"Varför tycker du mycket om juni?"

Translation:Why do you like June so much?

November 21, 2014

20 Comments


Gustavo-Faria

So, as I'm just a beginner at swedish (my second germanic language), I've been troubled with the word order. Two questions: 1: So, why put the pronoun and the adverb and sometimes the negation particle "inte" before "om" and after "tycker"? 2: Word order will be explained in tjis course? Tack så mycket

November 27, 2014

Arnauti

This is a question, which means V2 does not apply. Instead, we have this:
1. question words go first, just like in English, so Varför must be first
2. the verb needs to go before the subject, so tycker will be second anyway
3. particle verbs such as tycker om are easily split, if the subject comes after the verb, it will come between the verb and its particle
4. The combination tycker mycket om likes to stick together when possible – it sort of makes a unit, so Varför tycker du så mycket om juni? is good but Varför tycker du om juni så mycket? is somewhat unnatural.
5. If you use the verb gillar instead, that verb does not create a unit with mycket, so in that case, the only possible word order would be Varför gillar du juni så mycket? which is a more typical question word order: question word – verb – subject – object – adverbial

May 22, 2015

kiomarv7

Is gillar more colloquial than tycker om?

November 24, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, but just a little, and it's very common.

November 24, 2016

rushani4

thanks for this explanation. the discussion forums are a big help to understand the technicalities of Swedish.

March 26, 2019

Xionema

"Why do you like so much June?" Error ._.

March 20, 2017

_-David-_

That is not a proper sentence in English.

January 27, 2018

AlinaIvano6

Why doesn't a corect sentence?! Can you explain please because I wrote the same, I am an intermediate lively in English and a begginer in Swedish

June 13, 2018

DuoTaffer

Is "tycker du" "do you think"? That's what the translation say, and if so "Why do you think so much in June" could be a valid translation?

November 21, 2014

wotintarnations

comment/5577824

edit:

"Why do you think so much in June" would be "Varför tänker du så mycket i Juni"

and

"Why do you think so much about June" would be "Varför tänker du så mycket om Juni

November 21, 2014

rayray_2561

"tycker...om" means like or likes

November 27, 2014

karin484473

Why do you think so much of june would be correct american english, but it is not accepted as a correct translation

April 8, 2018

GlennaJo

Yes, I agree. To "think so much of" means "like" at least in American English. It should be accepted.

April 30, 2018

Chlowls11

Why think you so much of June?

June 20, 2018

bigswedeej

So with tycker...,om, most of the extra words are stuffed within??,

June 27, 2018

JoseeV64

Read arnauti's reply above.

March 11, 2019

Johstim

Duh, summer... just det!

February 12, 2019

EddieRocksUK

Because it's Sweden Rock Festival time!

February 20, 2019

Ty732

Varför is why then what is the purpose of Om in this sentence? can it be omitted?

April 14, 2019

JoseeV64

No, it cannot be omitted. You have seen the verb "tycker om" (likes/like) before in previous lessons. At the top of this page, Arnauti explains why "om" is further down in the sentence. So your question has already been answered there.

April 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.