1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waarom gooi jij een steen na…

"Waarom gooi jij een steen naar mijn kat?"

Translation:Why are you throwing a stone at my cat?

November 21, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top thread

wucnuc

I hope that is not a "sport" in NL :p

March 18, 2015

bemk92

Not to my knowledge.

We do do Fierljeppen though.

(NL wikipedia: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fierljeppen ) (EN wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fierljeppen )

April 4, 2015

rebekasto

Came here to say that!

March 20, 2015

Gymnastical

what does that mean?

April 4, 2015

High5HighLow

Why are you throwing a stone at my cat? (translations are at the bottom, once the question is answered)

June 26, 2015

Naebird

They do have the Kattenstoet in Ieper. They only throw stuffed animals now though, so no worries. https://www.amusingplanet.com/2017/07/kattenstoet-cat-throwing-festival.html

July 8, 2018

Lelieblad

This person sounds so calm about it.

"Why are you throwing a stone at my cat?"
"No reason."
"Oh, okay."

November 4, 2015

foppington

If it was our cat, I wouldn't have to ask. Probably shredded the poor guy's sofa.

May 26, 2015

AndrewSnijders

So, a little discrepency in language. The literal sentence is "to my cat" which in English (USA, CO) has a intention of the cat catching the stone. "I threw a ball to your kid" and "I threw a ball at your kid" have very different meanings where I come from.

Is there a similar situation in Dutch? Maybe using naartoe?

July 25, 2017

AndrewSnijders

To be specific, "at" has agressive connotations, where "to" you expect the other person to catch the object or play along somehow.

July 25, 2017

Gelgisith

As far as i know there isn't. It's all "naar".

October 8, 2018

jennesy

That is a very good question!

July 3, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.