"Who is our waitress?"

Translation:Hvem er vores servitrice?

November 21, 2014

9 Comments


patoquac

Does "tjener" refer only to male waiters and "servitrice" only to female? Is there any gender-neutral way to say it?

November 21, 2014

Jnwulff

Tjener is gender neutral. It is also a verb (at tjene=to serve or to earn) Servitrice is female only

May 6, 2015

mipani

Is "servitrice" still widely in use? Or does everyone in Denmark prefers "tjener", even for waitresses?

June 14, 2015

Julie503909

'Tjener' is more common. A (female) person working as a waiter would not be referred to as a 'servitrice' unless you are watching an old black and white movie..:)

December 9, 2015

pablopublico

Why "vores" and not "vor"? Tusen tak.

March 4, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

Vor, vort and vore are outdated language in Denmark, you only use vores nowadays.

April 8, 2017

pablopublico

Ok! Tusind tak!

April 9, 2017

Veronica1694

Tjener is more like diener which is german. I notice danish loves to take german and replace the i with a j. (d and t are commonly exchanged). Servitrice obviously is english for service so its just interesting to see the two languages there . of course english uses the word wait although i would venture to say that the United States has better restaurant service than almost any European country probably due to the fact that are waiters and waitresses get paid by tips so do you hide it states actually doesn't have much wait and its service

November 26, 2016

Pippapips

Could we also translate "Who is our waitress?" by "Hvem er vores tjenerinde?" What is the use of 'tjenerinde' in regards to 'tjener', and given that 'servitrice' is old-fashioned?

February 8, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.