"I årtionden"

Translation:For decades

November 21, 2014

13 Comments


DuoTaffer

How would I say "In Decades"?

Eg. "it was the biggest problem in decades" as compared to "it was the biggest problem for decades" which have different meanings.

November 21, 2014

Arnauti

på årtionden would work. Det här är det största problem vi har haft på årtionden. 'This is the biggest problem we've had for decades'.

January 20, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Can i årtionden also mean "in the decades"? And can "för årtionden" mean for decades?

I guess I should review propositions a lot, but på, i and för seem very variable in their usage.

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

in the decades would be under årtiondena, and no, för årtionden would not work. i and are probably 2 of the most frequent ones, if not the two most frequent ones, so they have a lot of different uses, just like in and on in English.

February 5, 2015

hardrockhamster

if i kväll means this evening, why doesn't i årtionden mean this decade?

June 6, 2018

devalanteriel

The i in i kväll serves the same purpose as the "to-" in "tonight". So you may as well ask why you can't say "todecades" in English. :) And the boring answer is that I don't think there's any other reason than the i [time] construction having evolved for the most common options, but not for others.

November 11, 2018

KayaMashu

How should I know when to translate "i" as "for" or "this"?

August 25, 2018

devalanteriel

You can use it to mean "for" if you're dealing with a plural:

  • i årtionden = for decades
  • i måander = for months

You use it to mean "this" for a specific set of fixed phrases, e.g. i dag and i år.

November 11, 2018

ElizaLanga

Seriously I put in decades. But isnt for and I similar in this context anyway?

February 25, 2015

Crutypus

"In decades" means decades later than now. Here we're looking for "during decades"

April 11, 2015

SageAlison

why is it not 'the decade'? i guess what i'm asking is why does the plural end in 'en' instead of something more like 'er'?

March 1, 2015

Arnauti

It's because it's an ett word. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals

March 1, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.