Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Varför tycker du så mycket om juni?"

Translation:Why do you like June so much?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Gustavo-Faria

So, as I'm just a beginner at swedish (my second germanic language), I've been troubled with the word order. Two questions: 1: So, why put the pronoun and the adverb and sometimes the negation particle "inte" before "om" and after "tycker"? 2: Word order will be explained in tjis course? Tack så mycket

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

This is a question, which means V2 does not apply. Instead, we have this:
1. question words go first, just like in English, so Varför must be first
2. the verb needs to go before the subject, so tycker will be second anyway
3. particle verbs such as tycker om are easily split, if the subject comes after the verb, it will come between the verb and its particle
4. The combination tycker mycket om likes to stick together when possible – it sort of makes a unit, so Varför tycker du så mycket om juni? is good but Varför tycker du om juni så mycket? is somewhat unnatural.
5. If you use the verb gillar instead, that verb does not create a unit with mycket, so in that case, the only possible word order would be Varför gillar du juni så mycket? which is a more typical question word order: question word – verb – subject – object – adverbial

3 years ago

kiomarv7
kiomarv7

Is gillar more colloquial than tycker om?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, but just a little, and it's very common.

1 year ago

DuoTaffer

Is "tycker du" "do you think"? That's what the translation say, and if so "Why do you think so much in June" could be a valid translation?

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

comment/5577824

edit:

"Why do you think so much in June" would be "Varför tänker du så mycket i Juni"

and

"Why do you think so much about June" would be "Varför tänker du så mycket om Juni

3 years ago

rayray_2561

"tycker...om" means like or likes

3 years ago

Xionema
Xionema

"Why do you like so much June?" Error ._.

1 year ago

_-David-_
_-David-_

That is not a proper sentence in English.

7 months ago

AlinaIvano6
AlinaIvano6

Why doesn't a corect sentence?! Can you explain please because I wrote the same, I am an intermediate lively in English and a begginer in Swedish

3 months ago

karin484473

Why do you think so much of june would be correct american english, but it is not accepted as a correct translation

5 months ago

GlennaJo
GlennaJo

Yes, I agree. To "think so much of" means "like" at least in American English. It should be accepted.

4 months ago

Chlowls11

Why think you so much of June?

2 months ago

bigswedeej

So with tycker...,om, most of the extra words are stuffed within??,

2 months ago