1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du är mitt barnbarn."

"Du är mitt barnbarn."

Translation:You are my grandchild.

November 20, 2014

55 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

I am having kids immediately and forcing them to have kids as soon as they biologically can so that I can say this sentence to someone. Barnbarn is such a fun word omg. Why cant English be this fabulous?


dryraindryrain

you have to force them aswell to make barnbarnsbarn! However, your gammelgammelfarmor is probably gone already by that. https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2327889/Släktträd%20%282%29.pdf


DogePamyuPamyu

omfG IM SCREAMINg HElp

MAYBE I CAN ADOPT DOGGIES AND HAVE BARNBARNSBARNBARN AFTER A WHILEEEee


WhimbreI

You'll need a barn to put all those barnbarn in! (And plenty of bonbons to feed them :)


JoakimEk

I've been one of five living generations twice, but now we are back on four. Future will tell if mitt barnbarn (now just 11) becomes a mother while my parents are still around. If so they'll get barnbarnsbarnbarn. :-)


Toby588220

I WANT HUNDSHUNDSHUNDS NOW TOO


Exorion

Oh my gosh this diagram is scary and helpful...


hardrockhamster

i have been laughing so hard at this word because gammel means coloquially that is something rotting in german!! (vergammelt = rotten) swedish is a nice language, thanks for commenting this!


Smeetheens

The link doesn't work


DavonWooda

Kan du posta lanken?


dryraindryrain

sorry, it was not my dropbox, i just linked to it, so i have no new link for y'al


jasminefuzzy

What in the world I live in Sweden and hear Swedish everyday trust me it's more fabulous in it's own ways.


DrJohnHouse

So would great-grandchild be "barnbarnbarn"? That's a semi-serious question because of the other thread that talked about the word for "great-grandfather" (farfarfar, LOL).


Jan-Olav

You would need an 's' in between: barnbarnsbarn. Also farfarsfar and so on.


Synthpopalooza

Det är så roligt! I love this language! :)


DrJohnHouse

Thanks! I love that, LOL


Cristina144710

Morfarsfar or morfarsmor?


ViolentRed

Barnbarn sounds like the Bulgarian- French word for candy: Bonbon... How appropriate and easy to remember :) Lots of grandparents would agree !


cesaradavidson

I can help but LOL every time I found a word like barnbarn or mormor or event farbror in the course. It just make soo much sense that you can help but laugh. I wonder... why we do not see something like this in more languages?

JA!.. For many grandparents their grandchildren are walking "bonbons. So sweet full of surprises and wonderful things. By the way... What kind of "Bonbon" would you be for your grandparents? I think I would be a dark chocolate covered one with a sweet coconut paste and some brandy extract on it... Uff.. that is something just a grandparent will love ;-)


bennettkonesni

I actually typed in bonbon for my answer instead of barnbarn... "huh, haven't heard that one yet on duo..." :)


Talei16

I never expected to find repetitive syllable in Germanic languages. They are very common in Bantu languages: "majimaji" means "watery", i.e. "A watery soup". "kichinichini" means "undercover" or "surreptitious". "motomoto" means the same as "moto" which is "hot", but when you say "motomoto" it is hyperbolic, exaggerated or insisted.


Jantek_Jantek

Am I the only one who hears here "Det var mitt barnbarn"? Why the "v"?


SariahLily

I hear a "v" here, and also in fruar (sounds like fruvar to me). Glad to know I'm not the only one!


Astronomy487

I love Swedish family compound words.


AikateriniSt

Are there specific words for grandson and granddaughter??


Zmrzlina

Barnbarn is entirely gender-neutral. If you wanted to be specific, you could use sonson, dotterdotter, sondotter or dotterson. Their uses are rare but perfectly normal.


SariahLily

Could you say barnson or barndotter?


coniferouskiddo

When is started learning Swedish I had no idea it'd make me giggle like a 5-year-old hoooly moly this is great


Awesomemango20

So, is it a s between every second and third repeated word with words like barnbarn. ( for ex. would great great great grandchild be barnbarnsbarnbarnsbarn? Lol)


devalanteriel

It's not always an s, but yes, that's correct.


harshikerfuffle

if great grandchild is barnbarnsbarn then why isn't grandchild barnsbarn?


Zmrzlina

The little -s- will ususally show up between the second and third parts of a compound word with at least three words in it.


Synthpopalooza

I seem to remember reading that farmorsmor is the great grandmother on your paternal grandmother's side, for instance ...


sotnosen93

Correct. She's your father's mother's mother.


GodiSandra

How is: "You are my grandchildren."?


devalanteriel

No, mitt is the singular. It would be mina for the plural.


Austin211825

If barnbarn is grandchild then what is grandson and granddaughter?


devalanteriel

You can specify through sonson, sondotter, dotterdotter, dotterson, but it's usually clear through context. For instance, if you say "he's my grandchild" then it's obvious you're talking about a grandson, so there's no need to clarify.


person222222

"Du är mina barnbarn" would be "You are my grandchildren" or is there a special word for that?


Jan-Olav

It would be 'Ni är mina barnbarn' instead of 'du' because it's plural. 'Barnbarn' doesn't change because it's an ett-word.


person222222

Ahh, right right. Forgot about ni for a second there.


camilletianna

So Barnbarn refers to a single grandchild, grandchild (ren) being barbarnen?? I'd this correct?


devalanteriel

Not quite. Remember that barn is a typical ett-word:

  • barn = child
  • barnet = the child
  • barn = children
  • barnen = the children

Now, barnbarn works the exact same way but with an extra barn- in front.


Michael990548

Nej, björn, jag är din farfar!


Ashton_M_02

Barnbarn reminds me of Bonbon in French. =D


veloci4

❤❤❤❤❤❤ Moon Moon!


JanieMuell

How do you say grandson or granddaughter?


devalanteriel

If you need the gendered versions, those words are constructed just like e.g. mormor is: sondotter, dotterson, sonson, dotterdotter.


CedSgm7N

So would it be "mina barnbarn" if there are more than one? - I have to say that the word "barn" took some getting used to. Of course, we all know what the word means in English - Ha!


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


SariahLily

I always think the poor children must have been raised in a barn...


Karen61431

I'm confused between grandchild and grandchildren.


devalanteriel

They're both the same: barnbarn.

However, you can often tell from other words whether we're talking about one child or more than one. In this case, since it says mitt, you know that it's a single grandchild, because mitt is a singular form. If it had been mina, you'd have know it was a plural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.