"Farmor är hos oss."

Translation:Grandmother is at our place.

November 21, 2014

24 Comments


bradmhanel

So "farmor" = father's mother and "mormor" = mother's mother (and same with grandfather)?

January 7, 2017

Miqude

Yes. English doesn't distinguish between paternal and maternal grandparents but Swedish does.

Mat. Grandparents = Mormor, Morfar / Morföräldrar

Pat. Grandparents = Farmor, Farfar / Farföräldrar

Great grandparents go like Farfars far and farmors far, farfars farfar and farmors farmor etc.

Children go the same way: Barnbarn, dotterdotter, sonson etc.

July 20, 2017

RyanVolkquin

Wow this whole thing is a great resource. Thanks for sharing!

May 12, 2019

Mai738080

THANK YOU!!!

July 22, 2017

natan93

Shouldn't "our house" also be accepted since it's idiomatic? You can say "come to my house" and mean an appartment for example.

Our place = our house = ours

November 21, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, our house should be accepted as well.

November 21, 2014

dragongirl253

So what does "hos" actually mean? Like is it a verb, or is it an adjective? Does it, on its own, mean "at home/at x's place" or is it a case of excluding a preposition for no real reason? Also, why does "oss" come after it here? Why don't we use a possessive pronoun to say whose house in this scenario?

April 24, 2016

Arnauti

hos is a preposition. There's no real counterpart in English in this case. A grammatically similar construction is with us, but then that would be med oss in Swedish. Rather it's that in English, you have the set expression 'at our place' that you use instead of preposition + pronoun. In French for instance, they have the same construction as we do, they'd say chez nous to express this.

July 19, 2016

MonsieurCal

Is there a swedish differance between 'grandma' 'grandmother'?

March 22, 2015

Arnauti

There's no word for 'granny' that is generally used. Children sometimes use versions like fammo and mommo but those are far from being as normal as 'granny' is in English.

July 19, 2016

ouzun

why is ''paternal mother'' not accepted? We could well say mormor är hos oss

February 18, 2016

crush

It would probably be paternal grandmother, not paternal mother. If it's not accepted, report it.

May 16, 2016

kwonnnn

Is 'hos' like 'chez' in French?

June 3, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, generally, and in this case definitely. :)

July 19, 2016

MrBerrio

Grandmother better leave soon.

February 17, 2019

Landwalker04

Sounds a lot like the TTS is saying "Farmor är pos oss" in the "slow speech" version (sounds fine in the fast speech, though).

April 22, 2016

JoanArbil

stays with us, should be accepted

July 19, 2016

kwonnnn

'stays with us' implies that grandmother resides with us. But the Duolingo sentence doesn't imply that. All it says is that grandmother is (currently) inside our house.

July 19, 2016

WilliamOlson

Grandmother is visiting us - it says this is wrong ?

September 8, 2017

iermlich

Why is it "My Grandmother" and not "The Grandmother"?

September 13, 2017

JoakimEk

You can't really say "the grandmother" in Swedish, not in a way that sounds right at least. Either undetermined "en mormor" (a grandmother) or a possessive "min/din/någons/Kalles mormor". If used alone, "min" is implied.

September 20, 2017

5JUKeZu0

Doesn't this mean also that she is alive?

September 22, 2017

Arnauti

No, it isn't used that way. If you want to speak about someone no longer being 'with' us as in alive, we'd use med in Swedish too. Farmor är inte längre med oss. 'Grandmother is no longer with us' – this doesn't necessarily mean that she's dead, but it might.

September 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.