"Flickan har sig kläder."

Translation:The girl wears clothes.

November 21, 2014

40 Comments


rayray_2561

I wouldn't expect her not to...

November 22, 2014

yellkaa

Should then it be 'har inte på sig' or 'har på sig inte' or 'har på inte sig'? Is 'inte' going right after verb or we have to place at the last place?

December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

It goes right after the verb, so it's har inte på sig.

December 16, 2014

Dazdingo0

Have a blingot

August 2, 2015

AaronH6

Is there a time when "clothing" isn't "clothes"?

November 21, 2014

lord_zulo

It might be wrong so please correct me. 'Clothing' would translate to 'klädsel' or 'beklädnad' and used in a more formal way to describe an entire outfit or type of clothes. Examples: At a funeral one should wear dark 'klädsel'. I need to wash some 'kläder'

'Klädsel' can mean some other things like seat cover but it is not relevant here.

November 22, 2014

Gersois

In English we'd say such a thing was an outfit or ensemble, but the context - formal or otherwise - wouldn't distinguish between clothes and clothing.

December 24, 2014

ianthinae

Not to nitpick, but I typically don't hear people say everyday phrases in English like "I need to wash some clothing" or "I like your clothing" -- in these situations it would be much more common to use "clothes".

Edit: Ah, after scrolling down I see someone has mentioned that this might be a difference between US English and UK English. I was wondering about that myself.

September 15, 2015

freymuth

As a native speaker of US English with a lot of experience using other Englishes, I use these two words interchangeably and have never noticed a situation where one could be preferred over the other. The only difference is clothing is singular, whereas clothes is plural.

December 9, 2014

henrydwatson

I wouldn't say they're entirely interchangeable. You would say 'I wear clothes' but not 'I wear clothing'. And you would say to someone 'Put some clothes on' but not 'Put some clothing on'. Clothing sounds quite unnatural in those circumstances.

December 30, 2014

freymuth

I disagree entirely; all four of your example sentences sound completely natural to me.

December 30, 2014

henrydwatson

Maybe it's a UK-US difference, then.

December 30, 2014

xandermark

This might just be me, but I usually only hear "clothing" in more formal situations.

May 23, 2015

BrianCcreature

I can't tell how old this post is, but, as a native US English speaker, all of those examples sound fine to me with either 'clothes' or 'clothing'

September 7, 2018

devalanteriel

@Brian: Over three years old by now. :)

September 7, 2018

blitzlbauer

Why do I don't say "She is wearing her clothes." as it is saying sig?

January 16, 2015

Arnauti

har på sig is a reflexive particle verb meaning 'wear'. The particle is always stressed, and the reflexive sig changes with person. 'She is wearing her clothes' would be Hon har på sig sina kläder in Swedish.

January 17, 2015

TobyBartels

Everybody wants to mix up ‘sig’ with ‘sin’ in these comments.

August 16, 2015

David7697

Can har på sig be translated word for word to have a similar, but slightly different meaning? "Has on her"? Or is the entire thing just "wears"/"is wearing"?

January 7, 2016

birdfeets

so i know that "har på sig" means "to wear," but would a direct translation/further dissection of the words be "have on him/her/them"? like "he has on him clothes."

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, he has on himself clothes.

July 31, 2015

yellkaa

'he has his closes on'

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would be Han har sina kläder på sig. sig is a reflexive pronoun that points back to him, like "himself", whereas sina is a possessive pronoun that tells us who owns the clothes.

July 31, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

The literal translation of Han har på sig kläder, is He has on his [own] clothes. But the actual translation is He is wearing clothes.

July 31, 2015

Arnauti

No, the literal translation would be He has on himself clothes. sig is a reflexive pronoun that points back to him, not a possessive pronoun referring to the clothes.

July 31, 2015

David7697

What is the meaning of sig? I'm almost done with the "clothes" section and just now I'm noticing that it hadn't been introduced before.

It seem similar to the reflexive possessive pronouns sin, sitt and sina. What is the difference? Is it used independently of whether a word is singular common, singular neuter or plural? Would the literal translation of Flickan har på sig kläder. be "The girl has on her clothes"?

January 7, 2016

freymuth

It's more like "the girl has clothes on her". Sig is a reflexive pronoun, but it's not possessive, so it's closer to the meaning of "herself" in this case. She has them on herself, ie she's wearing them.

As far as I understand, sig is the third person reflexive pronoun for both plural and singular, but I'd need someone to back me up on that.

Edit: Arnauti has a good explanation on this thread.

January 7, 2016

David7697

Thanks!

January 7, 2016

Piperlikes

what is the singular of kläder? And whatever it is, is it ever useful?

March 3, 2016

Arnauti

You can say ett klädesplagg. But no, it isn't a very useful word. If you want to say it, you could also just say ett plagg instead, so that's what most people would do :)

March 5, 2016

Piperlikes

So what is ett plagg? You can't really have a cloth in english, so what would it mean in swedish?

March 6, 2016

Arnauti

It's like 'an item of clothing'.

March 6, 2016

Kerakter

I got this: "The girl is wearing garments" I have never used this word before, do you?

July 10, 2016

aidanEJB

So is it always "har på sig" for when talking about a noun? So...
Hunden har på sig...
Katten har på sig...
Barnet har på sig...?
Thanks! =]

July 24, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, if the subject is a third person, "sig" is used.

November 8, 2016

Alexis533239

Just a little confused, when I see the "har" I want to translate the sentence like "the girl has.." but when har is followed by "pa sig" that's when it changes to "is wearing"? Not sure if I'm picking this up right

November 7, 2016

freymuth

Har på sig is an idiomatic expression that means "to wear." You can think of it as "the girl has clothes on herself," since that would be the literal, word-for-word translation. English has tons of idioms with "have" as well.

November 8, 2016

Bea620058

I always want to write this one out literally - "the girl has on herself clothes" - but that's not accepted :(

January 3, 2017

Vince334

What do you do if you want to specify that the girl is wearing her clothes?

November 14, 2017

devalanteriel

You just add the reflexive pronoun: Flickan har sina kläder på sig, or Flickan har på sig sina kläder.

April 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.