Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ett barn, flera barn"

Translation:One child, several children

3 years ago

26 Comments


Willowfae
Willowfae

So I'm guessing it is just context to tell you if barn is singular or plural

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Most often when indefinite, yes.

3 years ago

bonbonaj3
bonbonaj3

If barn can mean both child and children, can barnet mean both the child and the children?

3 years ago

koen.dewil
koen.dewil

No, the definite plural form is barnen: The children. The plural depends on the word being ett or en and the ending of the noun. You should look up the rules

3 years ago

soumya213

Why does flera not mean many but "several" seems okay here?

2 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

because flera means several. For many, you want the word många.

2 years ago

luizdemello

Does Swedish makes a strict difference between the two, or is it like English where the people who act as if there is a real, concrete and objective difference are pretentious eggheads trying to feel special but no one else actually cares?

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Most dictionary definitions of several is something like "more than a few, but less than many". Swedish uses the same definition. The difference can be tremendous in e.g. business settings, so maybe try to be less rude next time?

6 months ago

Unknowd
Unknowd

Why is ett barn not a child but one child?

3 years ago

KikkiKinnunen

It can mean both. Ett barn is both the indefinite singular form and the numeral form. When you count something, number one depends on the family of the word. So for example: ett barn, två barn, tre barn compared to en anka, två ankor, tre ankor etc.

3 years ago

VernaD1
VernaD1

Ett barn, barnet, barn, barnen.I think. Ett barn is a child and you are talking about he/she for first time. Barnet when we know that it's the child and the second time we talk about he/she. Barn is used then when we are talking about many children for first time. Barnen is used then when we know that is "the children" and if we talk about them at second time.

Sorry my english is not very good to explain things. :)

11 months ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

You complain this is confusing? At least here you don't confuse children with a bear every two sentences (ahh Danish... :D).

2 years ago

troy182

Shouldn't it also be correct to translate this as: "a child, several children"?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It is.

2 years ago

Snake756

If 'Flera' is several, what would we use for many children?

I use several and many interchangeably in English, although it's just cause I'm lazy and i'm probably wrong to do so. Is there a more distinct difference in Swedish between 'flera' and whatever word I should use for many?

2 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

Många is many. And I do not think that you can use several and many interchangeably in English.

2 years ago

KirstyKamb
KirstyKamb

You could in this sentence. "One child, many children" would be interchangeable with "One child, several children". In other places it wouldn't imply the same thing.

7 months ago

BravoCheesecake

Would 'One kid, several kids' work?

1 year ago

ThoopidThathe

That makes no sence... How can there be one child but more than ne child?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Does Swedish demand a qualifier like flera, or could you just say Ett barn, barn? (A child, children.)

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Depends on the context, I suppose. You're being asked to translate word for word here, though, so I would assume it is not an accepted translation.

6 months ago

lauren285702

So when several is in front of the words you don not have to write the plural form for words?

1 year ago

Jonah735354

I think this is a special case with the word for children - it is not always the case, for example with 'en bok, flera boker'.

Please correct me if I am wrong, I haven't been learning long.

1 year ago

lauren285702

I'm in the same boat, not sure, your view does sound right though. It makes sense, since no other thought process I can figure out I will stick to your explanation! THank you!!!!!

1 year ago

Christ316448

Ett words that end in consonant stay the same in plural (obestämd). Ett barn -flera barn. Ett problem - flera problem

1 year ago