"Jag tycker om den."

Translation:I like it.

November 21, 2014

33 Comments


--Charlotte--

That's the way...uh huh uh huh...jag tycker om den! Yeah, doesn't have the same ring to it...

May 17, 2015

Arnauti

Note that Jag tycker om den always refers to a specific object. As soon as we're talking about a situation, an activity, or something more general, we default to det instead.

September 6, 2017

Arunkumar90

Arnauti, isn't both den and det pronounced the same way (like "dei")? Then it wouldn't make much difference in spoken Swedish, I suppose, but only in written contexts?

August 8, 2018

devalanteriel

No, the t in det is frequently swallowed, but the n in den is not.

August 8, 2018

phitheta

Thank you! Was going to ask this question.

December 6, 2017

StephenGra990337

So in a way youre saying that den is more like that, and det is more like it??

December 31, 2017

epingchris

Det är sättet...uh huh uh huh...jag tycker om det! (somehow not any better)

June 25, 2015

Arnauti

Sentences like 'how do you like it' usually don't really translate with tycka om, rather we'd say hur vill du ha det 'how do you want it' or something like that. Depending on what's actually meant by the sentence of course, but usually 'how do you like it' doesn't literally mean 'how do you like it'.

September 6, 2017

Weird_Ed

Jag tycker om svenska.

March 24, 2015

ChloKokx

Naj, jag älskar svenska!

December 10, 2015

a1burke

Could someone explain why this is "den" and not "det" ?

November 24, 2014

westitchwounds

I think it's because whatever "it" is referring to in this context comes from an "en" word. So it could be something like "Jag tycker om osten" and you're replacing "osten" with "den." Does that make sense?

November 25, 2014

byanyothername

Ok, but then why is it "det är en myra!" instead of "den är en myra!"?

November 28, 2014

Gluehbirneee

Because det does not replace the object (en myra, in this case), it's just a functor (which means that it makes it possible that en myra takes the objects place in the sentence, otherwise you would have to say en myra är, which isn't useful at all) Actually if it would replace the noun you'd also say "en myra är en myra". But with using det it means that "a specific object"(which isn't defined yet) är en myra.

So you only use "den" as an object pronoun when den replaces the noun

December 15, 2014

a1burke

Yup! Thanks!

November 26, 2014

devalanteriel

Re-recording

The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 10th, 2018, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

In this case, the error isn't huge. But tycker om is a so-called particle verb in Swedish, meaning that it's one verb consisting of multiple words. If you leave either word out, the meaning usually changes completely. And hence, stressing the right word is important. Almost always, this means putting the stress on the particle - the om, in this case. The automatically generated voice has a tendency to put the stress on tycker instead, which is never correct, or on the word after tycker om.

Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/a36a7debb1654218b6d08e0f929d1988.mp3

For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)

May 10, 2018

FezDog

I believe this should also be, I enjoy it.

November 21, 2014

Crutypus

I think the point is not knowing the sentences, it's knowing what each word means and how the sentence is built so you can use it in practice

November 22, 2014

poppo17

What it feels if i don't put the particle 'om' here?

August 4, 2016

Zmrzlina

"tycka om" means "to like". You need the "om" for the meaning.

August 4, 2016

hamzashezad

Isn't "I like that" correct?

April 6, 2017

Arnauti

It's an accepted answer, along with 'I like that one'. The sentence can mean that if you stress den a little.

September 6, 2017

Aleksabdar

What if the difference betwen den and det?

April 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Different genders - we use den for en-words and det for ett-words.

July 12, 2018

tmd

A question please: when, in the Duolingo questions, we use: "Jag tycker om det" and when "Jag tycker om den". I don't understand, how I know when is det or den. Tack!!

July 15, 2018

devalanteriel

It depends on the gender of the word - en or ett. We also default to det for unknowns or generalities.

July 16, 2018

tmd

Good! Tack!! You deserve a lingot :)

July 16, 2018

BEAN905550

I saw a native a speaker say, "Jag tycker det om." In French and other languages, the direct object comes before the verb when it is a pronoun. Is there something similar in Swedish? Tack - Bean

August 16, 2018

devalanteriel

No, your example is ungrammatical in Swedish. You can never place the object in-between the constituents of a phrasal verb (i.e. one consisting of multiple words).

August 16, 2018

BEAN905550

https://youtu.be/avoKDIEyJ6M?t=49s Are you a native? Just wondering. I'm just really confused and I want to believe you and I know it's a baby, but I just wanna be completely sure. Also I kinda like the idea of "Jag tycker det om" it's really cool. But if you're sure that's fine. Sorry to bother.

August 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, I am a native and one of the people who create this course. I'm sorry, but the video is just an example of baby talk. :)

August 17, 2018

Tom359652

Jag älskar det and Jag tycker om den have different endings but the object You is the same. Why is that?

February 27, 2019

devalanteriel

den and det both mean "it", not "you". Which one to use depends on the grammatical gender of the noun.

February 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.