"Como eu posso saber a massa deste carro?"

Translation:How can I know the mass of this car?

July 4, 2013

10 Comments


rmacheshire

In physics there is a distinction between mass ("massa"?) and weight ("peso"?). In outer space an object still has mass, but not weight (weight is due to the earth´s gravity). Both are measured in kilograms and most people are not aware of the difference (and why should they care). As this is a language course not a science course Duolingo should use ordinary words and avoid issues like this.

July 28, 2013

Val_from_hell

Weight is measured in Newton because it's a force.

May 26, 2014

311Ryan

If you are a physics professor vacationing in Rio, this sentence is critical to your ability to have a good time.

October 7, 2014

owenhenkel

This is a bizarre sentence... native portuguese speakers: would you ever construct a sentence like this?

July 4, 2013

Paulenrique

I wouldn't use !! o.O

July 4, 2013

Ross2121

Man I thought it meant like a phrase like that car is worth some dough! somewhat but it sounds weird

April 8, 2014

bpopes

I am in the science section. This sentence is totally correct in this context.

July 22, 2014

Danikalifornia

More like "why do I need to know the mass of this car".

April 27, 2015

PaulRobert6

Its far more colloquial in English to use "weight". Although yes, there is a technical difference.

August 24, 2014

eno100

In my Oxford Portuguese-English dictionary the word for weight is given as Peso.

September 7, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.