"Farmor är hos oss."

Translation:Grandmother is at our place.

November 21, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


beehanel

So "farmor" = father's mother and "mormor" = mother's mother (and same with grandfather)?


Miqude

Yes. English doesn't distinguish between paternal and maternal grandparents but Swedish does.

Mat. Grandparents = Mormor, Morfar / Morföräldrar

Pat. Grandparents = Farmor, Farfar / Farföräldrar

Great grandparents go like Farfars far and farmors far, farfars farfar and farmors farmor etc.

Children go the same way: Barnbarn, dotterdotter, sonson etc.


Volkinen

Wow this whole thing is a great resource. Thanks for sharing!


JYH6UtXB

Tack så mycket, Miqude! This is a great resource.


TatterCat

Thank you!! That's very helpful!!


Wesleyig

I don't know, but I saw on YouTube that there are differences between them names, probably would be "morfor"? HELP svenska!


iBrow.

Morfar is "mother's father," or maternal grandfather.


natan93

Shouldn't "our house" also be accepted since it's idiomatic? You can say "come to my house" and mean an appartment for example.

Our place = our house = ours


Lundgren8

Yes, our house should be accepted as well.


kwonnnn

Is 'hos' like 'chez' in French?


Arnauti

Yes, generally, and in this case definitely. :)


AmandaTheLeaf

Ohhhh that makes so much sense now! Tack så mycket!


MonsieurCal

Is there a swedish differance between 'grandma' 'grandmother'?


Arnauti

There's no word for 'granny' that is generally used. Children sometimes use versions like fammo and mommo but those are far from being as normal as 'granny' is in English.


ouzun

why is ''paternal mother'' not accepted? We could well say mormor är hos oss


JoanArbil

stays with us, should be accepted


kwonnnn

'stays with us' implies that grandmother resides with us. But the Duolingo sentence doesn't imply that. All it says is that grandmother is (currently) inside our house.


WilliamOlson

Grandmother is visiting us - it says this is wrong ?


iermlich

Why is it "My Grandmother" and not "The Grandmother"?


JoakimEk

You can't really say "the grandmother" in Swedish, not in a way that sounds right at least. Either undetermined "en mormor" (a grandmother) or a possessive "min/din/någons/Kalles mormor". If used alone, "min" is implied.


5JUKeZu0

Doesn't this mean also that she is alive?


Arnauti

No, it isn't used that way. If you want to speak about someone no longer being 'with' us as in alive, we'd use med in Swedish too. Farmor är inte längre med oss. 'Grandmother is no longer with us' – this doesn't necessarily mean that she's dead, but it might.


MrBerrio

Grandmother better leave soon.


alexbfree

"Grandfather is at our house" should be accepted but is not.


Emily_Matthias

Farmor is grandmother not grandfather


Landwalker04

Sounds a lot like the TTS is saying "Farmor är pos oss" in the "slow speech" version (sounds fine in the fast speech, though).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.