Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"May I borrow your racket?"

Translation:Får jag låna din racket?

3 years ago

16 Comments


nimbus77
nimbus77

There are some nouns that are both n-words and t-words. Does anyone know if racket is such a noun? I know it at least is an n-word.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

SAOL recommends "en racket" so we tried to write that everywhere in the course. However, very many people say "ett racket", so that is always accepted too.

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

I was one of those, but not anymore. :)

3 years ago

jarrettph

I thought loan words always take -en.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Nope. :)

1 year ago

jarrettph

No this isn't a loan word or no they don't always take en?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Sorry - no, they don't always take en. This is certainly a loanword. :)

1 year ago

jarrettph

I see. That's what I always thought. Guess you learn something new everyday. :)

1 year ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

That is a very problematic word. I usually try to avoid using that word in the definite case. However I would say 'ett racket' but possibly 'den racketen' because 'det racketet' is annoying to say with the repeated ending.

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

"Det racketet" does sound annoying. :)

3 years ago

NathanHill16

The "ck" combination seems unusual in Swedish. Is this word an import from English, by any chance?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

They're both from the French raquette, but the ck combination is actually not that uncommon at all in Swedish.

1 year ago

NathanHill16

Half-right for the wrong reasons: the story of my life!

1 year ago

Huguenot7
Huguenot7

Is "får" an exception to the verb position rule? I had to reverse it to Får jag låna from Får låna jag.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The v2 rule doesn't apply to questions - for more info, see e.g. Arnauti's excellent post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

1 year ago

Jeanbean425734

I think the pronunciation is wrong. "Racket" sounded like "res-shett"

2 months ago