1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du älskar dina hundar."

"Du älskar dina hundar."

Translation:You love your dogs.

November 21, 2014

70 Comments


myrr2

why is there so many ways to say your in Swedish ?


Arnauti

Partly because we have different possessive pronouns depending on gender and number.
Partly because English you is ambiguous in terms of number.
So both languages are misbehaving here.


HLazer

I have run into you 4 wuesrions in a row!


kcdijbfy-deleted

English is the only germanic language to have levelled most of its grammatical differences. Romance languages have different ways to say your as well. For example in italian it's mio mia miei mie (my/mine); tuo tua tuoi tue (your/yours) etc


Ungewitig_Wiht

There is an en, ett, and plural form for singular and plural you, so there are 6 ways


bigswedeej

English is just as screwball. One example: goose/geese. Moose/ moose


Tony407854

This is because English readily adopts words if it's easier than crafting a new one. Moose is a native american word (I forget which tribe) for the animal and the plural form is moose because of that.

I agree, it's stupid.


MaekeleTaf

What is the difference among (er. ert .era) and (din .ditt. dina)? tack


Landwalker04

One of them (er/ert/era) is plural, the other (din/ditt/dina) is singular.

It's like the difference in Southern U.S. English between "your" (singular) and "y'all's" (plural).


lazar.ljubenovic

Why not sina here? It's your own dog...


fatjap

Because it is another person saying that you love your dog not yourself saying it.


lazar.ljubenovic

Going by that logic, we don't need sina at all.


Zmrzlina

No. Sina is used only for third person han/hon/den/det or de.


Rakel760952

Thanks!! Another question; SINA is the plural for third person (han/hon/den/det/de), right? But, how is the singular mode for third person? Thank you for your help and sorry by my poor English (I am learning English and Swedish simultaneously, because there isn't Swedish for Spanish)


Zmrzlina

Yes, plural is sina. Singular is sin or sitt depending on whether you are describing an en-word or an ett-word respectively.


AntonSherstiuk

Thanks for an important piece of info! I was wondering too, cause in my language we use reflexives for all grammatical persons.


Deleinee

Would din be incorrect? Why?


wotintarnations

hundar is plural

din/ditt is used for singular

dina is used for plural

if singular it would be "Du älskar din hund"


Deleinee

Thank you. Sometimes the answer is evasive at first.


TastyCookiee

Is there dina and dita or just dina?


Arnauti

Just dina for plural, regardless of whether it's neuter or common gender.


joseph_lh

then can I use "ert" here?


Arnauti

er works like this: er for singular en words ('er hund' = your dog), ert for singular ett words ('ert hus' = your house), and era for plural. Hundar is plural here, so you would have to use era.


tjack87

So is 'dina hund' correct if you are talking to one person, but if talking to multiples, you would have to say 'er hund'?


Landwalker04

Well, you'd use dina if both (1) You are talking to one person and (2) you are talking about multiple "things". So din hund, but dina hundar.

If you're talking to more than one person, you would use er hund and era hundar.

At least, that's my primitive understanding. =P


myrr2

Now I get it!!!!! (:


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

The main stresses should be on the second and fourth words - "You love your dogs" rather than "You love your dogs", to use English as an example.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/5cc6c39cb7d5427d8a91aac38f038351.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


thorr18

So, if I pretend I'm from Mississippi, "You love y'all's dogs" would be "Du älskar era hundar" ? & "You love your dogs" would be "Du älskar dina hundar" ? & "Y'all love y'all's dogs" would be "Ni älskar era hundar" ?


jayijay

But in SC our friends say y'allses for example: How are y'allses dogs doing? But no need for others to learn this. Stick with your in English.


JoakimEk

Yes, that is correct (in Swedish at least),


GlennaJo

I keep hearing vina when she is saying dina. I thought it was yet another way of saying your I hadn't encountered. :-)


sk8terk8

When do you use dina?


Zmrzlina

For plural nouns. Din hund, ditt bröd, dina skor.


hudiy

What does 'skor' mean?


CJ_Schweiss

Is it really appropriate to use "älskar" in this context? My understanding is that word is reserved for an intimate sort of "love" (unlike "love" as used in the US for example to express liking something), so "tycker om" might be more appropriate...?


EltaninSSB

People love their dogs...


Arnauti

It's quite normal to use älskar this way in Swedish. These days älskar vs tycker om are used pretty much the same way as love(s) vs like(s) in American English – historically we may have been a little more restrictive, but that's all in the past. :)


jayijay

Tack så mycket!


babysbreath8

Du=You Dina=Your Min and Mitt=My and Mine


Caz896852

Popped on 'you love your dogs' and it said it was incorrect, evidently 'you love your hounds' is correct. Is this a special rule for this sentence or is it a duolingo mistake?


devalanteriel

That would be the system acting up. "You love your dogs." is the default translation, and by far the best one.


Koridwen77

why so many forms to say "your"?


devalanteriel

Swedish has three forms per person: each for the indefinite genders, and one for plurals. Unlike English, Swedish makes a difference between singular you and plural you. This is common throughout Germanic languages.

So they're really just three, but there's a difference between you and you just like there is between we and us.


Koridwen77

ok, it s a bit like french... You say "ton" or "ta" for the singular, and "tes" for the plural


yetanothername

I assume it has to do with gender and case, but I'm just blundering my way through lessons right now.


devalanteriel

No, neither of those - number and definiteness.


GJ971

https://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/swedish-possessive-pronouns/

my – min – mitt – mina
your (singular) – din – ditt –dina
his – hans – hans – hans
her – hennes – hennes – hennes
its – dess – dess – dess
our – vår – vårt – våra
your (plural) – er – ert – era
their – deras – deras – deras


Vee747634

can I say "Du älskar dina hundarna"?


devalanteriel

No, possessives are inherently definite - in English as well, that's why you can't say "You love your the dogs."


Nikahlee

I've seen mutiple users comment how din/ditt/dina are used to refer to one person while er/ert/era is used to refer to multiple people. I'm trying to think of a way to make this easier for me when i try to differentiate between the two.

So does that mean er/ert/era would be used with plural subjects like män and kvinnor while din/ditt/dina would be used with singular ones like man, kvinna? If so, would this always be the case or are there exceptions?


thorr18

Du is for when speaking to one person (singular you) and din/ditt/dina is for one possessor (singular your).

Ni is for when speaking to more than one person (plural you) and er/ert/era is for more than one possessor (plural your).

din/er are for when the person(s) you are speaking to possesses one thing of the common gender.

ditt/ert are for when the person(s) you are speaking to possess one thing of the neuter gender.

dina/era are for when the person(s) you are speaking to possess more than one thing. eg in "Pick up your apples" apples is plural so uses era/dina.


KamranWali

Man, this sentence takes time to understand. So basically I am saying, you(person A) loves your(person B) dogs, if I used sina here then it would have meant person's B dogs. This is interesting because I can't think of anyway in english to make a sentence like this.


mesvensson

No, sin/sina/sitt only are for third person singular, so as translations of his and her. The second "your" here is (almost certainly) referring to the same "you" that is the subject of the sentence.


KamranWali

"sin/sina/sitt only are for third person singular" ahh I see, this actually helps a lot. Tack så mycket.


Vnucko7

What's the difference between din and dina


tjack87

'Din' is your when youre talking to one peraon and the object is singular - eg your DOG = din hund. 'Dina' is when youre talking to one person and the object is plural - your dogs = dina hundar.

Am i right guys?


jayijay

In English, currently, there is no differentiation. Din = your, Dina = your


Landwalker04

Various American dialects do differentiate between the two. The most common is the southern United States variant of din = your (sing.) and dina = y'all's.

Other versions you might hear: y'all'ses (I don't even know how one would spell that), or "you guys' / you guys'es" (or something like that).

As a native Georgian, I'm a proud proponent of y'all / y'all's.


thorr18

I think you are barking up the wrong tree. The distinction between din vs er is like your vs y'all's. The same distinction is between dina vs era. They change based on how many people you are talking to.
However, this is not what differentiates between din vs dina; nor is it what differentiates between er vs era. This is determined by whether there is a singular dog or plural dogs. Dina is not used as "y'allses".


Landwalker04

Ah, you're right. Had a brain fart and mixed up dina's plurality with the possessor versus the possessed.


jayijay

Regional usage differences in common speech such as y"all and the often possessive y'allses may not count as dialects. We have few actual widespread dialects as in Italy, for example, except for speech like gullah, which is not consistently labeled as an English dialect to my knowledge. But my last formal study of same was 60 years ago, so I may be wrong.


Adam762361

How are we supposed to know which one is for which one?


thorr18

Probably by reading the other comments, as I can't tell what you're asking.


orelasota

why not hundarna here?


Arnauti

We never have a definite form after a possessive pronoun, just like you don't say your the dogs in English. So after dina it must be hundar.

If you're thinking about the fact that we sometimes use the definite form on its own when you use a possessive in English, I wrote about this yesterday on another topic so I'll post a link there: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6401029 (my answer to Rekov)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.