"May I borrow your racket?"

Translation:Får jag låna din racket?

November 21, 2014

16 Comments


nimbus77

There are some nouns that are both n-words and t-words. Does anyone know if racket is such a noun? I know it at least is an n-word.

November 21, 2014

Arnauti

SAOL recommends "en racket" so we tried to write that everywhere in the course. However, very many people say "ett racket", so that is always accepted too.

November 21, 2014

nimbus77

I was one of those, but not anymore. :)

November 21, 2014

jarrettph

I thought loan words always take -en.

February 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Nope. :)

February 8, 2017

jarrettph

No this isn't a loan word or no they don't always take en?

February 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Sorry - no, they don't always take en. This is certainly a loanword. :)

February 8, 2017

jarrettph

I see. That's what I always thought. Guess you learn something new everyday. :)

February 8, 2017

Hashmush

That is a very problematic word. I usually try to avoid using that word in the definite case. However I would say 'ett racket' but possibly 'den racketen' because 'det racketet' is annoying to say with the repeated ending.

November 21, 2014

nimbus77

"Det racketet" does sound annoying. :)

November 21, 2014

NathanHill16

The "ck" combination seems unusual in Swedish. Is this word an import from English, by any chance?

October 17, 2016

devalanteriel

They're both from the French raquette, but the ck combination is actually not that uncommon at all in Swedish.

October 17, 2016

NathanHill16

Half-right for the wrong reasons: the story of my life!

October 17, 2016

Huguenot7

Is "får" an exception to the verb position rule? I had to reverse it to Får jag låna from Får låna jag.

November 7, 2016

devalanteriel

The v2 rule doesn't apply to questions - for more info, see e.g. Arnauti's excellent post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

November 7, 2016

Jeanbean425734

I think the pronunciation is wrong. "Racket" sounded like "res-shett"

July 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.