"Jag är min fasters och farbrors bröllop."

Translation:I am at my aunt's and uncle's wedding.

November 21, 2014

86 Comments


natan93

So, I wouldn't say "I am at my aunt's and uncle's wedding" is correct. It actually sounds really weird.

Using the genitive clitic twice implies that the speaker is at two different weddings - his uncle's wedding and his aunt's wedding - as opposed to their shared wedding.

"I am at my aunt and uncle's wedding." would be the correct alternative. I wrote this yet was marked wrong.

Thanks guys.

November 21, 2014

Lilkender

"Aunt's and uncle's" is actually correct grammar.

May 17, 2016

danielmccord

Yes, you wouldn't say "I'm at she and his wedding," though some people like to mix subjective and objective pronouns after prepositions.

February 2, 2017

LelandSun

I am not arguing against "aunt's and uncle's", but the rationale for the other way is "I am at my (aunt and uncle)'s wedding" = "I am at their wedding."

February 2, 2017

thorr18

I think you could get away with using it either way, but it did mark me wrong also for trying it your way. I won't begrudge them, since the possessive is on both Swedish words.

May 5, 2016

JeanLibera1

thanks for the chance to learn the grammatical term “genitive clitic” :) although i don’t think i would use this term in casual conversation for a variety of reasons - too nerdy and also somewhat dirty.

August 17, 2018

henrydwatson

It's correct as of now (14:54 GMT 21/11/14)

November 21, 2014

rvnbrd

It was marked incorrect on 10/08/2018

August 10, 2018

HannahSuzara

I also said auntie and uncle's wedding which was marked wrong. I think it sounds right, being a native English speaker... But maybe not.

July 21, 2016

IsaEricson

Auntie is a nicname like some people call their grandmothers nanna or meme. It would be correct if you just said aunt.

April 29, 2017

Jamie720093

I would disagree with this. In Britain, we say auntie. Certainly in the north of England. Aunt sounds like american English. Although in the case of our grandparent's sister I think we would generally say great aunt, not great auntie.

November 17, 2017

ludovica1964

I disagree, "auntie" is a pet name for your aunt same as Granny is a pet name for your grandmother

April 17, 2018

satwita

The default is American English though. As one of the mods explained somewhere, it gets complicated adding all the possible varieties of English and can lead to mistakes in other contexts, so they don't.

December 1, 2017

Laura468504

British English answers are generally accepted.

July 4, 2019

disneydreaming

I wrote the same and agree!

January 21, 2018

Trilby16

You might not say it but you are mistaken about what is correct.

June 4, 2018

Rolf778527

A language can only reasonably be defined by its (native) speakers. At least in english dictionaries only depend on the common use (and may be slow in it). So when your dictionary says its wrong what everybody does, get a new dictionary

August 12, 2018

km1

My father's sister is marrying my father's brother?

November 24, 2014

lostdrewid

Not at all. Because they're getting married, one or the other is becoming your aunt or uncle. Those terms are given to your blood relations' spouses, not just the blood relations themselves.

December 9, 2014

FerEtayoRguez

Is this a guess or do you know for sure that the Swedish terms work this way? I am not skeptical, just confused by the other comments...

January 31, 2017

devalanteriel

It varies a little, actually. The whole "marrying into the family" thing is getting more and more old-fashioned. Some people think it's weird to call e.g. their aunt's spouse "uncle", whereas others will do it naturally. What lostdrewid describes is the way it used to be everywhere, however, so it's definitely not wrong. Ultimately, I'd say you can do whichever you prefer. :)

January 31, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

Thanks! Then how would you stress that someone is, for example, your uncle in law, given the need to clarify? Svärfarbror? Or just explain it with words?

January 31, 2017

devalanteriel

I'd probably go for min ingifte farbror. Literally "my into-married uncle"; note that we use farbror if he's married to a paternal aunt/uncle and morbror if he's married to a maternal aunt/uncle.

January 31, 2017

lagolas2010

My native Russian has the special definitions for your mother's and father's spouses but I haven't really used them yet in my 22 years, I'd rather prefer "My uncle's wife" rather then my "aunt". I'd say even more, in Russian it's gonna be strictly incorrect to call your uncle's wife aunt. But who cares... Just to inform if somebody is interested (:

September 17, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Yes, but we would never refer to them as your aunt and uncle in English until AFTER they are married.

July 29, 2018

JeanLibera1

Yes, this is what was confusing me. I think normally when you talk about going to a relative’s wedding in English, you only mention the one that is actually related to you. For example, when i was a child, I was a flower girl at a wedding, and i always refer to it as my aunt’s wedding because it is my mother’s sister who was getting married.

August 17, 2018

sksevani

But doesn't "faster" specifically mean "father's sister"? (Or "farbror" "father's brother") Why don't they use "tant"?

March 20, 2017

Toivo20

One of these two people getting married is the sibling of the speaker's father, thus the other one becomes the father's sister or brother in law :) hope that explained. "Tant" is considered a mildly derogatory term referring to just about any older woman in swedish, despite being derived from the rather neutral french "tante"

June 9, 2017

rayray_2561

wuut?

November 25, 2014

owngrfld

Yes! My father's sister and my father's brother? They're siblings.... but is what lostdrewid saying makes sense it's just... it'd be your father's brother or sister in law that they're becoming.... so I'm really confused by this.

May 21, 2015

Jayna_Johns

How would you say "I am in their wedding" instead of simply at their wedding? As in, if you're part of the wedding party?

December 8, 2014

storio

Gosh, this is very hard to get right in the "listen-and-write-what-to-hear" exercise. :~

May 30, 2015

PercyBeal

I agree - the piece sounds like it has kom in it

November 15, 2017

Grvphene

Couldn't bröllop be plural as well? Weddings was not accepted.

November 13, 2015

LelandSun

I concur. The two weddings could be held concurrently. That would make it possible for someone to be present at both in the present time. The ett-word "bröllop" (ending in a consonant) is its own plural form.

This is still not accepted as of October 2016.

October 15, 2016

djusen

How can you be at multiple weddings at the same time?

March 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Like LelandSun said: they could be held concurrently.

But if these were plural weddings, it would have been specified somehow - nobody would ever think these were separate weddings in Swedish.

March 28, 2017

Liene617801

As a geneticist I first thought about marriageS as I could not imagine my uncle and aunt marrying each other :-D

December 5, 2017

lagolas2010

And I thought that something is wrong with me because in my native language an aunt and an uncle are only mother's/father's sisters/brothers, not their spouses

September 17, 2018

Tom98033

Volume discount at the wedding chapel.

October 20, 2018

Krile1

I also think it is the case: two weddings at the same time, but it says 'weddings' is wrong... June 2018

June 21, 2018

djsc2012

I hate English At/On/In D:

November 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    yep, 'på' gives me fits too!

    December 4, 2016

SimonPuder

    I am at my paternal aunt's and my paternal uncle's wedding..?

    June 10, 2016

lagolas2010

    Do you think that If there was my paternal aunt's and my maternal uncle's wedding then it would sound better?)

    September 17, 2018

Pella461542

    I am at the wedding of my aunt and uncle.

    February 28, 2018

NormanAllanson

    I suggest you delete this from the lesson. The thing goes wrong in too many ways, both socially and linguistically. Socially, I am still unclear how my father's brother and sister are having a wedding. Very liberal! Linguistically, most English speakers would not repeat "my" or "s" unless they were deliberately saying (aunt and uncle) are not a single unit.

    August 27, 2018

thorr18

    If the vows have been completed, they are your aunt and uncle, and you are still at their wedding. Also, the exercise accepts it as correct with or without the repeated S you referred to, so that's not a problem either. ie aunt-and-uncle's, with one possessive as if it's a single unit or aunt's and uncle's, because it clearly does belong to both of them.

    September 11, 2018

bigswedeej

    Fasters and farbrors are two objects. Why is it min and not mina?

    June 29, 2018

devalanteriel

    The full phrase would be jag är på min fasters och min farbrors bröllop, but you can skip the second min as it's pretty redundant.

    So just like you can say "I am at my aunt's and my uncle's wedding" or skip the second "my", but English doesn't make a difference for number.

    June 29, 2018

lagolas2010

    For more clarity, I'd also add here that we use "min fasters" and "min farbrors" because "fasters" and "farbrors" are singular possessive forms

    September 17, 2018

honeygranite

    It is "I am at my aunt and uncle's wedding" NOT "I am at my aunt's and uncle's wedding". It is just not said like that in Australia at least. If it were weddingS you could say that to denote two weddings that were different. You wouldnt use the present "I am at" though, probably Today I am going to or I am attending

    July 19, 2018

devalanteriel

    Both possessive versions are accepted. We don't accept weddings in the plural, though.

    July 19, 2018

honeygranite

    I was using the plural of weddings as an example for using possessive of both nouns, not to say the sentence was in wedding plural, thanks

    July 19, 2018

airelibre

    So it's min because faster is common gender? Because if it was just my wedding it would be mitt bröllop.

    June 17, 2015

storio

    I believe it's because "min" has to agree with "fasters och farbrors", not "bröllop". :)

    June 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Yes. It's treated as singular.

    June 23, 2015

airelibre

    It would be mina if that were the case.

    June 18, 2015

srchadd

    It's one uncle and one aunt, so you would use the singular min. At least that's how i understand it.

    June 23, 2015

Marsfire666

    Yeah, I think you can see it as "my aunt and my uncle" collapsed down to "my aunt and uncle". So it's not plural.

    September 29, 2015

Riccardo.Subiaco

    i am at the wedding of my uncle and my aunt...........this does not work. Why???

    October 29, 2016

Lilkender

    It wants you to use the same order as the original sentence, so "my aunt and my uncle" should work.

    November 4, 2016

LoquaciousLuLu

    It is also correct to specify paternal aunt.

    August 7, 2017

devalanteriel

    Sure. I can't right now but I'll make sure to add them later tonight. :)

    August 7, 2017

27Jenny-O

    It sounds to me like 'Jag är' is being pronounced 'Yo ee'. Please tell me if I'm hearing that correctly? Thank you!

    November 3, 2017

curiousminds

    I am getting the same. I can only assume it's a glitch; anyone?

    December 5, 2017

NatalieBoa3

    So what has been written above would imply that they become your aunt or uncle BEFORE they are married to your blood relative. Is this correct?

    March 24, 2018

Trilby16

    It turns out I really don't know all the words for different aunts and uncles and their plurals.

    June 4, 2018

adeloledino

    why do we have to use "på" here ? "åt" wouldn't have been correct ?

    August 31, 2018

devalanteriel

    åt usually means "for" or "towards". It only rarely works as a translation of "at".

    August 31, 2018

GilliamB

    Is this incest?

    November 13, 2018

devalanteriel

    No.

    November 13, 2018

JoseeV64

    Is the celebration of a 25-year marriage also called "bröllop"?

    March 31, 2019

devalanteriel

    We use bröllopsdag for celebrating a wedding anniversary. Traditionally, each anniversary is called a stronger material - just like English does occasionally. Hence, the first is cotton, the second is paper, the 25th is silver, 75th is iron etc. Wikipedia has a list of them: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lista_över_namn_på_bröllopsdagar

    March 31, 2019

JoseeV64

    Thanks for your reseach. In the Netherlands we call it "een xx-jarige bruiloft". The naming is alike, the longer the marriage the more valuable the material: 12 1/2 years is copper, 25th is silver, 50th is gold, 60th is diamond, 65th is brilliant, and a 70th is platinum.

    March 31, 2019

Maneblusser

    Or a "huwelijksjubileum', right? (at least in Belgium they do)

    June 6, 2019

JoseeV64

    Huwelijksjubileum klinkt er officieel. Je viert dat je zoveel jaar getrouwd bent, je huwelijksdag, je xx-jarig huwelijk. Wellicht dat het in Vlaanderen anders is, misschien wat Waalse invloeden op de woordkeuze.

    June 6, 2019

Maneblusser

    Ja, misschien, mijn oma (een Mechelse) heeft het altijd over een xx jubileum (gouden, diamanten...). Ik gebruik bijna nooit het woord huwelijksverjaardag, maar dat zal een persoonlijke keuze zijn. ;)

    June 7, 2019

JoseeV64

    Even als antwoord op mijzelf. Huwelijksverjaardag of huwelijksjubileum heb ik nog nooit gehoord. Je viert een koperen/zilveren/gouden huwelijk, bruiloft of huwelijksdag, maar een zilveren jubileum betekent dat iemand ergens 25 jaar in dienst is.

    June 7, 2019

Maneblusser

    My mother tongue (Flemish) makes this a very confusion language. Anyone else translating from Swedish to mother language to English (or is it just me being stupid)? I almost wrote 'bruiloft' for 'bröllop' because it sounds so similar, but then I remembered that it had to be English. I have already made a lot of mistakes like this by writing it in Dutch instead of English. They need to make a Swedish-Dutch lesson, way easier. I volunteer (although my Swedish isn't really that advanced I could actually teach people!) :D

    June 6, 2019

JoseeV64

    I had the same problem. I translated from Swedish to Dutch to English and the other way back. After more than 6 months it's more and more SW <-> EN. But the English grammar stays sometimes a problem. A Swedish-Dutch course sounds great.

    June 6, 2019

Maneblusser

    Well, I have been practicing different languages for at least half a year now and I still translate first to Dutch, especially with languages that have a common root or a similar translation in Dutch. Maybe it is just my choice of languages (French, German --> official country languages, Spanish: had it in school, Swedish has similar pronunciaton, Russian: my computer gives the pronunciaton in Dutch, so...)

    June 7, 2019

JohnHoward92

    "aunties" works in english and is actually the natural way to say it but is marked as wrong.

    July 1, 2017

devalanteriel

    That would have been "auntie's", otherwise it's a plural, but please refer to the top question in the FAQ:

comment/20444477

    July 1, 2017
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.