"Pojken har en skjorta."

Translation:The boy has a shirt.

November 21, 2014

27 Comments


MPBOO

My wife is Swedish and she always calls a shirt a "tröja". Never heard "skjorta" in the 10 years I've been with her. Could that be because she's from the West coast?

November 24, 2014

Arnauti

It seems what you mean by shirt in English depends on where you're from. At least in American English, shirt seems to be anything worn on the upper body, except jackets and underwear. So that will usually be tröja. When we say skjorta and shirt in this course though, we mean something that Americans would probably call a button-up, and if your wife calls that tröja, she is very unusual.

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

We'd use the word button-up in the course, but we're afraid Non-Americans, especially people who aren't English native speakers at all, might not recognize the word.

January 2, 2015

moore.scott24

I would also call it a dress shirt.

January 10, 2015

3_pipit

I'm not sure I would know what a "button-up" is and I'm American :-) I think "dress shirt" is a more common term, as Scott (moore,scott24) suggests.

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

My point is there's no word we could use to make people understand what we mean, so we have to leave it as it is, but people who take a look here can have a chance to understand what en skjorta is.

January 13, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

I've never heard "dress shirt" from my american friends, and would not even know how to imagine one. But I have heard "button-down shirt" a lot...

January 17, 2015

Arnauti

A button-down shirt in Swedish is, boringly, en button down-skjorta. (can also be written buttondownskjorta or button-down-skjorta, in fact I'm not sure which spelling is best).

January 17, 2015

Timurso53

How do you pronounce the swedish button-down-skjorta?

August 20, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Fascinating. I guess I will have to look up the american/english words and see what the difference is. Даже после десяти лет c американцами, Рубашка для меня всё-таки всё-ещё рубашка, oder allerhöchstens ein Hemd ^^

January 18, 2015

Jan-Olav

To me 'skjorta' is what you can wear underneath the 'tröja' or with a suit.

January 2, 2015

dellabitzke

On here, if I remember correctly, it teaches tröja as sweatshirt. Just curious, does your wife use tröja for both shirt and sweatshirt, or does she have a separate word for sweatshirt?

December 30, 2014

StevenH89

What is the correct pronunciation for shirt? It's kind of hard to hear.

April 10, 2015

emiloxy

I'm having the same problem. I've been annoying the crap out of my husband by listening 89654356687988 times in a row :P

May 4, 2015

notofimport

Forvo.com has loads of Swedish words spoken by natives. Hearing their version might help you. http://www.forvo.com/search/skjorta/

June 1, 2015

Beata_John

Thank you, you helped a lot with it :)

July 23, 2017

johnnysabu

Sounds like 'phoot-tah'

August 27, 2016

okumasan

So 'skj' becomes 'h', phonetically...of course.

February 1, 2015

riggsappeal

I'm hearing the 'skj' here as the English "f" or "ph". Is that incorrect?

May 13, 2015

Arnauti

It's a sound you don't have in English so obviously it's hard to hear at first. The TTS is actually pretty good here so it sounds right. Read more here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

Your ears will get much better at picking up Swedish sounds with practice. (but there will never be a good way of writing them with English letters, I'm afraid). :)

May 14, 2015

TP602

sounds like huutah

November 21, 2014

wotintarnations

That's the sj-sound. And the r is kind of silent, it's not always pronounced clearly in some parts of Sweden.

November 21, 2014

LukeCamero5

How do you pronounce "skjorta"?

December 19, 2017

Antik69

I was write "short", no shirt and that's typo

April 1, 2016

Ehsan.1984

why not the boy wears a shirt

August 20, 2016

HelenCarlsson

wear = ha på sig
Pojken har på sig en skjorta

August 20, 2016

EvelynOlson0

Why not 'The boy has on a shirt'

December 21, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.