1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker om den."

"Jag tycker om den."

Translation:I like it.

November 21, 2014

39 Comments


--Charlotte--

That's the way...uh huh uh huh...jag tycker om den! Yeah, doesn't have the same ring to it...


Arnauti

Note that Jag tycker om den always refers to a specific object. As soon as we're talking about a situation, an activity, or something more general, we default to det instead.


Arunkumar90

Arnauti, isn't both den and det pronounced the same way (like "dei")? Then it wouldn't make much difference in spoken Swedish, I suppose, but only in written contexts?


devalanteriel

No, the t in det is frequently swallowed, but the n in den is not.


phitheta

Thank you! Was going to ask this question.


StephenGra990337

So in a way youre saying that den is more like that, and det is more like it??


epingchris

Det är sättet...uh huh uh huh...jag tycker om det! (somehow not any better)


Arnauti

Sentences like 'how do you like it' usually don't really translate with tycka om, rather we'd say hur vill du ha det 'how do you want it' or something like that. Depending on what's actually meant by the sentence of course, but usually 'how do you like it' doesn't literally mean 'how do you like it'.


Weird_Ed

Jag tycker om svenska.


exqeriment

Naj, jag älskar svenska!


a1burke

Could someone explain why this is "den" and not "det" ?


westitchwounds

I think it's because whatever "it" is referring to in this context comes from an "en" word. So it could be something like "Jag tycker om osten" and you're replacing "osten" with "den." Does that make sense?


byanyothername

Ok, but then why is it "det är en myra!" instead of "den är en myra!"?


Gluehbirneee

Because det does not replace the object (en myra, in this case), it's just a functor (which means that it makes it possible that en myra takes the objects place in the sentence, otherwise you would have to say en myra är, which isn't useful at all) Actually if it would replace the noun you'd also say "en myra är en myra". But with using det it means that "a specific object"(which isn't defined yet) är en myra.

So you only use "den" as an object pronoun when den replaces the noun


devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

In this case, the error isn't huge. But tycker om is a so-called particle verb in Swedish, meaning that it's one verb consisting of multiple words. If you leave either word out, the meaning usually changes completely. And hence, stressing the right word is important. Almost always, this means putting the stress on the particle - the om, in this case. The automatically generated voice has a tendency to put the stress on tycker instead, which is never correct, or on the word after tycker om.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/a36a7debb1654218b6d08e0f929d1988.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


FezDog

I believe this should also be, I enjoy it.


CapdeBurro

I think the point is not knowing the sentences, it's knowing what each word means and how the sentence is built so you can use it in practice


poppo17

What it feels if i don't put the particle 'om' here?


Zmrzlina

"tycka om" means "to like". You need the "om" for the meaning.


hamzashezad

Isn't "I like that" correct?


Arnauti

It's an accepted answer, along with 'I like that one'. The sentence can mean that if you stress den a little.


Aleksabdar

What if the difference betwen den and det?


devalanteriel

Different genders - we use den for en-words and det for ett-words.


tmd

A question please: when, in the Duolingo questions, we use: "Jag tycker om det" and when "Jag tycker om den". I don't understand, how I know when is det or den. Tack!!


devalanteriel

It depends on the gender of the word - en or ett. We also default to det for unknowns or generalities.


tmd

Good! Tack!! You deserve a lingot :)


BEAN905550

I saw a native a speaker say, "Jag tycker det om." In French and other languages, the direct object comes before the verb when it is a pronoun. Is there something similar in Swedish? Tack - Bean


devalanteriel

No, your example is ungrammatical in Swedish. You can never place the object in-between the constituents of a phrasal verb (i.e. one consisting of multiple words).


BEAN905550

https://youtu.be/avoKDIEyJ6M?t=49s Are you a native? Just wondering. I'm just really confused and I want to believe you and I know it's a baby, but I just wanna be completely sure. Also I kinda like the idea of "Jag tycker det om" it's really cool. But if you're sure that's fine. Sorry to bother.


devalanteriel

Yes, I am a native and one of the people who create this course. I'm sorry, but the video is just an example of baby talk. :)


Tom359652

Jag älskar det and Jag tycker om den have different endings but the object You is the same. Why is that?


devalanteriel

den and det both mean "it", not "you". Which one to use depends on the grammatical gender of the noun.


CedSgm7N

It sounds as if the voice is pronouncing "den" in a way that it sounds like "done." Or is it just me? Oh, and is there another word for "it" that could be used in this context? Why isn't it "Jag tycker om det?"


KimWidman

Yes, you can say jag tycker om det when referring to an -ett object

Tycker du om äpplet? - Ja, jag tycker om det.

Or when talking about an activity

Tycker du om att dansa? - Ja, jag tycker om det.

Varför läser du så mycket? - Jag tycker om det.


krystizzlej

In this sentence "den" is supposed to mean "it" but in other parts of the same lesson (matching words together, and some other exercises) I'm told that "den" means "the" instead. Why?


devalanteriel

It means both, yes. :)


Fred-3-CMY

I hear "m", not "n" at the end of "den". Am I the only one?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.