1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vargen tar en ren."

"Vargen tar en ren."

Translation:The wolf takes a reindeer.

November 21, 2014

22 Comments


MaxZakharz

I hope he takes it to a nice dinner

March 16, 2015

Rob396024

in effect yes.

July 20, 2018

davo.pribyl

How does a wolf take a reindeer? Inter-species breeding? :)

November 26, 2014

JareeZy

Take as in "take a life"

December 9, 2014

Skoldpaddor

It's harder than you'd think. Takes a lot of coaxing.

December 30, 2014

mattheworb

by "takes", does this mean "kills"? or can you use this takes for any english takes?

November 26, 2014

Hashmush

The literal meaning is "takes" but in this sentence it is meant as "kills". I can't answer if you can use the Swedish "ta" for every English "take" but they should be similar. According to wiktionary the English word "take" is from Old Norse which the Swedish word "ta" is derived from.

See this for the Swedish usage of ta and this if you are curious about the origin of the word.

November 27, 2014

mattheworb

Thanks Hashmush!

November 28, 2014

GlitterNinja101

Let us all have a moment of silence for this passed reindeer.... Hope it wasn't Rudolph... Wow, I'm terrible. :)

January 31, 2015

joseph_lh

Does "ren" mean "clean" as a verb or an adjective?

January 18, 2015

Hashmush
January 18, 2015

ex0mo

So a clean reindeer is en ren ren

November 1, 2018

Trilby16

Where? To the high school prom? Added to my list of Sentences I Am Unlikely To Ever Say.

May 31, 2018

Anika829378

To the deathbed

July 18, 2019

Joanie304875

This gives a bit of a grim "take" on the children's nursery song "The Farmer in the Dell"!

January 16, 2019

JarodRF

'Caribou' should be accepted.

March 21, 2016

NattKullav1

Is it only me or the TTS wrong? I heard "tal" instead of "tar".

November 21, 2014

Hashmush

I hear 'tar', but it's very weak.

November 21, 2014

Sjodni

I heard something like toar.

November 24, 2014

Steph144074

Give it back!

September 24, 2018

oliver1994xian

Could the "tar" in this sentence be understood as "cantch and hunt" in English?

March 19, 2019

adamtaverner

Egg

September 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.