Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ät inte upp all mat!"

Translation:Do not eat all the food!

3 years ago

9 Comments


DonnaSchob

why couldn't you translate this as "don't eat up all the food" or "don't eat all the food up"? Both would seem natural in English and the Swedish sentence does use the word "upp"

1 year ago

Gekko2508
Gekko2508

Hej! Out of semantics, really, could another English translation be something like "Don't finish all the food!", or is that more of a local thing to say?

1 year ago

Scipi1

When 2 swedes cant agree to the correct usage of a word...I give up even trying... "Maten" sounds right to me also, but if this one is on the level of "street language" rather than "literature language" it is good to know and have that explained. Tack Elin och Hashmush!

11 months ago

Azarathia

"Don't eat all the food" should in Swedish be "Ät inte upp all maten". "Maten" is a definite form of the word "mat". Here it says "Ät inte upp all mat" so the English sentence would be "Don't eat all food". "Mat" should be changed to "maten" here.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Both "Ät inte upp all mat" and "Ät inte upp all maten" are accepted for this sentence. However, to most Swedes the first sentence with "mat" is more natural, that is why it is the best translation.

A quick google search can confirm this as "ät inte upp all mat" results in 1 510 hits, whereas "ät inte upp all maten" results in 3. For "Ät upp all mat - maten" the result is 2 280 against 57.

In English the natural translation is "Do not eat all the food".

It is impossible to translate many sentence literally since the usages of definite and indefinite forms differ between the languages, in these cases we always go for the most natural options.

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

No, it shouldn't. In Swedish you would say "Ät inte upp all mat!" while you would say "Don't eat all the food!" in English.

Yes, the literal translation is "maten" = "the food" but that is not how you say it. "Ät inte upp all maten" sounds wrong in Swedish. "Don't eat all food" sounds wrong in English.

3 years ago

Azarathia

I know it sounds wrong in English and that's also my point. It sounds wrong in Swedish too. (I'm Swedish. Maybe you are too?) Example where "maten" is used instead of "mat": http://www.gp.se/nyheter/ledare/1.671909-at-upp-all-maten http://www.aftonbladet.se/nojesbladet/kronikorer/fredrikvirtanen/article12175175.ab

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Indeed I am. But I still think it sounds weird. I would use 'Ät (inte) upp maten!' or 'Ät (inte) upp all mat!', never 'Ät (inte) upp all maten!'. It doesn't sound good, in my opinion. But if you think 'Ät (inte) upp all maten!' sounds good, then it should be accepted. After all, a language is determined by its speakers.

3 years ago

Azarathia

If the language is determined by its speakers, then nothing would be wrong on duolingo. :) I'm pretty picky because I love the Swedish language and I see a lot of errors in the curriculum wherever Swedish is being taught to foreigners. When my boyfriend was learning Swedish he was taught some really weird stuff in school, books and on dvd discs and now when a friend wants to learn Swedish I'm checking some tests here to see if it's good or of "google translate" quality. If you're gonna learn the language, do it right from the beginning, it's the most easy way in my opinion, it's harder to unlearn later on. :)

I'm learning Dutch on duolingo and my Belgian boyfriend is correcting some on there too.

3 years ago