"Who is our waitress?"

Translation:Hvem er vores servitrice?

November 21, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


patoquac

Does "tjener" refer only to male waiters and "servitrice" only to female? Is there any gender-neutral way to say it?


Jnwulff

Tjener is gender neutral. It is also a verb (at tjene=to serve or to earn) Servitrice is female only


mipani

Is "servitrice" still widely in use? Or does everyone in Denmark prefers "tjener", even for waitresses?


Julie503909

'Tjener' is more common. A (female) person working as a waiter would not be referred to as a 'servitrice' unless you are watching an old black and white movie..:)


pablopublico

Why "vores" and not "vor"? Tusen tak.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Vor, vort and vore are outdated language in Denmark, you only use vores nowadays.


pablopublico

Ok! Tusind tak!


Pippapips

Could we also translate "Who is our waitress?" by "Hvem er vores tjenerinde?" What is the use of 'tjenerinde' in regards to 'tjener', and given that 'servitrice' is old-fashioned?


sparrowhawk28

How strange to see such a French-looking word in Danish. Was it a loan word?


DLAFDEEV

The pronunciation of servitrice is wrong in the audio


DLAFDEEV

The pronunciation of "servitrice" is incorrect in the audio. The stress must be on the second last part: servi'trise

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.