Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom gooi jij een steen naar mijn kat?"

Translation:Why are you throwing a stone at my cat?

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


wucnuc
wucnuc

I hope that is not a "sport" in NL :p

64
Reply43 years ago

bemk92
bemk92

Not to my knowledge.

We do do Fierljeppen though.

(NL wikipedia: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fierljeppen ) (EN wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fierljeppen )

7
Reply3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

Came here to say that!

0
Reply3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

what does that mean?

0
Reply3 years ago

High5HighLow

Why are you throwing a stone at my cat? (translations are at the bottom, once the question is answered)

0
Reply3 years ago

Naebird
Naebird

They do have the Kattenstoet in Ieper. They only throw stuffed animals now though, so no worries. https://www.amusingplanet.com/2017/07/kattenstoet-cat-throwing-festival.html

0
Reply1 month ago

Lelieblad

This person sounds so calm about it.

"Why are you throwing a stone at my cat?"
"No reason."
"Oh, okay."

16
Reply2 years ago

foppington
foppington

If it was our cat, I wouldn't have to ask. Probably shredded the poor guy's sofa.

4
Reply3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

So, a little discrepency in language. The literal sentence is "to my cat" which in English (USA, CO) has a intention of the cat catching the stone. "I threw a ball to your kid" and "I threw a ball at your kid" have very different meanings where I come from.

Is there a similar situation in Dutch? Maybe using naartoe?

2
Reply1 year ago

AndrewSnijders

To be specific, "at" has agressive connotations, where "to" you expect the other person to catch the object or play along somehow.

2
Reply1 year ago

jennesy
jennesy

That is a very good question!

1
Reply3 years ago