up the rules


soumya213

Why does flera not mean many but "several" seems okay here?


mawileboy

because flera means several. For many, you want the word många.


Unknowd

Why is ett barn not a child but one child?


KikkiKinnunen

It can mean both. Ett barn is both the indefinite singular form and the numeral form. When you count something, number one depends on the family of the word. So for example: ett barn, två barn, tre barn compared to en anka, två ankor, tre ankor etc.


VernaD1

Ett barn, barnet, barn, barnen.I think. Ett barn is a child and you are talking about he/she for first time. Barnet when we know that it's the child and the second time we talk about he/she. Barn is used then when we are talking about many children for first time. Barnen is used then when we know that is "the children" and if we talk about them at second time.

Sorry my english is not very good to explain things. :)


Gerardd88

You complain this is confusing? At least here you don't confuse children with a bear every two sentences (ahh Danish... :D).


SeanMeaneyPL

Does Swedish demand a qualifier like flera, or could you just say Ett barn, barn? (A child, children.)


devalanteriel

Depends on the context, I suppose. You're being asked to translate word for word here, though, so I would assume it is not an accepted translation.


troy182

Shouldn't it also be correct to translate this as: "a child, several children"?


Snake756

If 'Flera' is several, what would we use for many children?

I use several and many interchangeably in English, although it's just cause I'm lazy and i'm probably wrong to do so. Is there a more distinct difference in Swedish between 'flera' and whatever word I should use for many?


mawileboy

Många is many. And I do not think that you can use several and many interchangeably in English.


BravoCheesecake

Would 'One kid, several kids' work?


ThoopidThathe

That makes no sence... How can there be one child but more than ne child?


Asa229414

Gives me mistake for correct answer for some reason


devalanteriel

We can't see what you entered, but if you put the exact same as the correct answer, there was a bug.


crabbiie

Can "flera" mean several or many? Or does it only mean several?


devalanteriel

Only "several", when choosing between those two. If can mean "multiple" as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.