"Du är mitt barnbarn."

Translation:You are my grandchild.

November 20, 2014

52 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

I am having kids immediately and forcing them to have kids as soon as they biologically can so that I can say this sentence to someone. Barnbarn is such a fun word omg. Why cant English be this fabulous?

January 29, 2015

dryraindryrain

you have to force them aswell to make barnbarnsbarn! However, your gammelgammelfarmor is probably gone already by that. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2327889/Släktträd%20%282%29.pdf

July 11, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

omfG IM SCREAMINg HElp

MAYBE I CAN ADOPT DOGGIES AND HAVE BARNBARNSBARNBARN AFTER A WHILEEEee

July 11, 2015

WhimbreI

You'll need a barn to put all those barnbarn in! (And plenty of bonbons to feed them :)

July 16, 2015

JoakimEk

I've been one of five living generations twice, but now we are back on four. Future will tell if mitt barnbarn (now just 11) becomes a mother while my parents are still around. If so they'll get barnbarnsbarnbarn. :-)

September 21, 2017

Exorion

Oh my gosh this diagram is scary and helpful...

December 5, 2015

kamchacha

Lovely diagram!

October 15, 2015

Smeetheens

The link doesn't work

September 2, 2016

hardrockhamster

i have been laughing so hard at this word because gammel means coloquially that is something rotting in german!! (vergammelt = rotten) swedish is a nice language, thanks for commenting this!

June 3, 2018

DavonWooda

Kan du posta lanken?

March 16, 2017

dryraindryrain

sorry, it was not my dropbox, i just linked to it, so i have no new link for y'al

April 4, 2017

jasminefuzzy

What in the world I live in Sweden and hear Swedish everyday trust me it's more fabulous in it's own ways.

October 31, 2017

DrJohnHouse

So would great-grandchild be "barnbarnbarn"? That's a semi-serious question because of the other thread that talked about the word for "great-grandfather" (farfarfar, LOL).

January 11, 2015

Jan-Olav

You would need an 's' in between: barnbarnsbarn. Also farfarsfar and so on.

January 12, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Det är så roligt! I love this language! :)

March 15, 2015

DrJohnHouse

Thanks! I love that, LOL

January 12, 2015

ViolentRed

Barnbarn sounds like the Bulgarian- French word for candy: Bonbon... How appropriate and easy to remember :) Lots of grandparents would agree !

December 4, 2014

cesaradavidson

I can help but LOL every time I found a word like barnbarn or mormor or event farbror in the course. It just make soo much sense that you can help but laugh. I wonder... why we do not see something like this in more languages?

JA!.. For many grandparents their grandchildren are walking "bonbons. So sweet full of surprises and wonderful things. By the way... What kind of "Bonbon" would you be for your grandparents? I think I would be a dark chocolate covered one with a sweet coconut paste and some brandy extract on it... Uff.. that is something just a grandparent will love ;-)

February 3, 2015

bennettkonesni

I actually typed in bonbon for my answer instead of barnbarn... "huh, haven't heard that one yet on duo..." :)

March 11, 2015

Talei16

I never expected to find repetitive syllable in Germanic languages. They are very common in Bantu languages: "majimaji" means "watery", i.e. "A watery soup". "kichinichini" means "undercover" or "surreptitious". "motomoto" means the same as "moto" which is "hot", but when you say "motomoto" it is hyperbolic, exaggerated or insisted.

June 11, 2016

AikateriniSt

Are there specific words for grandson and granddaughter??

July 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Barnbarn is entirely gender-neutral. If you wanted to be specific, you could use sonson, dotterdotter, sondotter or dotterson. Their uses are rare but perfectly normal.

July 1, 2015

Jantek_Jantek

Am I the only one who hears here "Det var mitt barnbarn"? Why the "v"?

April 20, 2016

coniferouskiddo

When is started learning Swedish I had no idea it'd make me giggle like a 5-year-old hoooly moly this is great

April 27, 2016

harshikerfuffle

if great grandchild is barnbarnsbarn then why isn't grandchild barnsbarn?

June 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

The little -s- will ususally show up between the second and third parts of a compound word with at least three words in it.

June 23, 2015

Synthpopalooza

I seem to remember reading that farmorsmor is the great grandmother on your paternal grandmother's side, for instance ...

June 23, 2015

sotnosen93

Correct. She's your father's mother's mother.

December 13, 2018

Astronomy487

I love Swedish family compound words.

November 18, 2016

Awesomemango20

So, is it a s between every second and third repeated word with words like barnbarn. ( for ex. would great great great grandchild be barnbarnsbarnbarnsbarn? Lol)

January 12, 2017

devalanteriel

It's not always an s, but yes, that's correct.

January 12, 2017

Austin211825

If barnbarn is grandchild then what is grandson and granddaughter?

February 8, 2018

devalanteriel

You can specify through sonson, sondotter, dotterdotter, dotterson, but it's usually clear through context. For instance, if you say "he's my grandchild" then it's obvious you're talking about a grandson, so there's no need to clarify.

February 8, 2018

AlecHirsch1

"Du är mina barnbarn" would be "You are my grandchildren" or is there a special word for that?

September 15, 2015

Jan-Olav

It would be 'Ni är mina barnbarn' instead of 'du' because it's plural. 'Barnbarn' doesn't change because it's an ett-word.

September 15, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Ahh, right right. Forgot about ni for a second there.

September 15, 2015

GodiSandra

How is: "You are my grandchildren."?

March 15, 2017

devalanteriel

No, mitt is the singular. It would be mina for the plural.

March 15, 2017

GodiSandra

Sure, thanks!

March 15, 2017

camilletianna

So Barnbarn refers to a single grandchild, grandchild (ren) being barbarnen?? I'd this correct?

April 11, 2017

devalanteriel

Not quite. Remember that barn is a typical ett-word:

  • barn = child
  • barnet = the child
  • barn = children
  • barnen = the children

Now, barnbarn works the exact same way but with an extra barn- in front.

April 12, 2017

Michael990548

Nej, björn, jag är din farfar!

March 1, 2016

Ashton_M_02

Barnbarn reminds me of Bonbon in French. =D

August 29, 2016

veloci4

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Moon Moon!

January 6, 2017

Tim885436

I am your grandfarther! Nooooooooooooooooooooooo

June 28, 2018

DuoTaffer

I never really thought about it until now, but how come in English I have to say "You are my grandchild." over "You is my grandchild". It doesn't actually make any sense!

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

Because ”to be” is ”are” with ”you”?

November 21, 2014

DuoTaffer

But isn't "you" singular? (Or can be used singularly)

November 21, 2014

mbrubeck

Trivia: "You" was originally used only as a plural pronoun. "Thou" and "thee" were the second-person singular pronouns in early modern English.

December 29, 2014

DrJohnHouse

You can always do it in New Jersey or New York.

"YOU'S MY KID!"

"YOU'S GOT A LOTTA NERVE!"

(LOL)

January 11, 2015

Delstein

Yes, but the verb "to be" is conjugated for the subject "you." In English, the conjugation of "to be" in the present tense is I am, you are, he/she/it is, we are, they are.

November 26, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.