1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är på min fasters och fa…

"Jag är min fasters och farbrors bröllop."

Translation:I am at my aunt's and uncle's wedding.

November 21, 2014

101 Comments


natan93

So, I wouldn't say "I am at my aunt's and uncle's wedding" is correct. It actually sounds really weird.

Using the genitive clitic twice implies that the speaker is at two different weddings - his uncle's wedding and his aunt's wedding - as opposed to their shared wedding.

"I am at my aunt and uncle's wedding." would be the correct alternative. I wrote this yet was marked wrong.

Thanks guys.


Lilkender

"Aunt's and uncle's" is actually correct grammar.


Gray_Roze

It would be correct to show separate possession, which would imply that your aunt and uncle are having two different weddings. To show joint possession, which implies one wedding between the two, the 's goes at the end of the second name.


lesliewilman

I sincerely hope this is a double wedding, with aunty and uncle each about to marry a new partner , or that it is the wedding of father's sister to father's brother-in-law-to-be. Perhaps the couple have been "sambos" for a long time and regarded as an item in the wider family. Thankfully I have been retired a long time and no longer conduct any weddings at all!


Steph.Ro

It is not correct grammar. You don't "double genitive" in English. You wouldn't say "my mum's and dad's house" if their actually living in the same house. The double genitive would imply that you're talking about two different houses, as in Gray-Roze's explanation.


danielmccord

Yes, you wouldn't say "I'm at she and his wedding," though some people like to mix subjective and objective pronouns after prepositions.


LelandSun

I am not arguing against "aunt's and uncle's", but the rationale for the other way is "I am at my (aunt and uncle)'s wedding" = "I am at their wedding."


HBapt26

Yeah except no one says that. Probably same reason as why och is basically verbally spoken as o.


JeanLibera1

thanks for the chance to learn the grammatical term “genitive clitic” :) although i don’t think i would use this term in casual conversation for a variety of reasons - too nerdy and also somewhat dirty.


thorr18

I think you could get away with using it either way, but it did mark me wrong also for trying it your way. I won't begrudge them, since the possessive is on both Swedish words.


henrydwatson

It's correct as of now (14:54 GMT 21/11/14)


HannahSuzara

I also said auntie and uncle's wedding which was marked wrong. I think it sounds right, being a native English speaker... But maybe not.


IsaEricson

Auntie is a nicname like some people call their grandmothers nanna or meme. It would be correct if you just said aunt.


Jamie720093

I would disagree with this. In Britain, we say auntie. Certainly in the north of England. Aunt sounds like american English. Although in the case of our grandparent's sister I think we would generally say great aunt, not great auntie.


ludovica1964

I disagree, "auntie" is a pet name for your aunt same as Granny is a pet name for your grandmother


satwita

The default is American English though. As one of the mods explained somewhere, it gets complicated adding all the possible varieties of English and can lead to mistakes in other contexts, so they don't.


Laura468504

British English answers are generally accepted.


disneydreaming

I wrote the same and agree!


km1

My father's sister is marrying my father's brother?


lostdrewid

Not at all. Because they're getting married, one or the other is becoming your aunt or uncle. Those terms are given to your blood relations' spouses, not just the blood relations themselves.


NatalieBoa3

Yes, but we would never refer to them as your aunt and uncle in English until AFTER they are married.


JeanLibera1

Yes, this is what was confusing me. I think normally when you talk about going to a relative’s wedding in English, you only mention the one that is actually related to you. For example, when i was a child, I was a flower girl at a wedding, and i always refer to it as my aunt’s wedding because it is my mother’s sister who was getting married.


FerEtayoRguez

Is this a guess or do you know for sure that the Swedish terms work this way? I am not skeptical, just confused by the other comments...


devalanteriel

It varies a little, actually. The whole "marrying into the family" thing is getting more and more old-fashioned. Some people think it's weird to call e.g. their aunt's spouse "uncle", whereas others will do it naturally. What lostdrewid describes is the way it used to be everywhere, however, so it's definitely not wrong. Ultimately, I'd say you can do whichever you prefer. :)


FerEtayoRguez

Thanks! Then how would you stress that someone is, for example, your uncle in law, given the need to clarify? Svärfarbror? Or just explain it with words?


devalanteriel

I'd probably go for min ingifte farbror. Literally "my into-married uncle"; note that we use farbror if he's married to a paternal aunt/uncle and morbror if he's married to a maternal aunt/uncle.


lagolas2010

My native Russian has the special definitions for your mother's and father's spouses but I haven't really used them yet in my 22 years, I'd rather prefer "My uncle's wife" rather then my "aunt". I'd say even more, in Russian it's gonna be strictly incorrect to call your uncle's wife aunt. But who cares... Just to inform if somebody is interested (:


sksevani

But doesn't "faster" specifically mean "father's sister"? (Or "farbror" "father's brother") Why don't they use "tant"?


Toivo20

One of these two people getting married is the sibling of the speaker's father, thus the other one becomes the father's sister or brother in law :) hope that explained. "Tant" is considered a mildly derogatory term referring to just about any older woman in swedish, despite being derived from the rather neutral french "tante"


Jayna_Johns

How would you say "I am in their wedding" instead of simply at their wedding? As in, if you're part of the wedding party?


storio

Gosh, this is very hard to get right in the "listen-and-write-what-to-hear" exercise. :~


PercyBeal

I agree - the piece sounds like it has kom in it


Grvphene

Couldn't bröllop be plural as well? Weddings was not accepted.


LelandSun

I concur. The two weddings could be held concurrently. That would make it possible for someone to be present at both in the present time. The ett-word "bröllop" (ending in a consonant) is its own plural form.

This is still not accepted as of October 2016.


djusen

How can you be at multiple weddings at the same time?


devalanteriel

Like LelandSun said: they could be held concurrently.

But if these were plural weddings, it would have been specified somehow - nobody would ever think these were separate weddings in Swedish.


Liene617801

As a geneticist I first thought about marriageS as I could not imagine my uncle and aunt marrying each other :-D


lagolas2010

And I thought that something is wrong with me because in my native language an aunt and an uncle are only mother's/father's sisters/brothers, not their spouses


Tom98033

Volume discount at the wedding chapel.


Krile1

I also think it is the case: two weddings at the same time, but it says 'weddings' is wrong... June 2018


djsc2012

I hate English At/On/In D:


[deactivated user]

    yep, 'på' gives me fits too!


SimonPuder

    I am at my paternal aunt's and my paternal uncle's wedding..?


lagolas2010

    Do you think that If there was my paternal aunt's and my maternal uncle's wedding then it would sound better?)


Pella461542

    I am at the wedding of my aunt and uncle.


bigswedeej

    Fasters and farbrors are two objects. Why is it min and not mina?


devalanteriel

    The full phrase would be jag är på min fasters och min farbrors bröllop, but you can skip the second min as it's pretty redundant.

    So just like you can say "I am at my aunt's and my uncle's wedding" or skip the second "my", but English doesn't make a difference for number.


lagolas2010

    For more clarity, I'd also add here that we use "min fasters" and "min farbrors" because "fasters" and "farbrors" are singular possessive forms


honeygranite

    It is "I am at my aunt and uncle's wedding" NOT "I am at my aunt's and uncle's wedding". It is just not said like that in Australia at least. If it were weddingS you could say that to denote two weddings that were different. You wouldnt use the present "I am at" though, probably Today I am going to or I am attending


devalanteriel

    Both possessive versions are accepted. We don't accept weddings in the plural, though.


honeygranite

    I was using the plural of weddings as an example for using possessive of both nouns, not to say the sentence was in wedding plural, thanks


NormanAllanson

    I suggest you delete this from the lesson. The thing goes wrong in too many ways, both socially and linguistically. Socially, I am still unclear how my father's brother and sister are having a wedding. Very liberal! Linguistically, most English speakers would not repeat "my" or "s" unless they were deliberately saying (aunt and uncle) are not a single unit.


thorr18

    If the vows have been completed, they are your aunt and uncle, and you are still at their wedding. Also, the exercise accepts it as correct with or without the repeated S you referred to, so that's not a problem either. ie aunt-and-uncle's, with one possessive as if it's a single unit or aunt's and uncle's, because it clearly does belong to both of them.


Eileen813134

    The aunt and uncle are both from their fathers side. Doesn't make them siblings?


JoseeV64

    No, one of them is from your father's side and the other person is his wife or her husband. So that person gets the same name as if he or she is a brother or sister of your father.


Eileen813134

    Oh, sorry, I'm in the US and they wouldn't be husband and wife untill after the wedding.


JoseeV64

    I think that is true everywhere ;-) But you can say that you are your aunt's and uncle's wedding even before the ceremony is over.


SimonPappa

    Given that the aunt and uncle are marrying each other, aunt and uncle's wedding is correct English. Either answer is acceptable.


devalanteriel

    Yes, that is indeed accepted. :)


airelibre

    So it's min because faster is common gender? Because if it was just my wedding it would be mitt bröllop.


storio

    I believe it's because "min" has to agree with "fasters och farbrors", not "bröllop". :)


Zmrzlina

    Yes. It's treated as singular.


airelibre

    It would be mina if that were the case.


srchadd

    It's one uncle and one aunt, so you would use the singular min. At least that's how i understand it.


Marsfire666

    Yeah, I think you can see it as "my aunt and my uncle" collapsed down to "my aunt and uncle". So it's not plural.


    [deactivated user]

      i am at the wedding of my uncle and my aunt...........this does not work. Why???


Lilkender

      It wants you to use the same order as the original sentence, so "my aunt and my uncle" should work.


LoquaciousLuLu

      It is also correct to specify paternal aunt.


devalanteriel

      Sure. I can't right now but I'll make sure to add them later tonight. :)


27Jenny-O

      It sounds to me like 'Jag är' is being pronounced 'Yo ee'. Please tell me if I'm hearing that correctly? Thank you!


curiousminds

      I am getting the same. I can only assume it's a glitch; anyone?


NatalieBoa3

      So what has been written above would imply that they become your aunt or uncle BEFORE they are married to your blood relative. Is this correct?


StephanieA567674

      I think we're supposed to imagine (for the sentence to work without incest or two separate simultaneous weddings XD) that we are at the wedding but the ceremony part is over, so the bride or groom (whichever was not family before) is already considered an aunt/uncle. I don't think before the actual marriage ceremony part the fiancé(e) would be called a faster/farbror/moster/morbror.


Trilby16

      It turns out I really don't know all the words for different aunts and uncles and their plurals.


adeloledino

      why do we have to use "på" here ? "åt" wouldn't have been correct ?


devalanteriel

      åt usually means "for" or "towards". It only rarely works as a translation of "at".


JoseeV64

      Is the celebration of a 25-year marriage also called "bröllop"?


devalanteriel

      We use bröllopsdag for celebrating a wedding anniversary. Traditionally, each anniversary is called a stronger material - just like English does occasionally. Hence, the first is cotton, the second is paper, the 25th is silver, 75th is iron etc. Wikipedia has a list of them: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lista_över_namn_på_bröllopsdagar


JoseeV64

      Thanks for your reseach. In the Netherlands we call it "een xx-jarige bruiloft". The naming is alike, the longer the marriage the more valuable the material: 12 1/2 years is copper, 25th is silver, 50th is gold, 60th is diamond, 65th is brilliant, and a 70th is platinum.


Maneblusser

      Or a "huwelijksjubileum', right? (at least in Belgium they do)


JoseeV64

      Huwelijksjubileum klinkt erg officieel. Je viert dat je zoveel jaar getrouwd bent, je huwelijksdag, je xx-jarig huwelijk. Wellicht dat het in Vlaanderen anders is, misschien wat Waalse invloeden op de woordkeuze.


Maneblusser

      Ja, misschien, mijn oma (een Mechelse) heeft het altijd over een xx jubileum (gouden, diamanten...). Ik gebruik bijna nooit het woord huwelijksverjaardag, maar dat zal een persoonlijke keuze zijn. ;)


JoseeV64

      Even als antwoord op mijzelf. Huwelijksverjaardag of huwelijksjubileum heb ik nog nooit gehoord. Je viert een koperen/zilveren/gouden huwelijk, bruiloft of huwelijksdag, maar een zilveren jubileum betekent dat iemand ergens 25 jaar in dienst is.


Maneblusser

      My mother tongue (Flemish) makes this a very confusion language. Anyone else translating from Swedish to mother language to English (or is it just me being stupid)? I almost wrote 'bruiloft' for 'bröllop' because it sounds so similar, but then I remembered that it had to be English. I have already made a lot of mistakes like this by writing it in Dutch instead of English. They need to make a Swedish-Dutch lesson, way easier. I volunteer (although my Swedish isn't really that advanced I could actually teach people!) :D


JoseeV64

      I had the same problem. I translated from Swedish to Dutch to English and the other way back. After more than 6 months it's more and more SW <-> EN. But the English grammar stays sometimes a problem. A Swedish-Dutch course sounds great.


Maneblusser

      Well, I have been practicing different languages for at least half a year now and I still translate first to Dutch, especially with languages that have a common root or a similar translation in Dutch. Maybe it is just my choice of languages (French, German --> official country languages, Spanish: had it in school, Swedish has similar pronunciaton, Russian: my computer gives the pronunciaton in Dutch, so...)


EmAitch

      Would i still call my mother's sibling's wife my "moster"?


devalanteriel

      Traditionally, yes. In contemporary Swedish, it varies depending on the custom of your family. Some do, some don't. There's also e.g. min ingifta moster ("my into-married aunt").


EmAitch

      Tack så mycket!!


moise8617

      Why use på in this sentence?


devalanteriel

      If you're "at" a wedding, in Swedish, you are it.


Lizzie98662

      I'm typing in the exact answer and it's still getting flagged


HiMeCriss

      Haha, I almost wrote "I am at my father's and uncle's wedding"


samarpita12

      Why it has been used 'på' for 'at'? It shouldn't be 'hos' or 'åt'?


devalanteriel

      is actually the most common translation of "at".

      hos means not just "at" but rather "at one's place", so it's a bad fit for a one-time occurrence such as a wedding.

      And åt more commonly means e.g. "towards".


OliviaChu5

      to me i read this as " i am in my aunt's and uncle's wedding". As in the person saying this sentence is a part of the wedding party. how would you actually say "I am IN MY aunt's and uncle's wedding" then?


Gayle748088

      Lots of interesting info here --but the problem I'd like resolved is simply to be allowed to say the perfectly normal English contraction "I'm" instead of "I am"


devalanteriel

      We do accept that - or, rather, the system is supposed to accept "I'm" automatically if "I am" is accepted.


TravisJohn371483

      I used the word Auntie's. However it was marked incorrect. Aunt and Auntie are the same. Just slight variation. Food for thought.


HBapt26

      Let's see you say that 7 times fast lol

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.