Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Flickan har på sig kläder."

Translation:The girl wears clothes.

3 years ago

34 Comments


rayray_2561

I wouldn't expect her not to...

3 years ago

yellkaa
yellkaaPlus

Should then it be 'har inte på sig' or 'har på sig inte' or 'har på inte sig'? Is 'inte' going right after verb or we have to place at the last place?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It goes right after the verb, so it's har inte på sig.

3 years ago

Dazdingo0

Have a blingot

3 years ago

AaronH6

Is there a time when "clothing" isn't "clothes"?

3 years ago

lord_zulo

It might be wrong so please correct me. 'Clothing' would translate to 'klädsel' or 'beklädnad' and used in a more formal way to describe an entire outfit or type of clothes. Examples: At a funeral one should wear dark 'klädsel'. I need to wash some 'kläder'

'Klädsel' can mean some other things like seat cover but it is not relevant here.

3 years ago

Gersois

In English we'd say such a thing was an outfit or ensemble, but the context - formal or otherwise - wouldn't distinguish between clothes and clothing.

3 years ago

ianthinae

Not to nitpick, but I typically don't hear people say everyday phrases in English like "I need to wash some clothing" or "I like your clothing" -- in these situations it would be much more common to use "clothes".

Edit: Ah, after scrolling down I see someone has mentioned that this might be a difference between US English and UK English. I was wondering about that myself.

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

As a native speaker of US English with a lot of experience using other Englishes, I use these two words interchangeably and have never noticed a situation where one could be preferred over the other. The only difference is clothing is singular, whereas clothes is plural.

3 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

I wouldn't say they're entirely interchangeable. You would say 'I wear clothes' but not 'I wear clothing'. And you would say to someone 'Put some clothes on' but not 'Put some clothing on'. Clothing sounds quite unnatural in those circumstances.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I disagree entirely; all four of your example sentences sound completely natural to me.

3 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

Maybe it's a UK-US difference, then.

3 years ago

xandermark
xandermark

This might just be me, but I usually only hear "clothing" in more formal situations.

3 years ago

birdfeets

so i know that "har på sig" means "to wear," but would a direct translation/further dissection of the words be "have on him/her/them"? like "he has on him clothes."

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, he has on himself clothes.

3 years ago

blitzlbauer

Why do I don't say "She is wearing her clothes." as it is saying sig?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

har på sig is a reflexive particle verb meaning 'wear'. The particle is always stressed, and the reflexive sig changes with person. 'She is wearing her clothes' would be Hon har på sig sina kläder in Swedish.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Everybody wants to mix up ‘sig’ with ‘sin’ in these comments.

3 years ago

David7697

Can har på sig be translated word for word to have a similar, but slightly different meaning? "Has on her"? Or is the entire thing just "wears"/"is wearing"?

2 years ago

David7697

What is the meaning of sig? I'm almost done with the "clothes" section and just now I'm noticing that it hadn't been introduced before.

It seem similar to the reflexive possessive pronouns sin, sitt and sina. What is the difference? Is it used independently of whether a word is singular common, singular neuter or plural? Would the literal translation of Flickan har på sig kläder. be "The girl has on her clothes"?

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

It's more like "the girl has clothes on her". Sig is a reflexive pronoun, but it's not possessive, so it's closer to the meaning of "herself" in this case. She has them on herself, ie she's wearing them.

As far as I understand, sig is the third person reflexive pronoun for both plural and singular, but I'd need someone to back me up on that.

Edit: Arnauti has a good explanation on this thread.

2 years ago

David7697

Thanks!

2 years ago

Piperlikes

what is the singular of kläder? And whatever it is, is it ever useful?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You can say ett klädesplagg. But no, it isn't a very useful word. If you want to say it, you could also just say ett plagg instead, so that's what most people would do :)

2 years ago

Piperlikes

So what is ett plagg? You can't really have a cloth in english, so what would it mean in swedish?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's like 'an item of clothing'.

2 years ago

Kerakter

I got this: "The girl is wearing garments" I have never used this word before, do you?

2 years ago

aidanEJB

So is it always "har på sig" for when talking about a noun? So...
Hunden har på sig...
Katten har på sig...
Barnet har på sig...?
Thanks! =]

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, if the subject is a third person, "sig" is used.

1 year ago

Alexis533239

Just a little confused, when I see the "har" I want to translate the sentence like "the girl has.." but when har is followed by "pa sig" that's when it changes to "is wearing"? Not sure if I'm picking this up right

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

Har på sig is an idiomatic expression that means "to wear." You can think of it as "the girl has clothes on herself," since that would be the literal, word-for-word translation. English has tons of idioms with "have" as well.

1 year ago

Bea620058
Bea620058

I always want to write this one out literally - "the girl has on herself clothes" - but that's not accepted :(

1 year ago

Vince334

What do you do if you want to specify that the girl is wearing her clothes?

9 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

You just add the reflexive pronoun: Flickan har sina kläder på sig, or Flickan har på sig sina kläder.

3 months ago