1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har skor på sig."

"Hon har skor sig."

Translation:She wears shoes.

November 21, 2014

64 Comments


arielkangaroo

Where would you put the clothing article? Does it matter? Here it's between har and på; but in other exercises I've seen it at the end, for example: "Kvinnorna har sig på klanninger."

November 21, 2014

Hashmush

I think it's a question of emphasis. But it doesn't matter much. I'll have to investigate this in real life to see which one I use where.

(Also, your sentence at the end should be 'Kvinnorna har på sig klänningar')

November 21, 2014

jairapetyan

Yes, I found the syntax interesting. But what article does ariel mean? Sig is a reflexive pronoun... what exactly is that "på?"

November 26, 2014

jairapetyan

Oh, I understand Ariel now. She was not talking about a grammatical article, but rather an article (a piece) of clothing. So I guess "på" is a preposition - on.

November 29, 2014

allenfrang

Yes 'på' is a preposition. In this case it means 'on', though it has other meanings too.

January 20, 2016

airelibre

On, so both pa sig and sig pa mean on him/herself. It is a more literal way of saying "wear": eg. I have on me a shoe.

November 29, 2014

schyrsivochter

sig på would be wrong, similar to “I’ve got a knife me with” (not “with me”)

March 10, 2015

superdaisy

Have you had a chance to note which arrangement you use more? Is there a difference in your life between "hon har på sig skor" and "hon har skor på sig"?

January 4, 2015

LenaStorli

If I am listing all items I wear at a time, I say

Jag har på mig tröja, byxor, strumpor och skor.

If I tell what I wear as alternative for clothing, I say

I dag har jag byxor på mig (men i går hade jag kjol).

April 16, 2016

Hashmush

Unfortunately not, since I'm not in Sweden right now. But looking at this sentence again I think I would use the second version. "Hon har på sig skor" sounds slightly unnatural. (Though it might sound more natural in different contexts!)

January 5, 2015

dan5527

Does this literally translate to "She has shoes on herself"?

If not, could someone explain what the "sig" is for at the end? I don't understand why you wouldn't just say "hon har skor på" (she has shoes on)

January 2, 2015

Hashmush

My attempt at explaining this:

In this sentence, is a preposition that needs a target (not the correct term, but you probably know what I mean). You can't just say . You need something. This something could be, fötterna, huvudet and so on. Or, as in this case, a more general sig. Here's a couple of sentences that tries to explain what I mean. Try to translate these and let me know if you understand.

  • Hon har skor
  • ~Hon har skor på~ (Incorrect, doesn't make sense)
  • Hon har skor på fötterna
  • Hon har skor på sig
  • Vad har hon på huvudet?
  • Vad har hon på fötterna?
  • Vad har hon på sig?

I should also add that this is different from a particle verb like "hälsa på" (visit), "vara på" (to be on (about light, computers, etc.)) where is a part of the verb and not a preposition.

January 2, 2015

dan5527

Thanks a lot. That makes a ton of sense.

So sig just means herself/himself then? Like "Han har hatten på sig" would mean "He has the hat on himself?"

January 2, 2015

Hashmush

Yes, the literal translation is "him-/her-/itself". Note that if we are talking about you or me you have to use dig and mig respectively.

  • Jag har hatten på mig.
  • Du har hatten på dig.
January 2, 2015

airelibre

In those verbs it's still a preposition, they just happen to be verbs which don't have prepositions when translated to English. Different languages use prepositions in different situations.

January 2, 2015

Hashmush

Are you sure about that? Do you have any sources? I'm curious because I'm not sure myself.

Yes is a preposition, when it's "free-standing", but it's more used like a complement to the verb in the case of "hälsa på", "hoppa på", "sätta på", etc. The point I was trying to make was that you shouldn't confuse "free-standing" prepositions and prepositions as a part of a verb.

January 2, 2015

Alex876108

In Polish there's an equivalent of "har på sig" - "mieć na sobie". It means exactly the same thing and the words are in the same order. In this phrase "na" (or "on" in English) is a complement to the verb and a preposition at the same time.

November 25, 2018

AndrewDelg15

September 9, 2018

OhBogy

I got confused now on why this wasnt correct: "she has shoes on her", since sig means her, herself.

February 24, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

Interesting - we often say "she has shoes on" or "a dress on" or "a jacket on" - but we omit the "her / him "etc

July 18, 2018

Hashmush

Does it make sense in English? I've never heard anyone say "She has shoes on her" meaning "She wears shoes".

February 24, 2015

airelibre

She has shoes on her means she currently has shoes, but probably not on her feet. (So she's carrying them, or has them in a bag with her and so on)

February 24, 2015

Hashmush

Ok, I get what you mean. But, no, that's not the meaning of the Swedish sentence. It means that she's wearing them.

February 25, 2015

whispmelle

Why isn't "she has her shoes on" correct?

July 1, 2016

Hashmush

It doesn't say that it's her shoes anywhere. That would be "Hon har på sig sina skor.".

July 1, 2016

whispmelle

Tack!

July 1, 2016

Franklin13David

can't we say- ''hon pa sig skor''???

December 11, 2014

airelibre

You need a verb. "She (HAS) on her shoes".

December 11, 2014

DennisBoya

You should put the actual meaning in the black box. It's almoat like a saying and I made a mistake causr of it. Im sure im not the only one

January 11, 2015

Hashmush

Can you elaborate? What black box?

January 12, 2015

dan5527

I think he's just saying that you should disregard the literal meaning of the sentence as it leads to confusion. Not black box like the engineering term.

January 12, 2015

Hashmush

Ahhhh, now I get it. It sounded to me like he was speaking about some UI element.

January 12, 2015

.o_

I think he was talking about a UI element because I'm thinking he was saying to put the actual meaning of the phrase in the on-hover suggestion box instead of the meanings of the individual words, because as I recall the latter used to be given. That's a pretty common complaint on certain sentences in every course.

Although that box isn't black, so I could easily be wrong.

March 15, 2016

tahscenery

I still don't get the difference between "Hon har skor på sig" and "Hon har på sig skor"...

November 23, 2015

Hashmush

There is basically none. Don't worry about it.

November 23, 2015

tahscenery

But which one is more appropriate/accurate to say?

November 24, 2015

Hashmush

I'm a native speaker and still trying to figure out if there is a difference at all. I'm gonna go with my above comment from 10 months ago.

Unfortunately not, since I'm not in Sweden right now. But looking at this sentence again I think I would use the second version. "Hon har på sig skor" sounds slightly unnatural. (Though it might sound more natural in different contexts!)

November 24, 2015

Elbiort777

What's the "på sig" for?

March 10, 2016

Hashmush

Please see my answer above. If it's unclear after reading the comments, please let me know.

March 10, 2016

ASHISHGUPT673820

I am all jumbled up between sig and dig. What is the difference between them ?

September 10, 2016

LouisSavoie

sig = himself/herself/itself dig = you

so...

Hon har skor på sig. = She has shoes on herself. (She is wearing shoes.) Du har skor på dig. = You have shoes on you. (You are wearing shoes.)

October 2, 2016

p8c

what about "she has her shoes on"? can that work?

December 10, 2016

devalanteriel

Not really - could be somebody else's.

October 25, 2018

WnFeo

So why can't I use "hennes" instead of "sig"?

April 15, 2017

Arnauti

ha på sig is a reflexive verb. The reflexive particle changes with person, like this:
Jag har på mig 'I am wearing'
Du har på dig 'you are wearing'
Han/hon har på sig 'he/she is wearing'
Vi har på oss 'we are wearing'
Ni har på er 'you are wearing'
De har på sig 'they are wearing'

hennes is a possessive pronoun meaning 'her(s)'. It's used for ownership, not to make a verb reflexive:
Hon har på sig sin klänning 'She is wearing her dress' (her own)
Hon har på sig hennes klänning 'She is wearing her dress' (someone else's)

April 16, 2017

WnFeo

tack!

April 16, 2017

Oakley100762

Great discussion! I have another question - Is there a difference between “Hon har på sig inga skor” och “Hon har inga skor på sig” ?

I recently got this wrong and thought the placement of ‘skor’ didn’t matter. Does the ‘inga’ change this?

October 25, 2018

devalanteriel

The former isn't actually grammatical. It's like the difference between these two in English:

  • She has no shoes on <- works
  • She has shoes no on <- doesn't work

So the "shoes" aren't really the issue, but rather the "on".

October 25, 2018

Oakley100762

Gotcha. Thanks

October 25, 2018

Aivaras847668

how am i supposed to know when to use "har pa sig" or "har po dig"?

March 26, 2019

devalanteriel
  • dig is for the second person singular
  • sig is for the third person
March 26, 2019

Falkbror

I think "She has shoes on herself" would be acceptable because if we were to literally translate it, that's what it would come out as. It would also help people learn what "Har på sig" means. That's why I think BOTH are acceptable. Translation is flexible.

April 1, 2019

devalanteriel

Literal translations aren't always good, though. That's the case here. "She has shoes on herself" isn't very good English.

April 2, 2019

matthew583808

Why is it not "hon har pa sig skor"? She wears shoes, that to me makes sense

September 26, 2019

devalanteriel

Both are equally acceptable in Swedish:

  • hon har skor på sig ("she has shoes on her")
  • hon har på sig skor ("she has on her shoes")
September 26, 2019

Logan350226

Why wouldn't the sentence be "Hon har på sig skor"?

October 14, 2019

devalanteriel

Both are fine, as noted above. :)

October 14, 2019

PabelSalva

Which one is correct? - Hon har skor på sig. Or - Hon har på sig skor. And what is the difference? Please, somebody help me...

October 15, 2019

devalanteriel

Both are fine, as noted above.

October 15, 2019

Mitchello9

She has her shoes on....

October 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Doesn't say that, though. Maybe she's wearing a witch's pair. :)

October 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.