"Waarom gooi jij een steen naar mijn kat?"

Translation:Why are you throwing a stone at my cat?

3 years ago

12 Comments


wucnuc
wucnuc

I hope that is not a "sport" in NL :p

3 years ago

bemk92
bemk92

Not to my knowledge.

We do do Fierljeppen though.

(NL wikipedia: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fierljeppen ) (EN wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fierljeppen )

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

Came here to say that!

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

what does that mean?

3 years ago

High5HighLow

Why are you throwing a stone at my cat? (translations are at the bottom, once the question is answered)

3 years ago

Naebird
Naebird

They do have the Kattenstoet in Ieper. They only throw stuffed animals now though, so no worries. https://www.amusingplanet.com/2017/07/kattenstoet-cat-throwing-festival.html

4 months ago

Lelieblad

This person sounds so calm about it.

"Why are you throwing a stone at my cat?"
"No reason."
"Oh, okay."

3 years ago

foppington
foppington

If it was our cat, I wouldn't have to ask. Probably shredded the poor guy's sofa.

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

So, a little discrepency in language. The literal sentence is "to my cat" which in English (USA, CO) has a intention of the cat catching the stone. "I threw a ball to your kid" and "I threw a ball at your kid" have very different meanings where I come from.

Is there a similar situation in Dutch? Maybe using naartoe?

1 year ago

AndrewSnijders

To be specific, "at" has agressive connotations, where "to" you expect the other person to catch the object or play along somehow.

1 year ago

Gelgisith
Gelgisith

As far as i know there isn't. It's all "naar".

1 month ago

jennesy
jennesy

That is a very good question!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.