"Du är mitt barnbarn."

Translation:You are my grandchild.

3 years ago

50 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

I am having kids immediately and forcing them to have kids as soon as they biologically can so that I can say this sentence to someone. Barnbarn is such a fun word omg. Why cant English be this fabulous?

3 years ago

dryraindryrain

you have to force them aswell to make barnbarnsbarn! However, your gammelgammelfarmor is probably gone already by that. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2327889/Släktträd%20%282%29.pdf

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

omfG IM SCREAMINg HElp

MAYBE I CAN ADOPT DOGGIES AND HAVE BARNBARNSBARNBARN AFTER A WHILEEEee

3 years ago

WhimbreI
WhimbreI

You'll need a barn to put all those barnbarn in! (And plenty of bonbons to feed them :)

3 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

I've been one of five living generations twice, but now we are back on four. Future will tell if mitt barnbarn (now just 11) becomes a mother while my parents are still around. If so they'll get barnbarnsbarnbarn. :-)

1 year ago

Exorion

Oh my gosh this diagram is scary and helpful...

2 years ago

kamchacha

Lovely diagram!

3 years ago

Smeetheens
Smeetheens

The link doesn't work

2 years ago

hardrockhamster

i have been laughing so hard at this word because gammel means coloquially that is something rotting in german!! (vergammelt = rotten) swedish is a nice language, thanks for commenting this!

4 months ago

DavonWooda

Kan du posta lanken?

1 year ago

dryraindryrain

sorry, it was not my dropbox, i just linked to it, so i have no new link for y'al

1 year ago

jasminefuzzy

What in the world I live in Sweden and hear Swedish everyday trust me it's more fabulous in it's own ways.

11 months ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

So would great-grandchild be "barnbarnbarn"? That's a semi-serious question because of the other thread that talked about the word for "great-grandfather" (farfarfar, LOL).

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

You would need an 's' in between: barnbarnsbarn. Also farfarsfar and so on.

3 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

Det är så roligt! I love this language! :)

3 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

Thanks! I love that, LOL

3 years ago

ViolentRed

Barnbarn sounds like the Bulgarian- French word for candy: Bonbon... How appropriate and easy to remember :) Lots of grandparents would agree !

3 years ago

cesaradavidson

I can help but LOL every time I found a word like barnbarn or mormor or event farbror in the course. It just make soo much sense that you can help but laugh. I wonder... why we do not see something like this in more languages?

JA!.. For many grandparents their grandchildren are walking "bonbons. So sweet full of surprises and wonderful things. By the way... What kind of "Bonbon" would you be for your grandparents? I think I would be a dark chocolate covered one with a sweet coconut paste and some brandy extract on it... Uff.. that is something just a grandparent will love ;-)

3 years ago

bennettkonesni

I actually typed in bonbon for my answer instead of barnbarn... "huh, haven't heard that one yet on duo..." :)

3 years ago

Talei16
Talei16

I never expected to find repetitive syllable in Germanic languages. They are very common in Bantu languages: "majimaji" means "watery", i.e. "A watery soup". "kichinichini" means "undercover" or "surreptitious". "motomoto" means the same as "moto" which is "hot", but when you say "motomoto" it is hyperbolic, exaggerated or insisted.

2 years ago

Jantek_Jantek
Jantek_Jantek

Am I the only one who hears here "Det var mitt barnbarn"? Why the "v"?

2 years ago

plushjas

When is started learning Swedish I had no idea it'd make me giggle like a 5-year-old hoooly moly this is great

2 years ago

AikateriniSt
AikateriniSt

Are there specific words for grandson and granddaughter??

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Barnbarn is entirely gender-neutral. If you wanted to be specific, you could use sonson, dotterdotter, sondotter or dotterson. Their uses are rare but perfectly normal.

3 years ago

harshikerfuffle

if great grandchild is barnbarnsbarn then why isn't grandchild barnsbarn?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The little -s- will ususally show up between the second and third parts of a compound word with at least three words in it.

3 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

I seem to remember reading that farmorsmor is the great grandmother on your paternal grandmother's side, for instance ...

3 years ago

Astronomy487

I love Swedish family compound words.

1 year ago

Awesomemango20

So, is it a s between every second and third repeated word with words like barnbarn. ( for ex. would great great great grandchild be barnbarnsbarnbarnsbarn? Lol)

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's not always an s, but yes, that's correct.

1 year ago

Austin211825
Austin211825Plus

If barnbarn is grandchild then what is grandson and granddaughter?

8 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

You can specify through sonson, sondotter, dotterdotter, dotterson, but it's usually clear through context. For instance, if you say "he's my grandchild" then it's obvious you're talking about a grandson, so there's no need to clarify.

8 months ago

AlecHirsch1

"Du är mina barnbarn" would be "You are my grandchildren" or is there a special word for that?

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

It would be 'Ni är mina barnbarn' instead of 'du' because it's plural. 'Barnbarn' doesn't change because it's an ett-word.

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Ahh, right right. Forgot about ni for a second there.

3 years ago

Michael990548

Nej, björn, jag är din farfar!

2 years ago

Ashton_M_02
Ashton_M_02

Barnbarn reminds me of Bonbon in French. =D

2 years ago

GodiSandra
GodiSandra

How is: "You are my grandchildren."?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, mitt is the singular. It would be mina for the plural.

1 year ago

GodiSandra
GodiSandra

Sure, thanks!

1 year ago

camilletianna

So Barnbarn refers to a single grandchild, grandchild (ren) being barbarnen?? I'd this correct?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Not quite. Remember that barn is a typical ett-word:

  • barn = child
  • barnet = the child
  • barn = children
  • barnen = the children

Now, barnbarn works the exact same way but with an extra barn- in front.

1 year ago

Tim885436

I am your grandfarther! Nooooooooooooooooooooooo

3 months ago

DuoTaffer

I never really thought about it until now, but how come in English I have to say "You are my grandchild." over "You is my grandchild". It doesn't actually make any sense!

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Because ”to be” is ”are” with ”you”?

3 years ago

DuoTaffer

But isn't "you" singular? (Or can be used singularly)

3 years ago

mbrubeck
mbrubeck

Trivia: "You" was originally used only as a plural pronoun. "Thou" and "thee" were the second-person singular pronouns in early modern English.

3 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

You can always do it in New Jersey or New York.

"YOU'S MY KID!"

"YOU'S GOT A LOTTA NERVE!"

(LOL)

3 years ago

Delstein

Yes, but the verb "to be" is conjugated for the subject "you." In English, the conjugation of "to be" in the present tense is I am, you are, he/she/it is, we are, they are.

3 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.