1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vargen tar en ren."

"Vargen tar en ren."

Translation:The wolf takes a reindeer.

November 21, 2014

26 Comments


MaxZakharz

I hope he takes it to a nice dinner


Rob396024

in effect yes.


davo.pribyl

How does a wolf take a reindeer? Inter-species breeding? :)


JareeZy

Take as in "take a life"


Skoldpaddor

It's harder than you'd think. Takes a lot of coaxing.


GlitterNinja101

Let us all have a moment of silence for this passed reindeer.... Hope it wasn't Rudolph... Wow, I'm terrible. :)


Dragonbrag

Maybe the wolf was getting vigilante justice for Grandma


Ollyfer

I mean, even if it was Rudolph, let's consider that at least, it wasn't Bambi. I couldn't imagine anything worse for this small fawn than to die such a death after having lost its mother through a hunter's hands (if I remember the narrative correctly). It could be far crueller. (You see: I'm more terrible than you, I ruin the situation completely)


Trilby16

Where? To the high school prom? Added to my list of Sentences I Am Unlikely To Ever Say.


Anika829378

To the deathbed


Ollyfer

Only if the wolf dons a white sport coat and a pink carnation, just to then be betrayed by the reindeer and finally have a good reason to take revenge for a lifetime trauma.


mattheworb

by "takes", does this mean "kills"? or can you use this takes for any english takes?


Hashmush

The literal meaning is "takes" but in this sentence it is meant as "kills". I can't answer if you can use the Swedish "ta" for every English "take" but they should be similar. According to wiktionary the English word "take" is from Old Norse which the Swedish word "ta" is derived from.

See this for the Swedish usage of ta and this if you are curious about the origin of the word.


joseph_lh

Does "ren" mean "clean" as a verb or an adjective?


ex0mo

So a clean reindeer is en ren ren


Joanie304875

This gives a bit of a grim "take" on the children's nursery song "The Farmer in the Dell"!


JarodRF

'Caribou' should be accepted.


Corrina110700

The wolf probably works for the Grinch.


NattKullav1

Is it only me or the TTS wrong? I heard "tal" instead of "tar".


Hashmush

I hear 'tar', but it's very weak.


Sjodni

I heard something like toar.


oliver1994xian

Could the "tar" in this sentence be understood as "cantch and hunt" in English?


RamonAndre265865

Vargen tar en ren. That is what the walf going up a reideer. Very good, the owl is grat!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.