1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "May I borrow your racket?"

"May I borrow your racket?"

Translation:Får jag låna din racket?

November 21, 2014

15 Comments


nimbus77

There are some nouns that are both n-words and t-words. Does anyone know if racket is such a noun? I know it at least is an n-word.


Arnauti

SAOL recommends "en racket" so we tried to write that everywhere in the course. However, very many people say "ett racket", so that is always accepted too.


jarrettph

I thought loan words always take -en.


jarrettph

No this isn't a loan word or no they don't always take en?


devalanteriel

Sorry - no, they don't always take en. This is certainly a loanword. :)


jarrettph

I see. That's what I always thought. Guess you learn something new everyday. :)


nimbus77

I was one of those, but not anymore. :)


Hashmush

That is a very problematic word. I usually try to avoid using that word in the definite case. However I would say 'ett racket' but possibly 'den racketen' because 'det racketet' is annoying to say with the repeated ending.


nimbus77

"Det racketet" does sound annoying. :)


NathanHill16

The "ck" combination seems unusual in Swedish. Is this word an import from English, by any chance?


devalanteriel

They're both from the French raquette, but the ck combination is actually not that uncommon at all in Swedish.


NathanHill16

Half-right for the wrong reasons: the story of my life!


Huguenot7

Is "får" an exception to the verb position rule? I had to reverse it to Får jag låna from Får låna jag.


devalanteriel

The v2 rule doesn't apply to questions - for more info, see e.g. Arnauti's excellent post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.