Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pojken har en skjorta."

Translation:The boy has a shirt.

3 years ago

22 Comments


MPBOO

My wife is Swedish and she always calls a shirt a "tröja". Never heard "skjorta" in the 10 years I've been with her. Could that be because she's from the West coast?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It seems what you mean by shirt in English depends on where you're from. At least in American English, shirt seems to be anything worn on the upper body, except jackets and underwear. So that will usually be tröja. When we say skjorta and shirt in this course though, we mean something that Americans would probably call a button-up, and if your wife calls that tröja, she is very unusual.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We'd use the word button-up in the course, but we're afraid Non-Americans, especially people who aren't English native speakers at all, might not recognize the word.

3 years ago

moore.scott24

I would also call it a dress shirt.

3 years ago

3_pipit
3_pipit

I'm not sure I would know what a "button-up" is and I'm American :-) I think "dress shirt" is a more common term, as Scott (moore,scott24) suggests.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

My point is there's no word we could use to make people understand what we mean, so we have to leave it as it is, but people who take a look here can have a chance to understand what en skjorta is.

3 years ago

ViArSkoldpaddor

I've never heard "dress shirt" from my american friends, and would not even know how to imagine one. But I have heard "button-down shirt" a lot...

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

A button-down shirt in Swedish is, boringly, en button down-skjorta. (can also be written buttondownskjorta or button-down-skjorta, in fact I'm not sure which spelling is best).

3 years ago

Timurso53
Timurso53

How do you pronounce the swedish button-down-skjorta?

3 years ago

ViArSkoldpaddor

Fascinating. I guess I will have to look up the american/english words and see what the difference is. Даже после десяти лет c американцами, Рубашка для меня всё-таки всё-ещё рубашка, oder allerhöchstens ein Hemd ^^

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

To me 'skjorta' is what you can wear underneath the 'tröja' or with a suit.

3 years ago

dellabitzke

On here, if I remember correctly, it teaches tröja as sweatshirt. Just curious, does your wife use tröja for both shirt and sweatshirt, or does she have a separate word for sweatshirt?

3 years ago

StevenH89
StevenH89

What is the correct pronunciation for shirt? It's kind of hard to hear.

3 years ago

emiloxy

I'm having the same problem. I've been annoying the crap out of my husband by listening 89654356687988 times in a row :P

3 years ago

notofimport

Forvo.com has loads of Swedish words spoken by natives. Hearing their version might help you. http://www.forvo.com/search/skjorta/

3 years ago

Beata_John
Beata_John

Thank you, you helped a lot with it :)

1 year ago

okumasan

So 'skj' becomes 'h', phonetically...of course.

3 years ago

riggsappeal

I'm hearing the 'skj' here as the English "f" or "ph". Is that incorrect?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's a sound you don't have in English so obviously it's hard to hear at first. The TTS is actually pretty good here so it sounds right. Read more here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

Your ears will get much better at picking up Swedish sounds with practice. (but there will never be a good way of writing them with English letters, I'm afraid). :)

3 years ago

TP602
TP602

sounds like huutah

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

That's the sj-sound. And the r is kind of silent, it's not always pronounced clearly in some parts of Sweden.

3 years ago

LukeCamero5

How do you pronounce "skjorta"?

9 months ago