1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waarom gooi jij een steen na…

"Waarom gooi jij een steen naar mijn kat?"

Translation:Why are you throwing a stone at my cat?

November 21, 2014

16 Comments


wucnuc

I hope that is not a "sport" in NL :p


bemk92

Not to my knowledge.

We do do Fierljeppen though.

(NL wikipedia: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fierljeppen ) (EN wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fierljeppen )


rebekasto

Came here to say that!


Gymnastical

what does that mean?


High5HighLow

Why are you throwing a stone at my cat? (translations are at the bottom, once the question is answered)


Naebird

They do have the Kattenstoet in Ieper. They only throw stuffed animals now though, so no worries. https://www.amusingplanet.com/2017/07/kattenstoet-cat-throwing-festival.html


Lelieblad

This person sounds so calm about it.

"Why are you throwing a stone at my cat?"
"No reason."
"Oh, okay."


foppington

If it was our cat, I wouldn't have to ask. Probably shredded the poor guy's sofa.


AndrewSnijders

So, a little discrepency in language. The literal sentence is "to my cat" which in English (USA, CO) has a intention of the cat catching the stone. "I threw a ball to your kid" and "I threw a ball at your kid" have very different meanings where I come from.

Is there a similar situation in Dutch? Maybe using naartoe?


AndrewSnijders

To be specific, "at" has agressive connotations, where "to" you expect the other person to catch the object or play along somehow.


Gelgisith

As far as i know there isn't. It's all "naar".


jennesy

That is a very good question!


stationary1

Het kat kent wat ze heeft doen.


Lonja14

De kat weet wat ze gedaan heeft?


stationary1

As grammatically inaccurate as my sentence was - and it might be the worst I've put in the comments anywhere in this course - I'm shocked that it took this long for anyone to take issue with it.


Lonja14

At least you had a go at it. And maybe mine is not quite right either. Maybe it should be : De kat weet wat ze heeft gedaan. Today was the first time that I came across this exercise.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.