1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ät inte upp all mat!"

"Ät inte upp all mat!"

Translation:Do not eat all the food!

November 21, 2014

10 Comments


DonnaSchob

why couldn't you translate this as "don't eat up all the food" or "don't eat all the food up"? Both would seem natural in English and the Swedish sentence does use the word "upp"

February 5, 2017

Azarathia

"Don't eat all the food" should in Swedish be "Ät inte upp all maten". "Maten" is a definite form of the word "mat". Here it says "Ät inte upp all mat" so the English sentence would be "Don't eat all food". "Mat" should be changed to "maten" here.

November 21, 2014

Anrui

Both "Ät inte upp all mat" and "Ät inte upp all maten" are accepted for this sentence. However, to most Swedes the first sentence with "mat" is more natural, that is why it is the best translation.

A quick google search can confirm this as "ät inte upp all mat" results in 1 510 hits, whereas "ät inte upp all maten" results in 3. For "Ät upp all mat - maten" the result is 2 280 against 57.

In English the natural translation is "Do not eat all the food".

It is impossible to translate many sentence literally since the usages of definite and indefinite forms differ between the languages, in these cases we always go for the most natural options.

November 21, 2014

Hashmush

No, it shouldn't. In Swedish you would say "Ät inte upp all mat!" while you would say "Don't eat all the food!" in English.

Yes, the literal translation is "maten" = "the food" but that is not how you say it. "Ät inte upp all maten" sounds wrong in Swedish. "Don't eat all food" sounds wrong in English.

November 21, 2014

Azarathia

I know it sounds wrong in English and that's also my point. It sounds wrong in Swedish too. (I'm Swedish. Maybe you are too?) Example where "maten" is used instead of "mat": http://www.gp.se/nyheter/ledare/1.671909-at-upp-all-maten http://www.aftonbladet.se/nojesbladet/kronikorer/fredrikvirtanen/article12175175.ab

November 21, 2014

Hashmush

Indeed I am. But I still think it sounds weird. I would use 'Ät (inte) upp maten!' or 'Ät (inte) upp all mat!', never 'Ät (inte) upp all maten!'. It doesn't sound good, in my opinion. But if you think 'Ät (inte) upp all maten!' sounds good, then it should be accepted. After all, a language is determined by its speakers.

November 21, 2014

Azarathia

If the language is determined by its speakers, then nothing would be wrong on duolingo. :) I'm pretty picky because I love the Swedish language and I see a lot of errors in the curriculum wherever Swedish is being taught to foreigners. When my boyfriend was learning Swedish he was taught some really weird stuff in school, books and on dvd discs and now when a friend wants to learn Swedish I'm checking some tests here to see if it's good or of "google translate" quality. If you're gonna learn the language, do it right from the beginning, it's the most easy way in my opinion, it's harder to unlearn later on. :)

I'm learning Dutch on duolingo and my Belgian boyfriend is correcting some on there too.

November 21, 2014

Gekko2508

Hej! Out of semantics, really, could another English translation be something like "Don't finish all the food!", or is that more of a local thing to say?

September 3, 2017

Iko_e

When 2 swedes cant agree to the correct usage of a word...I give up even trying... "Maten" sounds right to me also, but if this one is on the level of "street language" rather than "literature language" it is good to know and have that explained. Tack Elin och Hashmush!

September 21, 2017

JoyceA

In Spanish the reflexive pronoun 'se' is used with some verbs, notably 'comer' (to eat) to indicate completeness or intensity of an action: Se comió un pollo entero/he ate a whole chicken himself/he ate up a whole chicken/he ate a whole chicken.

Here 'upp' seems to play a similar role when used with the verb 'to eat' in Swedish but there is some inconsistency in how it is translated into English and which answers are acceptable. I just wrote "Don't eat up all the food" and it was not accepted.

I've noticed this in a few other items: sometimes the owl demands an intensifier in English and sometimes it seems to reject one. Is there some nuance here that eludes me?

March 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.