Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los personajes"

Translation:The characters

5 years ago

50 Comments


BBoyar

duolingo's hint says personages is correct, then counts it wrong

4 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

I hate when they do that it's so annoying.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Still Dec 12, 2015

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It's accepted now (14 Aug 2016).

2 years ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Characters, not personages.Maybe they changed it since your time?

5 months ago

LornaSwaine

Yes, what's up with that?

2 years ago

sefig

what is the difference between personaje and caracter?

4 years ago

zekecoma

carácter = a person's character (personality)
personaje = character in a story

2 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

I believe that "carácter" is like an alphanumeric character, and that "personaje" is more like a character in a story.

2 years ago

Jaspet

what about "the personalities" ?

5 years ago

rspreng

los personalidades

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

las personalidades

Nouns ending in -dad (ciudad) and -tad (libertad) are feminine.

5 years ago

chloew1989

I didn't know that. Do you have a link that explains -dad, -tad = feminine? I haven't heard of this.

4 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

The words ending in -dad and -tad come from Latin words with a stem of -tat-. Most of those words were feminine in Latin and it seems to have carried over to Spanish. It's a similar case with -cion coming from Latin -tion-. The Romans made a lot of abstract concepts feminine.

3 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

Just one of those things it is handy to know - btw they also almost always translate from english words ending in ..ty --ciudad == city, libertad == liberty etc ..

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

Any difference of meaning in caracter vs. personages?

4 years ago

SignOfFire

Carácter is like personality, or character of a person. Personajes are actors on a stage, or a characters in a play.

3 years ago

TexMexChica

I think it should be a synonym. One of the drop down options is "important persons." Personality can definitely be a synonym for "important person." Of course the word has at least two meanings, however. In the US we use the term "celebrity personalities" all the time to refer to famous people.

4 years ago

PamWilson

Given the times we live in, "celebrities" should be allowed...

3 years ago

AaronTovo

Is 'personages' a valid translation?

5 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

I should be - got pinged for this one also - SpanishDict says it is correct?

4 years ago

AnotherJoan

Yes, personages is the plural of personage. Gabriel Bethlen was certainly one of the most striking and original personages of his century. According to this link http://www.yourdictionary.com/personages#RKkG2B68tLotg4oZ.99 Webster's New World Dictionary defines personage as a person; esp., an important person; notable. Larousse Gran Diccionario usual de la Lengua Espanola defines personaje: persona importante o destacada (an important or notable person). So, in reality personages is just as close to the meaning of personages as character is. I am going to report it.

2 years ago

johnmurraybray

dictionary defines as personage, personality or celebrity. I put personages - marked wrong - reported

4 years ago

ann2312

Personalities also not allowed

3 years ago

TomSpaldin1
TomSpaldin1

"Personage" is virtually never used in modern American English. I translated "personajes" as "persons," which has some of the same sense of formality but is much more widely used. DL rejected it.

1 year ago

TommySF
TommySF

I am a native English speaker. I have never seen or used the word "personages" in my entire life. So at 65, I am learning more about my own language. However, I think that if I were to use this word in daily conversation, 99% of Americans would not have the slightest idea what I was talking about.

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I've heard it quite a number of times and I'm only in my 20s. There are over 7 million hits on google for "personage."

1 year ago

TannerDavi19

Personaje refers to a character in a story or play. Carácter refers to a person's character (the way they are)

2 weeks ago

Leffonzell

Why is "the" necessary? Or has DuoLingo marked my answer, "Characters," incorrect by mistake?

4 years ago

trebujito

"Personage" is no correct no exit in Spanish the word is "peronaje" is a grammar error

4 years ago

trebujito

so word reference is wrong whit its definition

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

It is ok in English though trebujito. The same comment section is used for excercises in either Spanish to English or vice versa, so I guess that is what people are complaining about.

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

The comment pages are language specific. If this same example was in Spanish to English there would be another page for comments, most of them being written in Spanish. It is good practice to do the reverse tree of whatever language you are learning, you will find that additional words are covered, and you help out people who are trying to learn your own native language.

4 years ago

trebujito

sorry i was a mistake correct word is "personaje"

4 years ago

trebujito

Cool, I am not learning my own language. It helps more when native comemmet so i learn more english here than doing the english course. I wish native english do reversal i go "learning" his native laguage because that helps a lot. And you know duolingo translate word by word and it´s not good so you must happy native spanish help your with that and translate no word by word, and traslante phrase we ofen say

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

True but the exercises can be in either direction so the same comment page applies in that case which is the point I was trying to make.

4 years ago

TonyGolda

If more context to the sentence would have been added ( "Los personajes en la historia", then characters would have been the obvious answer. If DL includes it in a list of synonyms then it shouldn't be a deliberate mistake meant to deceive.

3 years ago

troy102

is los caracteros exist in spanish?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No.

11 months ago

Carolyn532634

I wonder if personajes is like (similar to characters in a story) the idea that celebrities or public figures have a stage/public personality and also their own private life personality. That is how 'Personage' or even 'persona' works in English, at least in my experience. I don't hear Personage very often in regular conversation, but that is how I use/understand it.

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

Mr. Webster agrees with your definition, and I agree it isn't used much.

1 year ago

Curt391905

Duo left a translation of "The personages". "Personages" is a fairly rare word in English. The definitions of the suffix '-age' are disparate in meaning, giving the word "personage" a somewhat vague meaning. "Characters" is not a likely one.

10 months ago

dandino_bambino

I have never heard of the word 'personage' before.

9 months ago

ChezkySteiner

Can we talk about the fact that no English speaker ever uses the term "personages"?

7 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

He's quite the personajes.

5 months ago

IldikoHewi

you put one translation on hover and expect an other in the answer. Here you pot in your translation 'the characters and in my answers correction ' the personalities. This is insane! your system is crap.

4 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

This is a forum for users. The course creators do not read these comments.

4 months ago

gernt
gernt

This isn't a case of right vs. wrong. It's what works, and I'll certify it does work. I now realize that many of the apparent omissions are on purpose.

4 months ago

OMichaelMageo

The pronounciation of personajes doesnt sound all that right.

1 year ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

Think Spanish, dude. :-0

5 months ago