Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The men do not eat the sandwiches."

Translation:Männen äter inte smörgåsarna.

3 years ago

9 Comments


RosieTails

...men should ALWAYS eat sandwiches.

2 years ago

AdamHutcheson1

Smörgasårna is such a long word! It's difficult to remember and even type.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well, "the sandwiches" is even longer for expressing the same thing. :p

2 years ago

canahelen

Yeah!!!

1 year ago

David7697

Hi. Why is the definite plural of man, männen? I would expect, from the description given in the notes, that it would be something like mäna or männa.

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well, just the way it is, I suppose; "män" is an irregular noun.

2 years ago

David7697

In the Swedish language, adding the definite suffix to a words is very unintuitive for me. Is there a way to become accustomed to it quickly or is it just practice? Do Swedes ever stop after inte (in this example) and think if they'll add the -na suffix or something?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, it's perfectly clear to us. With time, practice and patience, it'll stick!

2 years ago

David7697

Thanks. 1 lingot.

2 years ago