"The boy is sitting on the chair."

Translation:Pojken sitter på stolen.

3 years ago

10 Comments


danyen
danyen

"Kille" does have quite a different meaning to boy, doesn't it? I am thinking in terms of the implied age too.

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

You use pojke mostly for small children... up to I don't know, 7 maybe? If you're a teenager or young adult you'd refer to yourself and other males as kille. Then it's 'man' when you're a mature adult. If you'd refer to your friends as pojke it would only be in an ironic way I'd say. Same with women but replace the words with the corresponding flicka/tjej/kvinna.

3 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

thanks for the clarification! DL also uses tjej and kille for girlfriend and boyfriend. Is that correct?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Yes, that is correct. I guess kille and tjej sounds a bit more cool than pojkvän and flickvän

3 years ago

ErikaGodda

That is correct for boyfriend and girlfriend. But there are other words available for boyfriend and girlfriend, too.

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

I really don't think I've yet come across the word "killen" to mean "the boy," :(

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You're right, it should not be shown here, only acecpted. I hope I've fixed the problem now so it won't appear again.

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

Thanks! I was curious so I looked up "killen" on Google Translate (not that I'd defer to that over YOU!) and it said "guy," which really isn't the same thing at all. :)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

guy is often a good translation of kille, but en kille can also be a small boy.

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

Interesting! Thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.