"Flickan har på sig kläder."

Translation:The girl is wearing clothes.

November 21, 2014

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AaronH6

Is there a time when "clothing" isn't "clothes"?


lord_zulo

It might be wrong so please correct me. 'Clothing' would translate to 'klädsel' or 'beklädnad' and used in a more formal way to describe an entire outfit or type of clothes. Examples: At a funeral one should wear dark 'klädsel'. I need to wash some 'kläder'

'Klädsel' can mean some other things like seat cover but it is not relevant here.


rayray_2561

I wouldn't expect her not to...


yellkaa

Should then it be 'har inte på sig' or 'har på sig inte' or 'har på inte sig'? Is 'inte' going right after verb or we have to place at the last place?


Zmrzlina

It goes right after the verb, so it's har inte på sig.


birdfeets

so i know that "har på sig" means "to wear," but would a direct translation/further dissection of the words be "have on him/her/them"? like "he has on him clothes."


Arnauti

Yes, he has on himself clothes.


alkmaar67

I would often say in English "She has X on her" etc which is how I remember it.


blitzlbauer

Why do I don't say "She is wearing her clothes." as it is saying sig?


Arnauti

har på sig is a reflexive particle verb meaning 'wear'. The particle is always stressed, and the reflexive sig changes with person. 'She is wearing her clothes' would be Hon har på sig sina kläder in Swedish.


TobyBartels

Everybody wants to mix up ‘sig’ with ‘sin’ in these comments.


David7697

Can har på sig be translated word for word to have a similar, but slightly different meaning? "Has on her"? Or is the entire thing just "wears"/"is wearing"?


Piperlikes

what is the singular of kläder? And whatever it is, is it ever useful?


Arnauti

You can say ett klädesplagg. But no, it isn't a very useful word. If you want to say it, you could also just say ett plagg instead, so that's what most people would do :)


Piperlikes

So what is ett plagg? You can't really have a cloth in english, so what would it mean in swedish?


Arnauti

It's like 'an item of clothing'.


ChoYume

I just realized that "kläder" begins the same way that "klänning" does, I suppose there is a common root to those two words? I'd love to know more, if someone has an idea ^^ Tack!


devalanteriel

Yup! It used to be klädning - so it basically works the same way that English went from "cloth" to "clothing", except that we also got e.g. klänning, kläder, and klädesplagg out of it. :)


ChoYume

Oh tack for your fast answer ! So the root would be "kläd-" as in "cloth-", did I get that right? Do the suffixes bear a specific meaning too or are they just word construction? (sorry if i'm unclear, i'm french and my english is not always the best ^^") What is "klädesplagg" though? First time I see that one!


devalanteriel

Yes, exactly like that.

-ning is an affix that creates a noun out of a verb. The verb is kläda in this case, which means to dress - i.e. to cover in clothes. The same goes for English -ing plus the verb clothe.

klädesplagg simply means article of clothing. So a shirt is a klädesplagg, a pair of trousers are a klädesplagg, etc. Today, plagg is essentially synymous with klädesplagg. It used to mean something different a long time ago.


ChoYume

Tack så mycket! I love learning how a language works too so this is super interesting! Have a lingot ;)


Salome120134

Why is "kläder" in this sentence at the end? Could it also be after "har"? Like "en kostym" in the sentence "Kvinnan har en kostym på sig."


devalanteriel

Either way is perfectly fine. :)


David7697

What is the meaning of sig? I'm almost done with the "clothes" section and just now I'm noticing that it hadn't been introduced before.

It seem similar to the reflexive possessive pronouns sin, sitt and sina. What is the difference? Is it used independently of whether a word is singular common, singular neuter or plural? Would the literal translation of Flickan har på sig kläder. be "The girl has on her clothes"?


freymuth

It's more like "the girl has clothes on her". Sig is a reflexive pronoun, but it's not possessive, so it's closer to the meaning of "herself" in this case. She has them on herself, ie she's wearing them.

As far as I understand, sig is the third person reflexive pronoun for both plural and singular, but I'd need someone to back me up on that.

Edit: Arnauti has a good explanation on this thread.


christyguy23

So is it always "har på sig" for when talking about a noun? So...
Hunden har på sig...
Katten har på sig...
Barnet har på sig...?
Thanks! =]


Zmrzlina

Yes, if the subject is a third person, "sig" is used.


gnargaflarga808

Just a little confused, when I see the "har" I want to translate the sentence like "the girl has.." but when har is followed by "pa sig" that's when it changes to "is wearing"? Not sure if I'm picking this up right


freymuth

Har på sig is an idiomatic expression that means "to wear." You can think of it as "the girl has clothes on herself," since that would be the literal, word-for-word translation. English has tons of idioms with "have" as well.


Vince334

What do you do if you want to specify that the girl is wearing her clothes?


devalanteriel

You just add the reflexive pronoun: Flickan har sina kläder på sig, or Flickan har på sig sina kläder.


Wreginald

NOOOO I WROTE 'EARS' INSTEAD OF 'WEARS' AND IT RUINED MY STREAK!!!!


lita287608

When does "har på sig" translates as "is or are wearing" and when is it translated as "wears or wear"?


Stotty6

With the literal translation of this being "the girl has on herself clothes", shouldn't the English translation be "the girl is wearing clothes"? "The girl wears clothes" could quite reasonably refer to a girl who isn't currently wearing clothes, but usually/sometimes does. Surely, the girl in "flickan har på sig kläder" is definitely currently wearing clothes. To illustrate this, in English you could say "the girl wears hats" without raising any eyebrows. But "flickan har på sig hattar" would surely be nonsense (unless the girl in question actually was wearing more than one hat).


BetseyDoodles

Anyone know why this one is "har på sig kläder" and not "jar kläder på sig" like it was with dress?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.