1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Who is our waitress?"

"Who is our waitress?"

Translation:Hvem er vores servitrice?

November 21, 2014

12 Comments


patoquac

Does "tjener" refer only to male waiters and "servitrice" only to female? Is there any gender-neutral way to say it?


Jnwulff

Tjener is gender neutral. It is also a verb (at tjene=to serve or to earn) Servitrice is female only


mipani

Is "servitrice" still widely in use? Or does everyone in Denmark prefers "tjener", even for waitresses?


Julie503909

'Tjener' is more common. A (female) person working as a waiter would not be referred to as a 'servitrice' unless you are watching an old black and white movie..:)


sparrowhawk28

How strange to see such a French-looking word in Danish. Was it a loan word?


Veronica1694

Tjener is more like diener which is german. I notice danish loves to take german and replace the i with a j. (d and t are commonly exchanged). Servitrice obviously is english for service so its just interesting to see the two languages there . of course english uses the word wait although i would venture to say that the United States has better restaurant service than almost any European country probably due to the fact that are waiters and waitresses get paid by tips so do you hide it states actually doesn't have much wait and its service


pablopublico

Why "vores" and not "vor"? Tusen tak.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Vor, vort and vore are outdated language in Denmark, you only use vores nowadays.


Pippapips

Could we also translate "Who is our waitress?" by "Hvem er vores tjenerinde?" What is the use of 'tjenerinde' in regards to 'tjener', and given that 'servitrice' is old-fashioned?


DLAFDEEV

The pronunciation of servitrice is wrong in the audio


DLAFDEEV

The pronunciation of "servitrice" is incorrect in the audio. The stress must be on the second last part: servi'trise

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.