1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför tycker du så mycket o…

"Varför tycker du mycket om juni?"

Translation:Why do you like June so much?

November 21, 2014

27 Comments


Gustavo-Faria

So, as I'm just a beginner at swedish (my second germanic language), I've been troubled with the word order. Two questions: 1: So, why put the pronoun and the adverb and sometimes the negation particle "inte" before "om" and after "tycker"? 2: Word order will be explained in tjis course? Tack så mycket


Arnauti

This is a question, which means V2 does not apply. Instead, we have this:
1. question words go first, just like in English, so Varför must be first
2. the verb needs to go before the subject, so tycker will be second anyway
3. particle verbs such as tycker om are easily split, if the subject comes after the verb, it will come between the verb and its particle
4. The combination tycker mycket om likes to stick together when possible – it sort of makes a unit, so Varför tycker du så mycket om juni? is good but Varför tycker du om juni så mycket? is somewhat unnatural.
5. If you use the verb gillar instead, that verb does not create a unit with mycket, so in that case, the only possible word order would be Varför gillar du juni så mycket? which is a more typical question word order: question word – verb – subject – object – adverbial


kiomarv7

Is gillar more colloquial than tycker om?


Arnauti

Yes, but just a little, and it's very common.


rushani4

thanks for this explanation. the discussion forums are a big help to understand the technicalities of Swedish.


IanDwtt

Tack så mycket ! Really good to know other ways to ask & speak.


EddieRocksUK

Because it's Sweden Rock Festival time!


karin484473

Why do you think so much of june would be correct american english, but it is not accepted as a correct translation


GlennaJo

Yes, I agree. To "think so much of" means "like" at least in American English. It should be accepted.


Chlowls11

Why think you so much of June?


Luigi274834

Det är sommar!


bigswedeej

So with tycker...,om, most of the extra words are stuffed within??,


JoseeV64

Read arnauti's reply above.


Johstim

Duh, summer... just det!


Ty732

Varför is why then what is the purpose of Om in this sentence? can it be omitted?


JoseeV64

No, it cannot be omitted. You have seen the verb "tycker om" (likes/like) before in previous lessons. At the top of this page, Arnauti explains why "om" is further down in the sentence. So your question has already been answered there.


domshoe

Why is this question structured like this


Laura975396

If there was no "så mycket" in the sentence, would "varför tycker du om juni?" be right? Or would it have been "varför tycker om du juni"?


JoseeV64

Your first sentence (varför tycker du om juni?) is correct as explained above by Arnauti in point 3: if the subject comes after the verb, the subject (du) will come between the verb (tycker) and the particle (om).


Nathalie866349

But: "Varför tycker du om juni SÅ MYCKET" is a no go?


Xionema

"Why do you like so much June?" Error ._.


_-David-_

That is not a proper sentence in English.


AlinaIvano6

Why doesn't a corect sentence?! Can you explain please because I wrote the same, I am an intermediate lively in English and a begginer in Swedish


DuoTaffer

Is "tycker du" "do you think"? That's what the translation say, and if so "Why do you think so much in June" could be a valid translation?


wotintarnations

comment/5577824

edit:

"Why do you think so much in June" would be "Varför tänker du så mycket i Juni"

and

"Why do you think so much about June" would be "Varför tänker du så mycket om Juni


rayray_2561

"tycker...om" means like or likes

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.