Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is my child."

Translation:Det är mitt barn.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Deleinee
Deleinee

Needing a little help distinguishing min/my and mitt/my. I used min here; it was marked wrong with mitt as the accepted word.

Any explanations would be appreciated.

Tack.

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

barn is neuter t-word: ett barn (a child) barnet (the child)

Min is used for common gender (en man - min man | en tidning - min tidning)

Mitt is used for neuter gender (ett äpple - mitt äpple | ett barn - mitt barn

further reading in bottom here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

3 years ago

OlgaLekka

I have a question that I have been struggling with. : Why is "mina" wrong here if "barn" is the same in sigular and plural form? Thank you !

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

mina means you're talking about multiple children, and the English sentence says it's a single child. Even though the singular and plural forms are the same for the noun, they're not for the pronoun.

1 year ago

Anne787235

Anyone else having trouble pronouncing the R for example in är ? (I'm from a small town in Hessen Germany we pronounce every R like a german Ä haha)

10 months ago