"The men do not eat the sandwiches."

Translation:Männen äter inte smörgåsarna.

November 21, 2014

10 Comments


RosieTails

...men should ALWAYS eat sandwiches.

December 16, 2015

AdamHutcheson1

Smörgasårna is such a long word! It's difficult to remember and even type.

November 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, "the sandwiches" is even longer for expressing the same thing. :p

November 10, 2015

canamutoni

Yeah!!!

November 11, 2016

David7697

Hi. Why is the definite plural of man, männen? I would expect, from the description given in the notes, that it would be something like mäna or männa.

January 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

Well, just the way it is, I suppose; "män" is an irregular noun.

March 17, 2016

Matt630291

well I have seen a translation of this sentence, saying männa. But its marked here as wrong

December 30, 2018

David7697

In the Swedish language, adding the definite suffix to a words is very unintuitive for me. Is there a way to become accustomed to it quickly or is it just practice? Do Swedes ever stop after inte (in this example) and think if they'll add the -na suffix or something?

January 9, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, it's perfectly clear to us. With time, practice and patience, it'll stick!

March 17, 2016

David7697

Thanks. 1 lingot.

March 23, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.