"Han äter sitt äpple."

Translation:He eats his apple.

November 21, 2014

42 Comments


ludwigzhou

Are "r s" pronounced like sh in this sentence?

November 21, 2014

MarcoisGlucklich

Really useful! Thanks!

May 13, 2015

Summer839859

Sitt=his sin=hers?

October 17, 2015

David7697

Sin, sitt and sina are used to denote that the "thing" being talked about belongs to the subject.

Sin is used for common (en) words, sitt for neuter (ett) words and sina for plurals.

These are only used for pronouns in the third person.

January 5, 2016

Cowcowcow8

Whats a neuter word

February 3, 2016

David7697

A neuter word is one that uses the word "ett" in singular indefinite form (Ett äpple). A common word is one that uses the word "en" in singular indefinite form (En klänning).

July 4, 2016

DerAndereLerner

These are practically reflexive possessive pronouns used in the third person (singular and plural).

December 7, 2018

muha.isa

Nahh sitt for ett ord sin for en ord And here it is ett äpple

October 18, 2015

Dzingel43

I don't understand this. What do you mean by ett and en? Do you just have to memorize what words are ett and en? And is it the noun that would be ett or en?

November 11, 2015

MagedGeorge

yes

March 10, 2016

Summer839859

ok, thanks!

October 18, 2015

Kyera2Toasty

So are "sitt" "sin" and "sina" gender neutral? Like they could be used to refer to a female or a male?

September 30, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, and also to groups. De äter sina äpplen.

September 30, 2016

Kyera2Toasty

Tack!!

September 30, 2016

BlueMoose1

Why can't it be 'he eats her apple'?

December 12, 2016

David7697

If you use "sin, sitt, sina", you are referring back to the subject of the sentence (he).

Hon äter sitt äpple, for example, means "She eats her apple" (her own apple). It can never mean "She eats his apple" because that would imply "she" is a "he" at the same time. With current LGBTQ trends, maybe that sentence will be valid in the future. :)

December 14, 2016

BlueMoose1

So if you wanted to say 'he eats her apple' you would use 'hennes'?

December 15, 2016

David7697

Han äter hennes äpple.

Yes, sir/ma'am!

December 15, 2016

BlueMoose1

Tack så mycket! :) (Have a lingot!) :)

December 15, 2016

David7697

Varsågod!

December 15, 2016

Aniklol

Is "sitt" supposed to be pronounced "sheet"?

July 13, 2017

Arnauti

Whenever R is followed by an S, it creates this so-called retroflex sound – even over word borders. (exceptions: when the R is dropped altogether or for speakers who don't have the standard Swedish R). So yes, the R in äter is supposed to merge with the S i sitt here.

July 13, 2017

Natalie841407

Wow thank you. This was really confusing since it's not one word.

November 8, 2018

truewonderland

And what is it about "hans" and "hennes" ?

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

Those mean 'his' and 'hers' when things are not owned by the subject of the sentence. So if Han äter sitt äpple, the apple is his own, but Han äter hans äpple, the apple belongs to some other male.

June 6, 2016

CallumHaynes

Im always confused by what is meant by en and ett words? Is this like "a" and "an" in english? Or am i way off?

April 28, 2016

Prague541

Very much so. However, in English we have the rule "if the word begins with a vowel, then it is an "AN" word. Otherwise we use A for consonants." Example: an apple, a dog, an egg, a fox, etc. In Swedish however there is no rule for which words are EN and which are ETT, so you simply must learn which each word is as you learn each noun. Around 77% of all Swedish words are EN words, so it is safest to use EN when you don't know which is which until told otherwise.

April 29, 2016

AndersPecore

Can someone explain in detail what the difference is between Sitt and Sin? I cannot find a pattern.

November 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sin = singular en-words

Sitt = singular ett-words

January 5, 2016

Altraalba

Please, can you tell me, how differentiate -en and -et words? Thank you

November 21, 2016

jill2016

Have not done that lesson as yet - cannot give an answer.

November 21, 2016

Altraalba

Thanks.

November 21, 2016

sotnosen93

As Prague541 has already explained, there is unfortunately no real rule other than that -en words are more common. You just have to learn on a case-by-case basis.

August 7, 2018

David530132

What can't "his own apple" be correct. That as direct and straightforward an answer as anything else.

September 9, 2018

devalanteriel

While sitt means it can't be anybody else's apple, it's overly redundant to translate it as "his own" - we'd use sitt eget for that.

September 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.