"Ett barn, flera barn"

Translation:One child, several children

November 20, 2014

32 Comments


Willowfae

So I'm guessing it is just context to tell you if barn is singular or plural

November 21, 2014

Zmrzlina

Most often when indefinite, yes.

June 22, 2015

bonbonaj3

If barn can mean both child and children, can barnet mean both the child and the children?

May 10, 2015

koen.dewil

No, the definite plural form is barnen: The children. The plural depends on the word being ett or en and the ending of the noun. You should look up the rules

June 22, 2015

JanelAbiga

Barnen is "the child" or "the children" as it ends in en

April 13, 2019

devalanteriel

No, that is not how it works. "the child" is barnet and "the children" is barnen, since this is a general pattern of ett-words.

April 14, 2019

soumya213

Why does flera not mean many but "several" seems okay here?

June 10, 2016

mawileboy

because flera means several. For many, you want the word många.

September 19, 2016

luizdemello

Does Swedish makes a strict difference between the two, or is it like English where the people who act as if there is a real, concrete and objective difference are pretentious eggheads trying to feel special but no one else actually cares?

March 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Most dictionary definitions of several is something like "more than a few, but less than many". Swedish uses the same definition. The difference can be tremendous in e.g. business settings, so maybe try to be less rude next time?

March 22, 2018

Unknowd

Why is ett barn not a child but one child?

August 15, 2015

KikkiKinnunen

It can mean both. Ett barn is both the indefinite singular form and the numeral form. When you count something, number one depends on the family of the word. So for example: ett barn, två barn, tre barn compared to en anka, två ankor, tre ankor etc.

September 15, 2015

VernaD1

Ett barn, barnet, barn, barnen.I think. Ett barn is a child and you are talking about he/she for first time. Barnet when we know that it's the child and the second time we talk about he/she. Barn is used then when we are talking about many children for first time. Barnen is used then when we know that is "the children" and if we talk about them at second time.

Sorry my english is not very good to explain things. :)

October 18, 2017

Gerardd88

You complain this is confusing? At least here you don't confuse children with a bear every two sentences (ahh Danish... :D).

June 28, 2016

troy182

Shouldn't it also be correct to translate this as: "a child, several children"?

December 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is.

September 20, 2016

Snake756

If 'Flera' is several, what would we use for many children?

I use several and many interchangeably in English, although it's just cause I'm lazy and i'm probably wrong to do so. Is there a more distinct difference in Swedish between 'flera' and whatever word I should use for many?

January 26, 2016

mawileboy

Många is many. And I do not think that you can use several and many interchangeably in English.

September 19, 2016

KirstyKamb

You could in this sentence. "One child, many children" would be interchangeable with "One child, several children". In other places it wouldn't imply the same thing.

January 30, 2018

BravoCheesecake

Would 'One kid, several kids' work?

April 6, 2017

ThoopidThathe

That makes no sence... How can there be one child but more than ne child?

June 21, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

Does Swedish demand a qualifier like flera, or could you just say Ett barn, barn? (A child, children.)

March 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Depends on the context, I suppose. You're being asked to translate word for word here, though, so I would assume it is not an accepted translation.

March 21, 2018

Asa229414

Gives me mistake for correct answer for some reason

January 28, 2019

devalanteriel

We can't see what you entered, but if you put the exact same as the correct answer, there was a bug.

January 28, 2019

crabbiie

Can "flera" mean several or many? Or does it only mean several?

April 11, 2019

devalanteriel

Only "several", when choosing between those two. If can mean "multiple" as well.

April 11, 2019

lauren285702

So when several is in front of the words you don not have to write the plural form for words?

December 13, 2016

Jonah735354

I think this is a special case with the word for children - it is not always the case, for example with 'en bok, flera boker'.

Please correct me if I am wrong, I haven't been learning long.

December 20, 2016

lauren285702

I'm in the same boat, not sure, your view does sound right though. It makes sense, since no other thought process I can figure out I will stick to your explanation! THank you!!!!!

December 23, 2016

Christ316448

Ett words that end in consonant stay the same in plural (obestämd). Ett barn -flera barn. Ett problem - flera problem

December 23, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.