1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The men do not eat the sandw…

"The men do not eat the sandwiches."

Translation:Männen äter inte smörgåsarna.

November 21, 2014

12 Comments


RosieTails

...men should ALWAYS eat sandwiches.


ElaVillama

SANDVICH MAKE ME STROOOONG!


AdamHutcheson1

Smörgasårna is such a long word! It's difficult to remember and even type.


Zmrzlina

Well, "the sandwiches" is even longer for expressing the same thing. :p


David7697

Hi. Why is the definite plural of man, männen? I would expect, from the description given in the notes, that it would be something like mäna or männa.


Zmrzlina

Well, just the way it is, I suppose; "män" is an irregular noun.


David7697

In the Swedish language, adding the definite suffix to a words is very unintuitive for me. Is there a way to become accustomed to it quickly or is it just practice? Do Swedes ever stop after inte (in this example) and think if they'll add the -na suffix or something?


Zmrzlina

No, it's perfectly clear to us. With time, practice and patience, it'll stick!


David7697

Thanks. 1 lingot.


Wild_Halibut

The tips for this lesson say that any word with the stress on the last syllable takes the -er plural but smörgåsar uses -ar. Is this just an exception?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.